Competitive Cheerleading Season Summaries

* Last updated at 3:27 pm on Tuesday, May 11, 2021

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 M Q         Jorie Stevens
2006-07 M Q         Jorie Stevens
2011-12 M Q         Jorie Stevens
2014-15 M Q         Jorie Stevens

Lake Villa (Lakes)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06             Kelli Logan
2006-07 M Q         Kelli Logan
2007-08             Lauren Dudal
2008-09             Brittany Wiegel
2009-10             Brittany Wiegel
2010-11             Britany Wiegel
2011-12             Britany Wiegel
2012-13             Britany Wiegel
2013-14             Britany Canker
2014-15 C Q         Korrina Miller
2015-16             Korrina Miller
2016-17             Korrina Miller
2017-18 C Q         Korrina Andre
2018-19             Korrina Andre
2019-20 C Q         Korrina Andre
2020-21 M SQ         Korrina Andre

Lake Zurich

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 L Q         Sara Teplinsky
2006-07 L SQ         John Powers
2007-08 L Q         Pam Bonnevier
2008-09 L Q         Pam Bonnevier
2009-10 L Q         Pam Bonnevier
2010-11 L SQ 1       Pam Bonnevier
2011-12 L Q         Pam Bonnevier
2012-13 L Q         Pam Bonnevier
2013-14 L SQ         Pam Bonnevier
2014-15 L SQ         Pam Bonnevier
2015-16 L SQ         Pam Bonnevier
2015-16             Pam Bonnevier
2016-17 L Q         Rachael Fischer
2017-18 L Q         Rachael Fischer
2020-21 L Q         Kaylin Dietrich

Lansing (Illiana Christian)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 M Q         Carisa Beezhold
2007-08 M Q         Carisa Beezhold

Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2004-05             Dana Manno

LaSalle (L.-Peru)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 M Q         Holly Rathbun
2008-09 C Q         Holly Rathbun
2009-10 M Q         Holly Rathbun
2010-11 M Q         Holly Rathbun
2011-12             Holly Rathbun
2012-13 M Q         Holly Rathbun
2013-14             Julia Blomquist
2014-15             Julia Blomquist
2016-17 M Q         Julia Blomquist

Lawrenceville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2019-20 S Q         Johnna Thompson
2020-21 S SQ         Johnna Thompson

Lemont (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 M SQ 3       Brandi Selby
2006-07 M SQ 2       Brandi Selby
2007-08 M Q 2       Brandi Selby
2008-09 M SQ 1       Brittany Glowa
2009-10 M SQ 1       Brittany Glowa
2010-11 M Q 1       Brittany Glowa
2011-12 M Q 3       Brittany Glowa
2012-13 M Q 2       David Erlenbaugh
2013-14 M Q 1       David Erlenbaugh
2014-15 M Q         David Erlenbaugh
2015-16 M Q 2       David Erlenbaugh
2016-17 M Q 1       David Erlenbaugh
2017-18 M SQ 1       David Erlenbaugh
2018-19 M Q         David Erlenbaugh
2019-20 M SQ         Bree Grady
2020-21 M Q 2       Bree Grady

LeRoy

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09 S Q         Amanda Stalets
2015-16 C Q         Kelsey Soris

Lexington

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Rita Grunloh
2006-07 C Q         Rita Grunloh
2007-08 C Q         Rita Grunloh
2008-09 S Q         Rita Grunloh
2009-10 S SQ         Rita Grunloh
2010-11 S SQ 3       Rita Grunloh
2011-12 S Q         Rita Grunloh
2012-13 S Q         Rita Grunloh
2013-14 S Q         Rita Grunloh
2014-15 S Q         Rita Grunloh
2016-17 S Q         Rita Grunloh

Libertyville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Aimee Peek
2006-07 C Q         Aimee Peek
2007-08 C Q         Ben Anderson
2008-09 C Q         Tiffany Taylor & Laura Taylor
2009-10 C Q         Cory Deacon
2010-11 C SQ 2       Cory Deacon
2011-12 C Q         Craig El
2012-13             Julianne Luick
2013-14             Jessica Reblin
2014-15             Jessica Reblin
2015-16             Erin Vance
2016-17             Erin Vance
2017-18             Erin Vance
2018-19 C Q         Erin Vance
2020-21 L Q         Erin Vance

Lincoln

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08 M Q         Heather Baker
2008-09 M Q         Heather Baker
2009-10             Heather Baker
2010-11             Ali Robinson
2011-12             Lauren Schander
2012-13             Lauren Morris
2013-14             Lauren Morris
2014-15             Autumn Robinson
2015-16             Autumn Robinson
2016-17             Anna Maxwell
2017-18             Anna Maxwell
2018-19             Anna Maxwell
2019-20             Anna Maxwell
2020-21             Anna Conrady

Lincolnshire (Stevenson)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 L SQ 3       Jill Freitag
2006-07 L Q         Jill Freitag
2007-08 L SQ         Jill Freitag
2008-09 L SQ         Jessica Murphy
2009-10 L SQ         Jessica Murphy
2010-11 L Q         Erin Vance
2011-12 L Q         Erin Vance
2012-13 L Q         Jessica Murphy
2013-14 L SQ         Jessie Murphy
2014-15             Jessie Murphy
2015-16 L Q         Jessie Murphy
2015-16             Jessie Murphy
2016-17 C Q         Jessie Murphy
2017-18 L SQ 3       Jessie Murphy & Jorie Walton
2018-19 L SQ 3       Jessie Murphy & Jorie Walton
2018-19             Jessie Murphy & Jorie Walton
2019-20 L SQ 2       Jorie Walton
2019-20             Jorie Walton
2020-21 L SQ         Jorie Walton

Lisle (Benet Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 L Q         Amy Gerdes
2014-15 M SQ         Sarah Kula
2019-20 M Q         Danielle Kowalski

Lisle (Sr.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 S Q         Angie McGrath
2006-07 S Q         Angie McGrath
2011-12 S Q         Courtney Multhaupt
2014-15 S Q         Courtney Multhaupt
2019-20 S Q         Courtney Multhaupt

Lockport (Twp.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 L SQ 2       Danielle Calabrese
2006-07 L SQ 1       Danielle Calabrese
2007-08 L SQ 1       Danielle Calabrese
2008-09 L SQ 3       Danielle Calabrese
2009-10 L Q 2       Danielle Calabrese
2010-11 L Q         Danielle Calabrese
2011-12 L Q 2       Danielle Calabrese
2012-13 L Q         Danielle Calabrese
2013-14 L Q         Danielle Calabrese
2014-15 L SQ 2       Jenny Krumlinde
2015-16 L SQ         Jenny Krumlinde
2016-17 L Q         Jenny Krumlinde
2017-18 C SQ 3       Jenny Krumlinde
2018-19 C SQ         Jenny Krumlinde
2019-20 C SQ 2       Jenny Krumlinde
2020-21 C SQ 1       Jenny Krumlinde

Lombard (Glenbard East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Mindy Kunos
2006-07 C Q         Mindy Kunos
2007-08 C Q         Jana Yetzke
2008-09 C Q         Jana Yetzke
2014-15 C Q         Kelly Dolan & Stephanie Bauer
2015-16             Kelly Dolan
2016-17             Kelly Dolan
2016-17 C Q         Kelly Dolan
2017-18 C SQ         Kelly Dolan
2018-19 C SQ         Kelly Dolan
2019-20 C Q         Kelly Dolan
2020-21 C Q         Kelly Dolan

Lombard (Montini)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 M Q         Mary Mudd
2014-15 M Q         Mary Mudd
2015-16 M Q         Mary Mudd
2016-17 M Q         Mary Mudd
2017-18             Mary Mudd & Patrick Donlan
2018-19             Patrick Donlan
2018-19 M Q         Patrick Donlan
2019-20 M Q         Patrick Donlan
2019-20             Patrick Donlan
2020-21             Patrick Donlan