8-Man Football — 2019-20

* Last updated at 2:03 pm on Friday, August 23, 2019

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

8-Man Football Team Won-Lost Records

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
  Bunker Hill     0 0      
  Champaign (Judah Christian)     0 0      
  Cuba [North Fulton Coop]     0 0      
  Danville (Schlarman)     0 0      
  Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)     0 0      
  Elgin (Westminster Christian)     0 0      
  Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop]     0 0      
  Hanover (River Ridge)     0 0      
  Hebron (Alden-H.)     0 0      
  Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)     0 0      
  Lake Forest (L.F. Academy)     0 0      
  Milford [Coop]     0 0      
  Pawnee [Coop]     0 0      
  Polo     0 0      
  Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop]     0 0      
  Washburn (Low Point-W.) [Coop]     0 0      

Schools in this conference are not eligible to participate in the IHSA Football Playoffs.

 

Bunker Hill (0-0)

Nickname: Chargers

Head Coach: Michael Burke

2018 Record: 0-9

2019 Classification Enrollment: 181.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         H Pawnee [Coop] 0-0 327.50  
Sep 6 7:00         H Danville (Schlarman) 0-0 102.50  
Sep 13 7:00         A Polo 0-0 172.50  
Sep 21 1:00         H Washburn (Low Point-W.) [Coop] 0-0 288.50  
Sep 28 1:00         A Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] 0-0 263.00  
Oct 4 7:00         A Danville (Schlarman) 0-0 102.50  
Oct 12 1:00         H Washburn (Low Point-W.) [Coop] 0-0 288.50  
Oct 18 7:00         H Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 0-0 208.50  
Oct 26 1:00         A Washburn (Low Point-W.) [Coop] 0-0 288.50 Flanagan High School

 

Champaign (Judah Christian) (0-0)

Nickname:

Head Coach: Theodore Myhre

2018 Record: 1-6

2019 Classification Enrollment: 130.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Sep 6 7:00         H Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 0-0 208.50  
Sep 13 7:00         A Pawnee [Coop] 0-0 327.50  
Sep 20 7:00         H Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) 0-0 101.00  
Sep 27 7:00         A Danville (Schlarman) 0-0 102.50  
Oct 4 7:00         A Cuba [North Fulton Coop] 0-0 246.50 Spoon River Valley H.S.
Oct 11 7:00         A Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] 0-0 302.50  
Oct 18 7:00         H Milford [Coop] 0-0 297.00  
Oct 25 7:00         H Hebron (Alden-H.) 0-0 110.50  

 

Cuba [North Fulton Coop] (0-0)

Nickname: Wildcats

Head Coach: Elliott Craig

2018 Record: 5-4

2019 Classification Enrollment: 246.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         H Hanover (River Ridge) 0-0 143.00  
Sep 6 7:00         H Milford [Coop] 0-0 297.00  
Sep 14 2:00         H Danville (Schlarman) 0-0 102.50  
Sep 20 7:30         H Pawnee [Coop] 0-0 327.50 Spoon River Valley H.S.
Sep 28 11:00         A Elgin (Westminster Christian) 0-0 157.50  
Oct 4 7:00         H Champaign (Judah Christian) 0-0 130.00 Spoon River Valley H.S.
Oct 12 1:00         A Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 0-0 208.50  
Oct 18 7:00         A Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] 0-0 302.50  
Oct 26 2:00         A Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) 0-0    

 

Danville (Schlarman) (0-0)

Nickname:

Head Coach: Matt Blurton

2018 Record: None

2019 Classification Enrollment: 102.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 6:00         A Polo 0-0 172.50  
Sep 6 7:00         A Bunker Hill 0-0 181.00  
Sep 14 2:00         A Cuba [North Fulton Coop] 0-0 246.50  
Sep 20 7:00         H Milford [Coop] 0-0 297.00  
Sep 27 7:00         H Champaign (Judah Christian) 0-0 130.00  
Oct 4 7:00         H Bunker Hill 0-0 181.00  
Oct 11 7:00         A Hanover (River Ridge) 0-0 143.00  
Oct 19 5:00         H Elgin (Westminster Christian) 0-0 157.50  

 

Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) (0-0)

Nickname: Knights

Head Coach: Robert Keplar

2018 Record: 0-6

2019 Classification Enrollment: 208.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 31 2:00         H Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] 0-0 263.00  
Sep 6 7:00         A Champaign (Judah Christian) 0-0 130.00  
Sep 13 7:00         A Milford [Coop] 0-0 297.00  
Sep 20 7:00         H Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] 0-0 302.50  
Sep 27 7:00         A Polo 0-0 172.50  
Oct 4 7:00         H Pawnee [Coop] 0-0 327.50  
Oct 12 1:00         H Cuba [North Fulton Coop] 0-0 246.50  
Oct 18 7:00         A Bunker Hill 0-0 181.00  
Oct 26 2:00         A Elgin (Westminster Christian) 0-0 157.50  

 

Elgin (Westminster Christian) (0-0)

Nickname: Warriors

Head Coach: Tim Oman

2018 Record: 0-0

2019 Classification Enrollment: 157.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 31 1:00         H Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] 0-0 302.50  
Sep 6 7:00         A Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] 0-0 263.00  
Sep 14 1:00         H Hebron (Alden-H.) 0-0 110.50  
Sep 21 1:00         H Polo 0-0 172.50  
Sep 28 11:00         H Cuba [North Fulton Coop] 0-0 246.50  
Oct 5 2:00         A Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) 0-0    
Oct 19 5:00         A Danville (Schlarman) 0-0 102.50  
Oct 26 2:00         H Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 0-0 208.50  

 

Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] (0-0)

Nickname: Falcons

Head Coach: Todd Reed

2018 Record: 0-9

2019 Classification Enrollment: 302.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 31 1:00         A Elgin (Westminster Christian) 0-0 157.50  
Sep 6 7:00         H Pawnee [Coop] 0-0 327.50  
Sep 13 7:00         H Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) 0-0 101.00  
Sep 20 7:00         A Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 0-0 208.50  
Sep 27 7:00         A Hanover (River Ridge) 0-0 143.00  
Oct 4 7:00         A Milford [Coop] 0-0 297.00  
Oct 11 7:00         H Champaign (Judah Christian) 0-0 130.00  
Oct 18 7:00         H Cuba [North Fulton Coop] 0-0 246.50  
Oct 25 7:00         A Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] 0-0 263.00  

 

Hanover (River Ridge) (0-0)

Nickname: Wildcats

Head Coach: Doug Nicholas

2018 Record: 4-5

2019 Classification Enrollment: 143.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         A Cuba [North Fulton Coop] 0-0 246.50  
Sep 6 7:00         A Winfield (Winfield-Mt. Union), IA 0-0    
Sep 13 7:00         H Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) 0-0    
Sep 20 7:00         H Hebron (Alden-H.) 0-0 110.50  
Sep 27 7:00         H Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] 0-0 302.50  
Oct 4 7:00         A Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] 0-0 263.00  
Oct 11 7:00         H Danville (Schlarman) 0-0 102.50  
Oct 18 7:00         A Polo 0-0 172.50  
Oct 25 7:00         A Milford [Coop] 0-0 297.00  

 

Hebron (Alden-H.) (0-0)

Nickname: Giants

Head Coach: John Lalor

2018 Record: 6-4

2019 Classification Enrollment: 110.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         H Delavan (Wisconsin School for the Deaf), WI 0-0    
Sep 14 1:00         A Elgin (Westminster Christian) 0-0 157.50  
Sep 20 7:00         A Hanover (River Ridge) 0-0 143.00  
Sep 27 7:00         H Milford [Coop] 0-0 297.00  
Oct 4 7:00         H Polo 0-0 172.50  
Oct 11 7:00         H Williams Bay, WI 0-0    
Oct 18 7:00         A Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] 0-0 263.00  
Oct 25 7:00         A Champaign (Judah Christian) 0-0 130.00  

 

Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) (0-0)

Nickname:

Head Coach: Dave Cook

2018 Record: 3-4

2019 Classification Enrollment: 101.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Sep 7 2:00         H Polo 0-0 172.50  
Sep 13 7:00         A Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] 0-0 302.50  
Sep 20 7:00         A Champaign (Judah Christian) 0-0 130.00  
Sep 28 TBA         A Delavan (Wisconsin School for the Deaf), WI 0-0    
Oct 5 TBA         A Olathe (Kansas School for the Deaf), KS 0-0    
Oct 12 2:00         H Fulton (Missouri School for the Deaf), MO 0-0    
Oct 19 1:00         H Pawnee [Coop] 0-0 327.50  

 

Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) (0-0)

Nickname: Caxys

Head Coach: Michael Buchanan

2018 Record: 6-1

2019 Classification Enrollment:

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         A Milford [Coop] 0-0 297.00  
Sep 7 1:00         H Washburn (Low Point-W.) [Coop] 0-0 288.50  
Sep 13 7:00         A Hanover (River Ridge) 0-0 143.00  
Sep 21 1:00         H Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] 0-0 263.00  
Sep 28 2:00         A Pawnee [Coop] 0-0 327.50  
Oct 5 2:00         H Elgin (Westminster Christian) 0-0 157.50  
Oct 11 7:00         A Polo 0-0 172.50  
Oct 19 1:00         H Washburn (Low Point-W.) [Coop] 0-0 288.50  
Oct 26 2:00         H Cuba [North Fulton Coop] 0-0 246.50  

 

Milford [Coop] (0-0)

Nickname: Bearcats

Head Coach: Clint Schwartz

2018 Record: 9-1

2019 Classification Enrollment: 297.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         H Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) 0-0    
Sep 6 7:00         A Cuba [North Fulton Coop] 0-0 246.50  
Sep 13 7:00         H Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 0-0 208.50  
Sep 20 7:00         A Danville (Schlarman) 0-0 102.50  
Sep 27 7:00         A Hebron (Alden-H.) 0-0 110.50  
Oct 4 7:00         H Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] 0-0 302.50  
Oct 11 7:00         A Pawnee [Coop] 0-0 327.50  
Oct 18 7:00         A Champaign (Judah Christian) 0-0 130.00  
Oct 25 7:00         H Hanover (River Ridge) 0-0 143.00  

 

Mooseheart (0-0)

Nickname: Red Ramblers

Head Coach: Jacob Pekofske

2018 Record: 3-6

2019 Classification Enrollment: 98.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info

 

Pawnee [Coop] (0-0)

Nickname: Indians

Head Coach: Kitt Thein

2018 Record: 1-8

2019 Classification Enrollment: 327.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         A Bunker Hill 0-0 181.00  
Sep 6 7:00         A Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] 0-0 302.50  
Sep 13 7:00         H Champaign (Judah Christian) 0-0 130.00  
Sep 20 7:30         A Cuba [North Fulton Coop] 0-0 246.50 Spoon River Valley H.S.
Sep 28 2:00         H Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) 0-0    
Oct 4 7:00         A Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 0-0 208.50  
Oct 11 7:00         H Milford [Coop] 0-0 297.00  
Oct 19 1:00         A Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) 0-0 101.00  
Oct 26 2:00         H Polo 0-0 172.50  

 

Polo (0-0)

Nickname: Marcos

Head Coach: Jeff Bumsted

2018 Record: 5-5

2019 Classification Enrollment: 172.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 6:00         H Danville (Schlarman) 0-0 102.50  
Sep 7 2:00         A Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) 0-0 101.00  
Sep 13 7:00         H Bunker Hill 0-0 181.00  
Sep 21 1:00         A Elgin (Westminster Christian) 0-0 157.50  
Sep 27 7:00         H Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 0-0 208.50  
Oct 4 7:00         A Hebron (Alden-H.) 0-0 110.50  
Oct 11 7:00         H Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) 0-0    
Oct 18 7:00         H Hanover (River Ridge) 0-0 143.00  
Oct 26 2:00         A Pawnee [Coop] 0-0 327.50  

 

Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] (0-0)

Nickname: Eagles

Head Coach: Bill Shepard

2018 Record: 2-8

2019 Classification Enrollment: 263.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 31 2:00         A Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 0-0 208.50  
Sep 6 7:00         H Elgin (Westminster Christian) 0-0 157.50  
Sep 14 1:00         H Washburn (Low Point-W.) [Coop] 0-0 288.50  
Sep 21 1:00         A Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) 0-0    
Sep 28 1:00         H Bunker Hill 0-0 181.00  
Oct 4 7:00         H Hanover (River Ridge) 0-0 143.00  
Oct 11 7:00         A Mazomanie (Wisconsin Heights), WI 0-0    
Oct 18 7:00         H Hebron (Alden-H.) 0-0 110.50  
Oct 25 7:00         H Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] 0-0 302.50  

 

Washburn (Low Point-W.) [Coop] (0-0)

Nickname:

Head Coach:

2018 Record: None

2019 Classification Enrollment: 288.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Sep 7 1:00         A Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) 0-0    
Sep 14 1:00         A Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] 0-0 263.00  
Sep 21 1:00         A Bunker Hill 0-0 181.00  
Oct 5 1:00         A Martinsville 0-0 112.00  
Oct 12 1:00         A Bunker Hill 0-0 181.00  
Oct 19 1:00         A Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) 0-0    
Oct 26 1:00         H Bunker Hill 0-0 181.00 Flanagan High School