8-Player Football - North 1 — 2022-23

* Last updated at 6:19 pm on Saturday, October 22, 2022

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

8-Player Football - North 1 Team Won-Lost Records

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
  Kirkland (Hiawatha)     6 3   379 264
  Ashton (Franklin Center)     6 3   323 270
  South Beloit     5 4   299 279
  Hebron (Alden) [Coop]     3 6   286 329
  Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop]     1 8   151 454
  Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy)     0 1   0 1

Schools in this conference are not eligible to participate in the IHSA Football Playoffs.

 

Ashton (Franklin Center) (6-3)

Nickname: Raiders

Head Coach: Ben Mershon

Previous Record: 0-9

Classification Enrollment: 148.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 26 36   A Hebron (Alden) [Coop] 3-6 121.50  
Sep 2 7:00 L 38 66   H Kirkland (Hiawatha) 6-3 155.50  
Sep 10 1:00 W 34 32   H Hebron (Alden) [Coop] 3-6 121.50  
Sep 16 TBA W 1 0   A Yorkville (Parkview Christian Academy) 0-5    
Sep 24 3:00 L 52 54   A Danville (Schlarman) 3-6 87.00  
Sep 30 7:00 W 44 40   H South Beloit 5-4 250.00  
Oct 7 7:00 W 26 8   H Galva 2-6 144.00  
Oct 14 7:00 W 58 18   A Peoria Heights 1-8 207.50  
Oct 20 7:00 W 44 16   A Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] 1-8 158.50  

 

Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) (0-1)

Nickname:

Head Coach:

Previous Record: 0-0

Classification Enrollment:

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Sep 30 7:00 L 0 1   H Milledgeville 6-3 146.00  

 

Hebron (Alden) [Coop] (3-6)

Nickname: Giants

Head Coach: Tim Oman

Previous Record: 2-7

Classification Enrollment: 121.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 W 36 26   H Ashton (Franklin Center) 6-3 148.50  
Sep 2 7:00 W 46 0   A Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] 1-8 158.50  
Sep 10 1:00 L 32 34   A Ashton (Franklin Center) 6-3 148.50  
Sep 16 7:00 L 20 40   H South Beloit 5-4 250.00  
Sep 23 7:00 L 20 48   H Milford [Coop] 7-2 263.50  
Sep 30 7:00 L 44 50   A Hanover (River Ridge) 4-5 148.00  
Oct 8 1:00 W 42 36   A Orangeville 1-8 107.50  
Oct 15 1:00 L 18 39   A Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 6-3 298.50  
Oct 21 7:00 L 28 56   H Kirkland (Hiawatha) 6-3 155.50  

 

Kirkland (Hiawatha) (6-3)

Nickname: Hawks

Head Coach: Nick Doolittle

Previous Record: 4-5

Classification Enrollment: 155.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 W 66 24   H Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] 1-8 158.50  
Sep 2 7:00 W 66 38   A Ashton (Franklin Center) 6-3 148.50  
Sep 9 7:00 W 1 0   H Yorkville (Parkview Christian Academy) 0-5    
Sep 16 7:00 W 60 40   H Orangeville 1-8 107.50  
Sep 23 12:00 L 32 44   H Polo 7-2 171.50  
Sep 30 7:00 L 12 26   A Amboy [LaMoille Coop] 7-2 302.50  
Oct 7 7:00 W 60 20   H South Beloit 5-4 250.00  
Oct 14 6:00 L 26 44   A Central City, Iowa 8-1    
Oct 21 7:00 W 56 28   A Hebron (Alden) [Coop] 3-6 121.50  

 

Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] (1-8)

Nickname: Eagles

Head Coach: David Vistine

Previous Record: 0-0

Classification Enrollment: 158.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 24 66   A Kirkland (Hiawatha) 6-3 155.50  
Sep 2 7:00 L 0 46   H Hebron (Alden) [Coop] 3-6 121.50  
Sep 9 7:00 L 8 62   A South Beloit 5-4 250.00  
Sep 17 1:00 L 36 58   H Danville (Schlarman) 3-6 87.00  
Sep 23 7:00 L 28 52   A Hanover (River Ridge) 4-5 148.00  
Oct 1 1:00 L 38 76   A Orangeville 1-8 107.50  
Oct 7 7:00 L 0 50   H Freeport (Aquin) 2-7 88.50  
Oct 14 7:00 W 1 0   A Yorkville (Parkview Christian Academy) 0-5    
Oct 20 7:00 L 16 44   H Ashton (Franklin Center) 6-3 148.50  

 

South Beloit (5-4)

Nickname: Sobos

Head Coach: Jim Morrow

Previous Record: 5-4

Classification Enrollment: 250.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 W 42 36   H Hanover (River Ridge) 4-5 148.00  
Sep 2 7:00 L 22 69   H Easton Valley, IA 7-1    
Sep 9 7:00 W 62 8   H Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] 1-8 158.50  
Sep 16 7:00 W 40 20   A Hebron (Alden) [Coop] 3-6 121.50  
Sep 24 1:00 L 14 20   A Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 6-3 298.50  
Sep 30 7:00 L 40 44   A Ashton (Franklin Center) 6-3 148.50  
Oct 7 7:00 L 20 60   A Kirkland (Hiawatha) 6-3 155.50  
Oct 14 7:00 W 58 22   H Orangeville 1-8 107.50  
Oct 21 7:00 W 1 0   H Yorkville (Parkview Christian Academy) 0-5