8-Player Football - North 2 — 2022-23

* Last updated at 6:19 pm on Saturday, October 22, 2022

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

8-Player Football - North 2 Team Won-Lost Records

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
  Amboy [LaMoille Coop]     7 2   370 204
  Milledgeville     6 3   407 252
  Polo     7 2   418 164
  Hanover (River Ridge)     4 5   328 434
  Freeport (Aquin)     2 7   302 381
  Orangeville     1 8   280 474

Schools in this conference are not eligible to participate in the IHSA Football Playoffs.

 

Amboy [LaMoille Coop] (7-2)

Nickname: Clippers

Head Coach: Scott Payne

Previous Record: 5-4

Classification Enrollment: 302.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 W 28 12   A Polo 7-2 171.50  
Sep 2 7:00 W 68 14   H Hanover (River Ridge) 4-5 148.00  
Sep 9 7:00 W 40 36   H Milledgeville 6-3 146.00  
Sep 16 7:00 L 30 40   H Milford [Coop] 7-2 263.50  
Sep 24 1:00 W 44 0   A Orangeville 1-8 107.50  
Sep 30 7:00 W 26 12   H Kirkland (Hiawatha) 6-3 155.50  
Oct 8 2:00 W 62 8   A Bushnell (Prairie City) 2-7 196.00  
Oct 14 7:00 W 42 14   A Freeport (Aquin) 2-7 88.50  
Oct 21 7:00 L 30 68   H Biggsville (West Central) 9-0 232.50  

 

Freeport (Aquin) (2-7)

Nickname: Bulldogs

Head Coach: Bill Shepard

Previous Record: 6-3

Classification Enrollment: 88.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 1:00 L 38 39   H Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 6-3 298.50  
Sep 2 7:00 L 24 66   A Milledgeville 6-3 146.00  
Sep 9 5:00 W 60 26   H Orangeville 1-8 107.50  
Sep 16 7:00 L 42 46   A Hanover (River Ridge) 4-5 148.00  
Sep 23 7:00 L 32 38   H Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 8-1 235.50  
Oct 1 1:00 L 20 58   A Biggsville (West Central) 9-0 232.50  
Oct 7 7:00 W 50 0   A Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] 1-8 158.50  
Oct 14 7:00 L 14 42   H Amboy [LaMoille Coop] 7-2 302.50  
Oct 21 7:00 L 22 66   H Polo 7-2 171.50  

 

Hanover (River Ridge) (4-5)

Nickname: Wildcats

Head Coach: Doug Nicholas

Previous Record: 3-6

Classification Enrollment: 148.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 36 42   A South Beloit 5-4 250.00  
Sep 2 7:00 L 14 68   A Amboy [LaMoille Coop] 7-2 302.50  
Sep 9 7:00 L 16 20   A Flanagan [Cornell-Woodland Coop] 2-7 299.50 Streator Woodland HS
Sep 16 7:00 W 46 42   H Freeport (Aquin) 2-7 88.50  
Sep 23 7:00 W 52 28   H Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] 1-8 158.50  
Sep 30 7:00 W 50 44   H Hebron (Alden) [Coop] 3-6 121.50  
Oct 7 7:00 L 14 60   A Polo 7-2 171.50  
Oct 14 7:00 L 14 66   H Milledgeville 6-3 146.00  
Oct 22 1:00 W 86 64   A Orangeville 1-8 107.50  

 

Milledgeville (6-3)

Nickname: Missiles

Head Coach: Jason Wroble

Previous Record: 8-1

Classification Enrollment: 146.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 W 46 8   A Orangeville 1-8 107.50  
Sep 2 7:00 W 66 24   H Freeport (Aquin) 2-7 88.50  
Sep 9 7:00 L 36 40   A Amboy [LaMoille Coop] 7-2 302.50  
Sep 16 7:00 W 54 38   H Polo 7-2 171.50  
Sep 23 7:00 L 56 58   A Decatur (Lutheran) [Coop] 9-0 270.00  
Sep 30 7:00 W 1 0   A Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 0-1    
Oct 8 1:00 L 36 64   H Biggsville (West Central) 9-0 232.50  
Oct 14 7:00 W 66 14   A Hanover (River Ridge) 4-5 148.00  
Oct 22 1:00 W 46 6   H Champaign (St. Thomas More) 6-3 257.50  

 

Orangeville (1-8)

Nickname: Broncos

Head Coach: Jay Doyle

Previous Record: 8-1

Classification Enrollment: 107.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 L 8 46   H Milledgeville 6-3 146.00  
Sep 2 7:00 L 8 40   A Polo 7-2 171.50  
Sep 9 5:00 L 26 60   A Freeport (Aquin) 2-7 88.50  
Sep 16 7:00 L 40 60   A Kirkland (Hiawatha) 6-3 155.50  
Sep 24 1:00 L 0 44   H Amboy [LaMoille Coop] 7-2 302.50  
Oct 1 1:00 W 76 38   H Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] 1-8 158.50  
Oct 8 1:00 L 36 42   H Hebron (Alden) [Coop] 3-6 121.50  
Oct 14 7:00 L 22 58   A South Beloit 5-4 250.00  
Oct 22 1:00 L 64 86   H Hanover (River Ridge) 4-5 148.00  

 

Polo (7-2)

Nickname: Marcos

Head Coach: Ted Alston

Previous Record: 9-0

Classification Enrollment: 171.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 12 28   H Amboy [LaMoille Coop] 7-2 302.50  
Sep 2 7:00 W 40 8   H Orangeville 1-8 107.50  
Sep 9 7:00 W 46 0   H Champaign (St. Thomas More) 6-3 257.50  
Sep 16 7:00 L 38 54   A Milledgeville 6-3 146.00  
Sep 23 12:00 W 44 32   A Kirkland (Hiawatha) 6-3 155.50  
Sep 30 7:00 W 48 6   A Bushnell (Prairie City) 2-7 196.00  
Oct 7 7:00 W 60 14   H Hanover (River Ridge) 4-5 148.00  
Oct 14 7:00 W 64 0   H Flanagan [Cornell-Woodland Coop] 2-7 299.50  
Oct 21 7:00 W 66 22   A Freeport (Aquin) 2-7 88.50