Boys Bowling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 2:43 pm on Tuesday, May 11, 2021

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Guilford) SQ 1       Brad Sommer
Vernon Hills Q 2       Ron Long
Lake Zurich SQ 3       Peter Kupfer
Sycamore (H.S.) SQ 4       Aaron Williams
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q 5       Greg Hockmuth
Tinley Park (Andrew) SQ 6 9 3   Mark Lobes
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 7       Greg Edwards
Plainfield (Central) SQ 8       Sally Pagnusat
Romeoville (H.S.) Q 9       Tony Talley
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q 10       Jeff Kwilose
Alton (Sr.) SQ   13 2 1 Jeff Woszczynski
Biggsville (West Central) Q         Susan Rothzen
Centralia (H.S.) Q         Kent Van Cleve
Chicago (Brother Rice) SQ         Tim Daniher
Chicago (Clemente) Q         Eddie Irizarry
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Veodis Pickenpack
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   12 3   Peter Dougherty & Joe Netzel
Chicago (Whitney Young) SQ         Javier Perez
LaSalle (L.-Peru) Q         Bob Stubler
Lemont (H.S.) Q         Chuck Surina Jr
Mascoutah SQ   12 4   Mark Tubb
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ         Kevin McKeown
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   6 8   Mike Imes
Salem SQ         Steve Ludwig

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tinley Park (Andrew) SQ 1 11 1   Mark Lobes
Vernon Hills Q 2       Ron Long
Rockton (Hononegah) SQ 3       David Cliffe
O'Fallon (H.S.) SQ 4 11 3   Mike Imes
Romeoville (H.S.) Q 5       Anthony Talley
Alton (Sr.) SQ 6 15 3   Jeff Woszczynski
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 7       Greg Edwards
Plainfield (Central) SQ 8       Gerry Oshita
Oak Lawn (Richards) SQ 9 11 5   Kari Vanderjack
Lake Zurich SQ 10       Peter Kupfer
Herrin (H.S.) Q 11       Mark May
St. Charles (North) Q 12       Jeffrey Fett
Belleville (West) Q         Dennis Ehrlich
Centralia (H.S.) SQ         Kent VanCleve
Chicago (Brooks) Q         Walter Weaver
Chicago (De La Salle) Q         Raymond Garcia
Chicago (St. Rita) SQ         Dan Carroll
Chicago (Whitney Young) SQ         Javier Perez
Dixon (H.S.) SQ         Allen Wickert
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   5 8   Michael Teare
Freeport (H.S.) Q         John Kreeger
Granite City Q         Timothy Wilson
Oak Lawn (Community) Q   14 1   Kevin McKeown
Oregon Q   13 1   Alan Nordman

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 1       Jeff Wyatt
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q 2 11 1   Mike Imes
Salem SQ 3       Steve Ludwig
Minooka Q 4 12 2   Derrick Rapsky
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ 5 13 2   Kevin McKeown
Centralia (H.S.) Q 6       Kent Van Cleve
Freeport (H.S.) Q 7       John Kreeger
Tinley Park (Andrew) SQ 8 9 3   Mark Lobes
Belleville (East) SQ 9       Marcus Barriger
Rockford (Guilford) SQ 10       Brad Sommer
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 11       Greg Edwards
Biggsville (West Central) Q 12       Sue Rothzen
Chicago (Brooks) SQ         Matt Barrett
Chicago (De La Salle) Q         Ray Garcia
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q         Steve T. Gorches
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   12 3   Peter Dougherty
Chicago (Whitney Young) SQ         Javier Perez
Dixon (H.S.) SQ         Allen Wickert
Granite City SQ         Melanie Williams
LaGrange (Lyons) Q         Francisco Gamboa
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q         Eric Valiska
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) SQ   12 3   Todd Rubin
South Elgin Q         T. A. Wierschke
Vernon Hills Q         Ron Long

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Guilford) RQ 1       Brad Sommer
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q 2 9 3   Mark Lobes
O'Fallon (H.S.) RQ 3 12 0   Mike Imes
Machesney Park (Harlem) RQ 4       Greg Hockmuth
Minooka RSQ 5 10 2   Derrick Rapsky
Rockton (Hononegah) Q 6       Dave Cliffe
Alton (Sr.) Q 7 10 4   Jeff Woszczynski
Collinsville RQ 8 8 4   Sean Hay
Chicago (Morgan Park) RQ 9       Veodis Pickenpack
Oswego (H.S.) Q 10 12 4   T.J. Arnold
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q 11       Peter Dougherty
Lockport (Twp.) Q 12       Jeff Wyatt
Belleville (East) SQ         Marcus Barriger
Belleville (West) Q         Brett Hinnen
Bolingbrook Q         Brian Wayne
Carbondale (H.S.) Q   11 3   Marty Robinson
Chicago (Whitney Young) RQ         Javier Perez
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ         Francisco Gamboa
Niles (Notre Dame) Q         Joe Gale
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Greg Edwards
Skokie (Niles North) Q         Matthew Sokolowski
Sycamore (H.S.) SQ         Aaron Williams
Vernon Hills Q         Ron Long
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ   9 7   Scott Durkin
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R         Steve Gorches
DeKalb R         Ernie Pinne
Herrin (H.S.) R         Mark May
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   13 3   Chris Skinner
Lake Zurich R         Peter Kupfer
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   10 4   Kari Vanderjack
Romeoville (H.S.) R         Tony Talley

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockton (Hononegah) RQ 1       Brad Sommer
Machesney Park (Harlem) RSQ 2       Nick Whitmire
St. Charles (East) RQ 3       Steve Dessauer
Lake Zurich Q 4       Peter Kupfer
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q 5 9 3   Mike Imes
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Q 6 11 1   Coley O'Connell
Minooka RSQ 7 12 1   Derrick Rapsky
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RQ 8 14 0   Barry Lapping
Lockport (Twp.) Q 9       Ron Davis
Plainfield (North) Q 10 7 3   Brian Dunn
Collinsville RSQ 11 8 4   Sean Hay
Niles (Notre Dame) Q 12       Joe Gale
Alton (Sr.) Q   10 4   Jeff Woszczynski
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Q   17 2   Shawn Callies
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q   9 2   Joe Faber
Cahokia (H.S.) Q         Kirk Martin
Chicago (Taft) Q         Patrick Levins
Freeport (H.S.) Q         John Kreeger
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q   13 1   Todd Rubin
Oak Lawn (Community) RSQ   8 6   Megan Schillo
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q         Jeff Kwilose
Roselle (Lake Park) RQ         Greg Edwards
Salem RQ         Steve Ludwig
Tinley Park (Andrew) RQ   9 4   Mark Lobes
Belleville (West) R          
Chicago (Morgan Park) R          
Chicago (North Grand) R          
Eldorado R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Plainfield (Central) R         Tom Zimmerman

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q 1 10 2   Cody Mathias
Rockton (Hononegah) Q 2       Brad Sommer
O'Fallon (H.S.) RQ 3 12 0   Mike Imes & John Solomon
Lockport (Twp.) Q 4       Ron Davis
Machesney Park (Harlem) RSQ 4       Nick Whitmire
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 6       Jeff Kwilose
Cahokia (H.S.) Q 7       Kirk Martin
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q 7 9 4   Mark Lobes
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q 9       Chris Skinner
Plainfield (North) RQ 10 8 3   Brian Dunn
Collinsville SQ 11 10 2   Sean Hay
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q 12       Arlanza Townsend
Alton (Sr.) Q   5 9   Jeff Woszczynski
Belleville (East) Q         Marcus Barriger
Chicago (Taft) Q         Patrick Levins
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ         Gary Morrill
Lake Zurich RQ         Michael Sutton
Minooka RQ   12 0   Derrick Rapsky
Niles (Notre Dame) Q         Mike Paskvan
Rockford (Auburn) Q         Ernest Stokes
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Greg Edwards
St. Charles (East) RSQ         Steve Dessauer
Sycamore (H.S.) RQ         Aaron Williams
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   2 9   Andrew Juedes
Chicago (Morgan Park) R         Arlanza Townsend
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R         Devon Radford
Herrin (H.S.) R         Mark May
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   13 1   Chris Skinner
Niles (Notre Dame) R         Mike Paskvan
Oregon R         Alan Nordman
Salem R         Steve Ludwig

2016-17

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Machesney Park (Harlem) SQ 1       Nick Whitmire
Rockton (Hononegah) RQ 2       Brad Sommer
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q 3 10 2   Mike Imes & John Solomon
Troy (Triad) RQ 4       Michael Suter
Rockford (East) Q 5       Tim Stoecklin
Freeport (H.S.) Q 6       John Kreeger
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 7       Greg Edwards
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ 8       Jeff Kwilose
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) RQ 9 5 3   Scott Ullian
Lockport (Twp.) Q 10       Ron Davis
Belleville (East) RSQ         Marcus Barriger
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Q   12 5   Trent Morgan
Burbank (Reavis) RQ   11 5   Erik Scheiner
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q         Joe Faber
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Arlanza Townsend
Columbia Q         Keith Jeffery
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ         Gary Morrill
Mascoutah Q   4 6   Mark Tubb
Minooka SQ   12 1   Derrick Rapsky
Niles (Notre Dame) RQ         Miguel Sanchez
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q   16 5   Todd Rubin
Oak Forest Q   11 4   Matthew Spreadbury
Rockford (R. Christian) Q         Jeff Barabasz
Sycamore (H.S.) RQ         Aaron Williams
Alton (Sr.) R   8 5 1 David Meyer
Chicago (Payton) R         Jim Kurotsuchi
Herrin (H.S.) R         Barry Hubbard
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   11 0   Cody Mathias
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   13 0   Kari Vanderjack
Oswego (H.S.) R   4 10   T.J. Arnold
St. Charles (North) R   7 1   Jason Svehla

2017-18

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockton (Hononegah) RQ 1       Brad Sommer
Freeport (H.S.) RQ 2       John Kreeger
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) SQ 3 8 2   Coley O'Connell
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSQ 4 10 2   Mike Imes & John Solomon
Machesney Park (Harlem) SQ 5       Nick Whitmire
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 6       Greg Edwards
Lake Zurich Q 7       Michael Sutton
St. Charles (North) RQ 8 7 1   Michelle Cook
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 9       Gary Morrill
Collinsville RQ 10 8 3 1 Sean Hay
Alton (Sr.) RQ   9 5 1 David Meyer
Belleville (East) Q         Marcus Barriger
Burbank (Reavis) RQ   11 5   Erik Scheiner
Chicago (St. Patrick) RQ         Peter Dougherty
Columbia Q         Keith Jeffery
Freeburg Q         Doug Haas
Hinsdale (Central) Q         Alex Hipskind
Joliet (West) Q         Reginald Lee
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   6 5   Cody Mathias
Minooka RQ   9 4   Derrick Rapsky
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Q   6 3   Scott Ullian
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RQ   20 1   Todd Rubin
Oswego (East) Q         Frank Johnsen
Plainfield (Central) Q         Gerald Oshita
Lockport (Twp.) R         Ron Davis
Marion (H.S.) R   8 2   Amy Richards
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   10 4   Kari Vanderjack
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Jeff Kwilose
Vernon Hills R         Ron Long

2018-19

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q 1       Nick Whitmire
Minooka SQ 2       Derrick Rapsky
Joliet (West) RQ 3       Reginald Lee
St. Charles (East) RQ 4       Steve Dessauer
Lake Zurich RQ 5       Chuck Vozas
Columbia RSQ 6       Keith Jeffery
Rockton (Hononegah) RQ 6       Brad Sommer
St. Charles (North) SQ 8 4 1   Michelle Cook
Oak Lawn (Richards) RQ 9 14 1   Kari Vanderjack
Rockford (Auburn) Q 10       Ernest Stokes
Alton (Sr.) RQ   3 6   David Meyer
Belleville (East) Q         Marcus Barriger
Burbank (Reavis) RQ   12 8   Erik Scheiner
Chicago (St. Patrick) RSQ         Peter Dougherty
Collinsville RQ   9 2   Sean Hay
Freeburg Q         Doug Haas
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Ron Davis
Lombard (Glenbard East) Q         Jerry Maculitis
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   8 3   Coley O'Connell
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Q   8 3   Scott Jablonski
Niles (Notre Dame) Q         Miguel Sanchez
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RQ   16 2   Todd Rubin
Roselle (Lake Park) RQ         Greg Edwards
Roxana Q         Brian Kasting
Freeport (H.S.) R         John Kreeger
Herrin (H.S.) R         Barry Hubbard
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Jeff Kwilose
Plainfield (South) R         Brian Zettergren

2019-20

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (East) RQ 1       Steve Dessauer
Vernon Hills RSQ 2       Ron Long
Minooka SQ 3       Derrick Rapsky
Chicago (St. Patrick) RQ 4       David Habetler
Oak Lawn (Richards) RQ 5 15 0   Kari Vanderjack
Collinsville RQ 6 14 2   Sean Hay
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q 7       Nick Whitmire
Rockton (Hononegah) RQ 8       Brad Sommer
Joliet (West) RQ 9       Reginald Lee
Lockport (Twp.) RQ 10       Ron Davis
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q         Cary Quick
Belleville (East) Q         Marcus Barriger
Belvidere (H.S.) Q         Marc Felix
Burbank (Reavis) Q   16 3   Erik Scheiner
Harrisburg Q         Doug Cottom
Herrin (H.S.) RSQ         Barry Hubbard
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RQ   14 1   Cody Mathias
Lombard (Glenbard East) Q         Jerry Maculitis
Mascoutah Q         Mark Tubb
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Q   7 3   Scott Jablonski
Plainfield (South) Q         Brian Zettergren
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Greg Edwards
Sycamore (H.S.) Q         Aaron Williams
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   6 7   Andrew Juedes
Lombard (Glenbard East) RS         Jerry Maculitis
Freeport (H.S.) R         John Kreeger
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Gary Morrill
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Jeff Kwilose
Salem R         Steve Ludwig
Taylorville R   9 0   Lance Nagle