Competitive Cheerleading Season Summaries

* Last updated at 3:27 pm on Tuesday, May 11, 2021

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Geneva

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2020-21 L Q         Taylor Lehmann

Genoa (G.-Kingston)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1980-81             Ruth Mitchell
1981-82             Ruth Mitchell
1982-83             Carol Cleveland
1983-84             Carol Cleveland
1984-85             Carol Cleveland
1985-86             Carol Cleveland
1986-87             Judy Ash
1987-88             Judy Ash
1988-89             Kathy Robinson
1989-90             Kathy Robinson
1990-91             Mary Brown
1991-92             Mary Brown
1992-93             Mary Brown
1993-94             Mary Brown
1994-95             Sheri Wigant
1995-96             Sheri Wigant
1996-97             Sheri Wigant
1997-98             Sheri Wigant
1998-99             Sheri Wigant
1999-00             Sheri Wigant
2000-01             Sheri Wigant
2001-02             Sheri Wigant
2002-03             Sheri Wigant
2003-04             Sheri Wigant
2004-05             Sheri Wigant
2005-06             Tiffany Gawrysh-Thurlby
2006-07             Tiffany Gawrysh-Thurlby
2007-08             C. Garand
2008-09             Hannah Svenkerud
2009-10             Hannah Svenkerud
2010-11             C. Fowler
2011-12             Brittney Johnson
2012-13             Layne Bennett
2013-14             Layne Bennett
2014-15             John Barajas
2015-16             John Barajas
2016-17             Felicia Olson
2017-18             Emily Schiro
2018-19             Emily Schiro
2019-20             Emily Schiro
2020-21             Emily Schiro

Gillespie

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 S Q         Melissa Bussmann

Glasford (Illini Bluffs)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2017-18 S Q         Aana Giftos
2018-19 S Q         Aana Giftos
2019-20 S Q         Aana Giftos

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Erica Andrews
2006-07 C Q         Erica Andrews
2007-08 C SQ         Erica Andrews
2008-09 M Q         Erica Andrews
2009-10 M Q         Erica Hearn
2010-11 M Q         Erica Hearn
2012-13 M Q         Melanie Gold
2013-14 M Q         Lauren Friedericks
2014-15             Lauren Friedericks
2015-16             Lauren Friedericks
2016-17             Lauren Friedericks
2017-18             Lauren Friedericks
2018-19             Rebecca Arp & Kelsey Hancock

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 L Q         Stefanie Withrow
2007-08 L Q         Michelle Gatz
2010-11 L Q         Michelle Gatz
2011-12 L Q         Michelle Gatz
2012-13 C Q         Michelle Gatz
2013-14 C Q         Michelle Gatz
2018-19 C Q         Michelle Gatz
2019-20 C Q         Michelle Gatz
2020-21 C Q         Michelle Gatz

Granite City

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08 C Q         Jennifer A. Connolly
2009-10 C Q         Kelly Sollberger
2019-20 C Q         Meagan Watkins
2020-21 C Q         Meagan Watkins

Grant Park

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Angie Harms

Grayslake (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Grayslake (H.S.)
2005-06 L Q         Jennifer Piotrowicz
As Grayslake (Central)
2006-07 M Q         Jennifer Piotrowicz
2012-13 M Q         Jessica Reblin
2013-14 M Q         Kelsey Pierotti
2014-15 M Q         Kelsey Pierotti
2015-16 M Q         Kelsey Pierotti
2015-16             Kelsey Pierotti
2016-17 M Q         Kelsey Pierotti
2017-18 M SQ         Kelsey Pierotti
2018-19             Kelsey Pierotti
2018-19 M SQ 1       Kelsey Pierotti
2019-20 M SQ         Kelsey Pierotti
2020-21 M Q         Kelsey (Pierotti) Adams

Grayslake (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08 M Q         Stephanie Kapchinski
2008-09 M SQ         Stephanie Kapchinski
2009-10 M SQ         Stephanie Kapchinski
2010-11 M Q         Stephanie Kapchinski
2011-12 M Q         Jenny Garza
2012-13 L Q         Jennifer Garza
2013-14 M SQ         Jenny Garza
2014-15 L Q         Jenny Garza
2015-16 M Q         Jenny Garza
2016-17 M Q         Jenny Garza
2017-18 M Q         Jenny Garza
2018-19 M Q         Jenny Garza
2019-20 M Q         Jenny Garza
2020-21 M Q         Jenny Garza

Greenville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16 S SQ         Amanda Simpson
2016-17 S Q         Amanda Simpson
2018-19 S SQ         Amanda Goldsboro
2019-20 S SQ 1       Amanda Goldsboro
2020-21 S Q 1       Amanda Goldsboro

Gurnee (Warren)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10 L Q         Katie (Schober) Mohr
2010-11             Katie Mohr
2011-12 L Q         Katie Mohr
2012-13             Katie Mohr
2013-14             Katie Mohr
2014-15             Katie Mohr
2015-16 L Q         Katie Mohr
2016-17 L Q         Katie Mohr
2017-18             Anna Vitale
2018-19             Anna Vitale
2019-20             Anna Vitale
2020-21 L Q         Alexa Kritikos