Girls Cross Country Season Summaries

* Last updated at 9:03 pm on Monday, June 10, 2024

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2020-21 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
DuQuoin (H.S.) RSQ         Eric Kirkpatrick
Aurora (Rosary) S         Vic Mead
Monticello S          
Normal (University) S         John Neisler
Winnebago RS          
Auburn R         Jay Weber
Benton R         Brent McLain
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) R         Molly Oliver
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) R          
Eureka R         Olivia Morris
Freeburg R         Carl Florczyk
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R          
Knoxville R          
Marshall R          
Rock Falls R          
Rock Island (Alleman) R         Scott Stoll
Shelbyville R          
Tolono (Unity) R          

2020-21 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chatham (Glenwood) RS          
Crystal Lake (Central) S   4 5   Brett Willhoit
Lisle (Benet Academy) RS          
Morton RS          
Chicago (Latin) R         Dan Daly
Chicago (Northside) R          
Crystal Lake (South) R         Ken Greenfield
Dixon (H.S.) R         Simon Thorpe
Geneseo R          
Lake Villa (Lakes) R         Travis Shepherd
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R         Jama Grotelueschen
Mascoutah R         Darren Latham
Oak Forest R   7 0   Donn Hamrin

2020-21 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RS         Lauren DeAngelis
Lockport (Twp.) S          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RS          
Naperville (North) RS          
Cary (C.-Grove) R         Mark Anderson
Downers Grove (South) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R          
Huntley R          
Normal (Community) R         Tom Patten
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
St. Charles (East) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R          
Yorkville (H.S.) R         Chris Muth

2021-22 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tolono (Unity) SQ 1       Kara Leaman
Winnebago SQ 2       Joe Erb
Eureka SQ 3       Olivia Morris
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RQ 4       Jason Retz
Aurora (Rosary) RQ 5       Vic Mead
Monticello RQ 6       David Remmert
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Q 7       Dawn Calcagno
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q 8       Chris Felinski
Urbana (University) Q 9       Rachael Brewer
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RQ 10       Mark Clarke
Aledo (Mercer County) Q         Pete Nelson
Breese (Mater Dei) Q         Colton Strotheide
Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) Q         Tim Koch
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) RQ         Molly Oliver
DuQuoin (H.S.) SQ         Eric Kirkpatrick
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q         Michael Melick
Elmwood RQ         Kyle Anderson
Freeburg RQ         Carl Florczyk
Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) RQ         James Helton
Marshall RQ         Ryan Arthur
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Q         Jake Christiansen
Pinckneyville Q         Ryan Bruns
Robinson Q   1 0   Tony Cork
Rock Falls RQ         Mark Truesdell
Rockford (R. Christian) SQ         Christine Regan
Seneca RQ         Kim Foster
Sherrard Q         Joe Lopez
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RQ         Josh Bluhm
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Brendan Hoskins
Williamsville RQ         Tyler Casson

2021-22 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Grayslake (Central) RQ 1       James Centella
Crystal Lake (South) SQ 2       Ken Greenfield
Vernon Hills Q 3 7 0   Suzanne Curry
Chicago (Latin) RQ 4       Dan Daly
Lake Villa (Lakes) Q 5       Travis Shepherd
Normal (University) SQ 6       John Neisler
Chatham (Glenwood) SQ 7       Mike Garber
Crystal Lake (Central) Q 8       Brett Willhoit
Dunlap SQ 9       Chris Friedman
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q 10       Kelly MacDonald
Chicago (Marist) RQ         Patrick Quinn
Chicago (Northside) Q         Jon Hootman
Chicago (Payton) RQ         Jeffrey Bryant
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Q         Matt Haffner
Highland Q         Doug Bradley
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RQ         Joe Wejman
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) SQ         Jama Grotelueschen
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q         Doug Ecker
Mascoutah RQ         Darren Latham
Metamora RQ         Gene Jones
Morris Q         Joe Blumberg
Morton SQ         Joe Zeller
Mt. Zion Q         Kelly Fox
Normal (Community West) Q         Chad Aubin
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q         Dan Gray
Troy (Triad) Q         Andy Brendel
Waterloo (H.S.) Q         Larry Huffman
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q         Scott Nelson
Dixon (H.S.) R         Simon Thorpe

2021-22 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) SQ 1       Lauren Deangelis
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ 2       Peter Wintermute
Hinsdale (Central) RQ 3       Mark McCabe
Minooka RQ 4       Kevin Gummerson
Yorkville (H.S.) Q 5       Chris Muth
Naperville (Central) Q 6       Matt Blondell
Naperville (North) Q 7       Dan Iverson
St. Charles (East) RQ 8       Bradley Kaplan
Downers Grove (South) RQ 9       Doug Plunkett
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 10       ChrisJon Simon
Algonquin (Jacobs) Q   6 1   Kevin Christian
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q         Danielle Freeman
Barrington RQ         Debbie Revolta
Batavia RQ         Chad Hillman
Downers Grove (North) RQ         Tim McDonald
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ         George Patrylak
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q         Paul Hass
Huntley RQ         Matt Kaplan
Libertyville RQ         Megan Sharp
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Regan Cronholm
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Q         Matt Bowden
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q         Ashley Raymond
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Neil James
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q         Jeff Downing
Plainfield (North) Q         Tammy Gummerson
St. Charles (North) Q         Shari Hayes
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q         Rob Harvey
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ         John Burnside

2022-23 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tolono (Unity) SQ 1       Kara Leaman
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) RQ 2       Stephanie Stecz
Aurora (Rosary) RQ 3       Vic Mead
Winnebago SQ 4       Joe Erb
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Q 5       Jake Christiansen
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) RQ 6       Matt Denny
Eureka RQ 7       Olivia Morris
Pleasant Plains Q 8       Rob Havens
Rock Falls RQ 9       Mark Truesdell
Stanford (Olympia) Q 10       Brendan Hoskins
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ         Colton Strotheide
Carterville Q         Nancy Adams
Des Plaines (Willows Academy) Q         Sara Danielewicz
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q         Michael Melick
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) RQ         Steven Bland
Elmwood RQ         Kyle Anderson
Freeburg RQ         Carl Florczyk
Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) Q         James Helton
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q         Mark Clarke
Marshall RQ         Ryan Arthur
Monticello Q         David Remmert
Pinckneyville RQ         Ryan Bruns
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q         Alyssa Basten
Robinson Q   3 0   Tony Cork
Sandwich RQ         Mike Lee
Seneca Q         Kim Foster
Shelbyville Q         Levi Pruemer
Sherrard Q         Joe Lopez
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q         Josh Bluhm
Urbana (University) Q         Rachael Brewer Kamps

2022-23 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Grayslake (Central) SQ 1       James Centella
Lake Villa (Lakes) Q 2       Travis Shepherd
Washington SQ 3       Troy Walcott
Crystal Lake (South) SQ 4       Ken Greenfield
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RQ 5       Matt Haffner
Dunlap Q 6       Chris Friedman
Rochester RQ 7       Bill Owens
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q 8       Kelly MacDonald
Chatham (Glenwood) Q 9       Mike Garber
Normal (Community West) Q 10       Chad Aubin
Antioch Q   4 7   Chris Bailey & Ryan Hlinak
Cary (C.-Grove) Q         Mark Anderson
Chicago (Marist) RQ         Patrick Quinn
Crystal Lake (Central) Q         Brett Willhoit
Deerfield (H.S.) SQ   6 1   Jeff Beaumont
Dixon (H.S.) RQ         Simon Thorpe
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q         Joe Wejman
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q         Steve Clegg
Metamora RQ         Amanda Young
Morris RQ         Joe Blumberg
Morton SQ         Joe Zeller
Mt. Zion RQ         Kelly Fox
Normal (University) Q         Jill Burroughs
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q         Dan Gray
Springfield (H.S.) RQ         Trae Cotner
Vernon Hills Q   6 0   Suzanne Curry
Waterloo (H.S.) RQ         Larry Huffman
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q         Scott Nelson

2022-23 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ 1       Peter Wintermute
Elmhurst (York) SQ 2       Lauren Deangelis
Naperville (North) Q 3       Dan Iverson
Minooka RQ 4       Kevin Gummerson
Downers Grove (North) RQ 5       Tim McDonald
Naperville (Central) Q 6       Matt Blondell
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 7       Eric Simon
Hinsdale (Central) RQ 8       Mark McCabe
Yorkville (H.S.) Q 9       Chris Muth
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RQ 10       ChrisJon Simon
Algonquin (Jacobs) Q         Kevin Christian
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q         Mikayla Olsen
Barrington RQ         Debbie Revolta
Chicago (Jones) Q         Tanner Beebe
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q         Philip Wallace
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ         George Patrylak
Huntley RQ         Matt Kaplan
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q         Katie Paski
McHenry Q         Kevin Horst
Normal (Community) Q         Tom Patten
Oswego (East) Q         Lisa Cook
Oswego (H.S.) RQ         Alicia Rafferty
Palatine (H.S.) SQ         Anthony DeStephano
Park Ridge (Maine South) RQ         Jeff Downing
Plainfield (North) Q         Tammy Gummerson
Rockton (Hononegah) Q         Jorge Pichardo
St. Charles (East) RQ         Bradley Kaplan
Wheaton (North) RQ         Peter Anderson

2023-24 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tolono (Unity) SQ 1       Kara Leaman
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) RQ 2       Matt Denny
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q 3       Dan Gray
Eureka RQ 4       Olivia Morris
Knoxville Q 5       Tom Hillier
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) SQ 6       Jake Christiansen
Shelbyville Q 7       Levi Pruemer
Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) RQ 8       James Helton
Williamsville RQ 9       Tyler Casson
Herscher RQ 10       Rob Grosso
Aurora (Central Catholic) RQ         Troy Kerber
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q         Thomas Fischer
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ         Colton Strotheide
Champaign (St. Thomas More) RQ         Garrett Anderson
Clinton Q         Rachely Lyons & Leann Sosamon
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q         Brittnie Kellerman
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q         Michael Melick
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) RQ         Steven Bland
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) RQ         Joe Hughes
Lombard (Montini) Q         Alex Zasso
Pinckneyville RQ         Ryan Bruns
Pleasant Plains RQ         Rob Havens
Prophetstown Q         Elizabeth Green
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q         Taylor Conroy
Robinson RQ         Tony Cork
Seneca Q         Kim Foster
Toulon (Stark County) Q         Bob Rennick
Winnebago SQ         Janet Erb

2023-24 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chatham (Glenwood) SQ 1       Mike Garber
Grayslake (Central) SQ 2       James Centella
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RQ 3       Matt Haffner
Washington SQ 4       Troy Walcott
Mt. Zion RQ 5       Kelly Fox
Wheaton (St. Francis) RQ 6       Jason Accardi
Lake Villa (Lakes) Q 7       Travis Shepherd
Crystal Lake (South) SQ 8       Ken Greenfield
Waterloo (H.S.) RQ 9       Larry Huffman
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) RQ 10       Stephanie Stecz
Aurora (Rosary) RQ         Vic Mead
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q         Darrell Reed
Champaign (Centennial) RQ         Laura Koterba-Buss
Chicago (Payton) RQ         Adina Buetow
Dunlap RQ         Chris Friedman
Effingham (H.S.) Q         Jennifer Kirk
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q         Joe Wejman
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q         Steve Clegg
Lemont (H.S.) RQ         Tim Plotke
Lisle (Benet Academy) RQ         Katie Paski
Metamora Q         Amanda Young
Morris RQ         Joe Blumberg
Morton SQ         Joe Zeller
Normal (University) SQ         Jill Burroughs
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q         Latoya Hill
Rochester RQ         Bill Owens
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q         Andrew Wozniak
Sterling (H.S.) RQ         Megan Grady

2023-24 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RQ 1       Lauren Deangelis
Downers Grove (North) SQ 2       Tim McDonald
Barrington SQ 3       Debbie Revolta
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ 4       Peter Wintermute
Naperville (North) RQ 5       Dan Iverson
Naperville (Central) Q 6       Matt Blondell
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RQ 7       Mikayla Olsen
Wheaton (North) RQ 8       Peter Anderson
Yorkville (H.S.) SQ 9       Chris Muth
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ 10       Tony Pena
Aurora (Metea Valley) Q         Eric Anerino
Batavia Q         Chad Hillman
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ         George Patrylak
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RQ         Wendy Hegarty
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q         Paul Hass
Gurnee (Warren) RQ         Louis Klein
Hinsdale (Central) RQ         Mark McCabe
Huntley RQ         Matt Kaplan
LaGrange (Lyons) Q         Eric Simon
Lake Zurich RQ         Jeremy Kauffman
Minooka SQ         Kevin Gummerson
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RQ         Ryan Stapinski
Oswego (East) Q         Lisa Cook
Park Ridge (Maine South) RQ         Jeff Downing
Plainfield (North) SQ         Andrew Derks
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) SQ         Rob Harvey
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RQ         ChrisJon Simon
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ         John Burnside