Competitive Dance Season Summaries

* Last updated at 10:22 am on Wednesday, December 5, 2018

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Oak Forest

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 2A Q         Jennifer Klockowski
2013-14 2A Q         Jennifer Klockowski
2014-15 2A Q         Jennifer Klockowski
2015-16 2A SQ         Jennifer Bajer
2016-17 2A Q         Jennifer Bajer
2017-18 2A Q         Jennifer Bajer

Oak Lawn (Community)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 2A Q         Jessica Shekleton & Ryan Brandt
2013-14 2A Q         Jessica Shekleton & Ryan Brandt
2014-15             Ryan Brandt & Alex Federico
2015-16             Ryan Brandt & Alex Young/Federico
2016-17             Ryan Brandt & Alex Young
2017-18             Ryan Brandt & Alex Young

Oak Park (Fenwick)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15 2A Q         Nicole Drougas
2016-17 2A Q         Nicole Drougas
2017-18 2A Q          

Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 3A Q         Katie DePasquale

O'Fallon (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1983-84              
1984-85             Susan Arnold
1985-86             Susan Arnold
1986-87             Susan Arnold
1987-88             Susan Arnold
1988-89             Susan Arnold
1989-90             Susan Arnold
1990-91             Susan Arnold
1991-92             Susan Arnold
1992-93             Susan Arnold
1993-94             Susan Arnold
1994-95             Susan Arnold
1995-96             Carol Butchko
1996-97             Carol Butchko
1997-98             Carol Butchko
1998-99             Carol Butchko
1999-00             Carol Butchko
2000-01             Carol Butchko
2001-02             Carol Butchko
2002-03             Kristin Strubhart
2003-04             Kristin Strubhart
2004-05             Kristin Strubhart
2005-06             Kristin Strubhart
2006-07             Jennifer Haisler
2007-08             Jennifer Haisler
2008-09             Jennifer Haisler
2009-10             Ann Brown
2010-11             Ann Brown
2011-12             Ann Brown
2012-13 3A Q         Taran Holdener
2013-14 3A Q         Taran Holdener
2014-15 3A Q         Taran Holdener
2015-16 3A Q         Taran Holdener
2016-17             Lara Hollenkamp
2017-18             Lara Hollenkamp
2018-19             Lara Hollenkamp

Orland Park (Sandburg)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 3A Q         Heidi Stillwagon
2013-14 3A Q         Heidi Stillwagon
2014-15 3A Q         Heidi Stillwagon
2015-16 3A Q         Jill Roberson
2016-17 3A Q         Jill Roberson
2017-18 3A Q          

Oswego (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 3A SQ         Stephanie Hageman
2013-14 3A Q         Stephanie Hagemann
2014-15             Stephanie Hagemann
2015-16             Jessica Lagger
2016-17 3A Q         Jessica Lagger
2017-18             Jessica Lagger