Girls Bowling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 3:25 pm on Tuesday, May 11, 2021

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Palatine (Fremd)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2004-05   Q         Deb Pietrucha

Palatine (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1983-84   SQ         Luann Macey
1985-86   SQ         Luann Macey
1989-90   SQ         Luanne Macey
1990-91   SQ         Luanne Macey
1991-92   SQ 1       Joe Petricca
1992-93   Q         Novita Sanders
1994-95   SQ         Jim Voutiritsas
2000-01   SQ         Jeff Manz
2001-02   SQ         Jeff Manz
2002-03   Q         Jeff Manz
2003-04   Q         Jeff Manz
2004-05   SQ         Jeffrey Manz
2006-07   SQ         Jeff Manz

Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10       1 6   Andy Andrew
2010-11       2 8   Andy Andrew
2011-12       4 4   Andy Andrew
2012-13       3 7   Andy Andrew
2013-14       2 6   Andy Andrew
2014-15       4 3   Andy Andrew
2015-16       2 7   Andy Andrew
2016-17       2 10   Andy Andrew
2017-18       3 9   Andy Andrew
2018-19       5 6   Andy Andrew
2019-20       9 4   Andy Andrew
Coach Total 37 70   11 yr   .346
School Total 37 70   11 yr   .346

Palos Hills (Stagg)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11             Kathleen Cordova
2011-12             Kathleen Cordova
2012-13             Kathleen Cordova
2013-14             Kathleen Cordova
2014-15             Dan Carrier
2015-16             Dan Carrier
2016-17             Dan Carrier
2017-18             Dan Carrier
2018-19             Dan Carrier
2019-20             Rich Kowalczyk

Pana (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   DQ         Carol Schramm
2017-18   R         Bob Crawford

Park Ridge (Maine East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1978-79   DQ         Carole Jaacks

Peotone

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75   DQ          
1976-77   DQ         Valerie Schrock
1977-78   DQ         Valerie Schrock
1989-90   SQ         Kathy Offerman
2008-09   Q         Sue Garrard
2009-10       10 3   Sue Garrard
2011-12       6 5   Sue Garrard
2012-13       8 3   Sue Garrard
2013-14       11 1   Sue Garrard
2014-15       11 2   Sue Garrard
2015-16       11 1   Sue Garrard
Coach Total 57 15   6 yr   .792
2016-17       7 2   Jan Mead
Coach Total 7 2   1 yr   .778
School Total 64 17   7 yr   .790

Piasa (Southwestern)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14             Patty Heineman
2014-15             Ervin Mayhew
2015-16             Ervin Mayhew
2016-17             Ervin Mayhew
2017-18             Ervin Mayhew
2018-19             Ervin Mayhew
2019-20             Ervin Mayhew

Plainfield (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Plainfield (H.S.)
2001-02   Q         Frank Yudzentis
As Plainfield (Central)
2003-04       5 5   Frank Yudzentis
Coach Total 5 5   1 yr   .500
2004-05       5 4   Jim Hedman
2005-06   SQ 3 10 0   Jim Hedman
Coach Total 15 4   2 yr   .789
2006-07   Q         Mary Barney
2007-08   Q   6 3   Mary Barney
Coach Total 6 3   1 yr   .667
2010-11   Q 2       Connie McGrath
2012-13       2 6   Connie McGrath
2013-14             Connie McGrath
2014-15       5 3   Connie McGrath
2015-16             Connie McGrath
2016-17             Connie McGrath
2017-18             Connie McGrath
2018-19             Connie McGrath
Coach Total 7 9   2 yr   .438
2019-20             Connie McGrathj
School Total 33 21   6 yr   .611

Plainfield (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10             Kelly Cronin
2010-11             Kelly Cronin
2011-12             Kelly Cronin
2012-13             Stephen Alford
2013-14             Stephen Alford
2014-15             Bob Nelson
2015-16             Bob Nelson
2016-17             Bob Nelson
2017-18             Bob Nelson
2018-19             Bob Nelson
2019-20             Bob Nelson

Plainfield (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07       3 7   Ron Lear
2007-08   SQ   8 2   Ron Lear
2008-09   SQ   9 2   Ron Lear
2009-10       8 3   Ron Lear
2010-11       3 8   Ron Lear
Coach Total 31 22   5 yr   .585
2011-12       7 4   Dan Strubel
2012-13       3 7   Dan Strubel
Coach Total 10 11   2 yr   .476
2013-14       2 8   Ryan Kabara
Coach Total 2 8   1 yr   .200
2014-15       5 5   Sarah Bell
2015-16       6 4   Sarah Bell
Coach Total 11 9   2 yr   .550
2016-17       3 9   Maggie Francis
Coach Total 3 9   1 yr   .250
2017-18       9 4   Chelsea Oshita
Coach Total 9 4   1 yr   .692
2018-19       1 11   Allyson Lakota
2019-20       0 14   Allyson Lakota
Coach Total 1 25   2 yr   .038
School Total 67 88   14 yr   .432

Plainfield (South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q         David Raila
2009-10   Q         Dave Raila

Plano

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   DQ          

Prophetstown

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   DQ