Boys Bowling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 3:25 pm on Tuesday, May 11, 2021

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Richton Park (Rich Township)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Park Forest (Rich East)
2017-18             Carl Larsen
2018-19             Carl Larsen
2019-20             Carl Larsen

Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12       1 1   Brian Wales
2012-13       3 2   Brian Wales
2013-14       3 1   Brian Wales
Coach Total 7 4   3 yr   .636
2014-15       2 3   Brian Wales & Steven Mann
Coach Total 2 3   1 yr   .400
School Total 9 7   4 yr   .563

Rochelle

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2002-03   Q         George Schmidt
2003-04   SQ         George Schmidt
2005-06   Q         Doug Koch
2019-20       1 12   Jim Lyles
2020-21       3 6   Jim Lyles
Coach Total 4 18   2 yr   .182
School Total 4 18   2 yr   .182

Rockford (Auburn)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2004-05   Q         Ernie Stokes
2015-16   Q         Ernest Stokes
2016-17             Ernest Stokes
2017-18             Ernest Stokes
2018-19   Q         Ernest Stokes
2019-20             Ernest Stokes

Rockford (Boylan Catholic)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06   SQ         Steven McGriff
2008-09   Q         Rocco James Pastore

Rockford (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17   Q         Tim Stoecklin

Rockford (Guilford)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2002-03   SQ         Brad Sommer
2003-04   SQ         Brad Sommer
2008-09   SQ         Bradley Sommers
2009-10   SQ         Brad Sommer
2010-11   SQ 1       Brad Sommer
2012-13   SQ         Brad Sommer
2013-14   RQ 1       Brad Sommer

Rockford (Jefferson)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2002-03   Q 1       Tony Laye
2006-07   SQ         Kevin Klingbeil
2007-08   SQ         Kevin Klingbeil
2008-09   SQ         Kevin Klingbeil

Rockford (R. Christian)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17   Q         Jeff Barabasz

Rockton (Hononegah)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12   SQ 3       David Cliffe
2013-14   Q         Dave Cliffe
2014-15   RQ 1       Brad Sommer
2015-16   Q 2       Brad Sommer
2016-17   RQ 2       Brad Sommer
2017-18   RQ 1       Brad Sommer
2018-19   RQ         Brad Sommer
2019-20   RQ         Brad Sommer

Romeoville (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11   Q         Tony Talley
2011-12   Q         Anthony Talley
2013-14   R         Tony Talley

Roselle (Lake Park)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2002-03   SQ         Larry Dunn
2003-04   Q 2       Greg Edwards
2004-05   SQ         Greg Edwards
2005-06   SQ         Greg Edwards
2007-08   SQ         Greg Edwards
2008-09   SQ 1       Greg Edwards
2009-10   SQ 2       Greg Edwards
2010-11   SQ         Greg Edwards
2011-12   SQ         Greg Edwards
2012-13   SQ         Greg Edwards
2013-14   Q         Greg Edwards
2014-15   RQ         Greg Edwards
2015-16   Q         Greg Edwards
2016-17   SQ         Greg Edwards
2017-18   SQ         Greg Edwards
2018-19   RQ         Greg Edwards
2019-20   Q         Greg Edwards

Roxana

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2018-19   Q         Brian Kasting