IHSA Girls Basketball All-Time Coaching Records

* Last updated at 10:44 am on Monday, June 15, 2020

Print this page


Index of this file

Coaching Records

Wins

Wins

Most Wins

[1.] 1133*, Dorothy Gaters, Chicago (Marshall), 1975-2019 (1133-206)

[2.] 966*, David Power, Hillside (Proviso West), 1977-82, Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary), 1982-92, Oak Park (Fenwick), 1992-2019 (966-325)

[3.] 913*, Evan Massey, Galesburg (H.S.), 1978-2019 (913-353)

[4.] 810, Tom Dineen, Buffalo Grove, 1980-2008, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2009-15 (810-277)

[5.] 790*, John Gross, Bartonville (Limestone), 1976-2001; Peoria (Richwoods), 20004-2009; Princeville 2015-19 (790-224)

[6.] 778*, Derril Kipp, Des Plaines (Maine West), 1981-2015 (778-304)

[7.] 751, Tanya Johnson, Elmwood Park, Northfield (Marillac), Wilmette (Loyola), Zion (Z-Benton), 1981-2019 (751-283)

[8.] 708*, Nancy Stiff, Arcola, 1974-2015, (708-317)

[9.] 705, Don Robinson, Prophetstown, 1978-2014 (705-323)

[10.] 680, Randy Weibel, Mendota 1986-90, 1991-1998 (181-113) .616 Rockton (Hononegah) 1998-2007, 2008-2019 (499-151) .768 Overall (680-264) .720 (31 Seasons)

[11.] 652, Dennis Koester, Teutopolis, 1983-2006, (652-88)

[12.] 618*, William Bozue, Lemont (H.S.), 1978-2015, (617-404)

[13.] 617, Peter Paul, Lisle (Benet Academy), 1986-2014 (617-240)

[14.] 603*, Sara Rennie, Mt. Vernon, 1977-2009 (603-305)

[15.] 596*, Lori Blade, Carrollton, 1994-2002, Edwardsville, 2002-2015 (296-81)

[16.] 581, Larry Peppers, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock), 1976-2008 (581-218)

[17.] 566*, Jerry Wilson, Astoria 1988-1992, Lewistown 1992-2000, Havana 2000-2015 (566-231)

[18.] 565*, John Maniatis, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), Kankakee (Sr.), 1995-2020 (565-114)

[19.] 564, Dave Kohnen, Breese (Mater Dei)

[19.] 564, Rich Anderson, Seneca, 1980-2003, (564-80)

[21.] 558, Carol Plodzien, Palatine (Fremd), 1973-2006 (558-315)

[22.] 549*, John Nolan, Byron, 1980-2008, (549-220)

[23.] 544, Brenda Whitsell, Knox, Ind.; Darien (Hinsdale South), 1978-2008 (544-301)

[24.] 529, Mike Deines, Park Ridge (Maine South), 1978-2005, (529-306)

[25.] 516, Matt Long, Camp Point (Central-Southeastern) [Coop]

[26.] 504, Mike Snow, Warrensburg (W.-Latham), 1979-2005, (504-202)

[27.] 503, Kathy Miller, Marshall, 1988-2020 (503-307)

[28.] 495, Debbie Coffman, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 1999-2019 (495-136)

[29.] 492*, Maury Hough, Nokomis, 1983-2003 (492-189)

[30.] 490*, Tim Fairchild, Champaign (Centennial(, 1979-2003 (490-184)

[31.] 486, Ann Murray, Centralia, 1976-2003

[32.] 484, Colleen Finn-Henze, Lanark (Eastland), 1991-2015, (484-213)

[33.] 483, Vicki Green, Rushville, 1980-2003, (483-163)

[33.] 483, Zeleda Walker, Chicago (Morgan Park), 1976-78, 1980-99 (483-151)

[35.] 481, Mike Helton, Goreville, 1993-2018 (481-260)

[36.] 472*, Kathy Lanter, Okawville, 1987-2003, (472-135)

[37.] 460, George Rosner, Streamwood 1980-1992, Palatine 1992-1996, Streamwood 1997-2020

[38.] 459, Henry Schenkel, Lansing (Illiana Christian), 1984-97 (459-125)

[39.] 455, Frank Mattucci, Chicago (Luther North), Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1988-2006, (455-148)

[40.] 452, Tom Murphy, Libertyville, 1979-99

[41.] 450, Joe Komaromy, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 1982-2008 (450-271)

[42.] 448, Dave Urish, Springfield (H.S.), 1984-2003 (354-224); Williamsville, 2005-09 (94-29), (448-253)

[43.] 447, Willie Grubb, McLeansboro, 1980-2003 (447-159)

[44.] 443, Fred Klipp, Freeport (H.S.), 1979-2003, (443-2002)

[44.] 443, Eric Orne, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2000-14, 2015-16, 2017-20

[46.] 434, Terry Moeller, Mascoutah, 1976-1988; 1997-2004; 2010-2016 (434-216)

[47.] 416, Richard Biery, Carthage, 1975-94

[48.] 414, Ken Mattini, Elgin (St. Edward), Warren (1978-2015)

[48.] 414, Jim Blane, Brimfield, 1999-2016

[50.] 412, Wayne Harre, Nashville (2001-2015)

Most Wins, One School

[1.] 1133*, Dorothy Gaters, Chicago (Marshall), 1975-2019 (1133-206)

[2.] 913*, Evan Massey, Galesburg (H.S.), 1978-2019 (913-353)

[3.] 778*, Derril Kipp, Des Plaines (Maine West), 1982-2015 (788-304)

[4.] 708*, Nancy Stiff, Arcola, 1974-2015 (708-317)

[5.] 705*, Don Robinson, Prophetstown, 1977-2015 (705-323)

[6.] 678, Tom Dineen, Buffalo Grove, 1980-2008 (678-229)

[7.] 652, Dennis Koester, Teutopolis, 1983-2006, (652-88)

[8.] 643*, David Power, Oak Park (Fenwick), 1992-2019 (643-232)

[9.] 618*, William Bozue, Lemont (H.S.), 1978-2015, (617-404)

[10.] 617, Peter Paul, Lisle (Benet Academy), 1986-2014 (617-240)

[11.] 603, Sara Rennie, Mt. Vernon, 1976-2009 (603-305)

[12.] 564, Rich Anderson, Seneca, 1980-2003, (564-80)

[13.] 558, Carol Plodzien, Palatine (Fremd), 1972-2006 (558-315)

[14.] 549, John Nolan, Byron, 1980-2008 (549-220)

[15.] 544, John Gross, Bartonville (Limestone), 1976-2001, (544-168)

[15.] 544, Brenda Whitesell, Darien (Hinsdale South), 1981-2008 (544-301)

[17.] 508, Lori Blade, Edwardsville, 1994-2012 (507-77)

[18.] 504, Mike Snow, Warrensburg (W.-Latham), 1980-2005 (504-202)

[19.] 503, Kathy Miller, Marshall, 1988-2020 (503-307)

[20.] 499*, Randy Weibel, Rockton (Hononegah) 1998-2007, 2008-2019 (499-151)

[21.] 495, Debbie Coffman, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 1999-2019 (495-136)

[22.] 490, Tim Fairchild, Champaign (Centennial), 1979-2003 (490-184)

[23.] 487*, John Maniatis, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 1995-2014 (487-100)

[24.] 486, Ann Murray, Centralia, 1976-2003

[25.] 484, Colleen Finn-Henze, Lanark (Eastland), 1991-2015 (484-213)

[26.] 483, Vicki Green, Rushville, 1980-98, (483-163)

[27.] 481, Mike Helton, Goreville, 1993-2019 (481-260)

[28.] 480, Matt Long (Central-Southeastern) 1993-Present

[29.] 476*, Steve Wooley, Piasa (Southwestern) 1998-2018 (476-142)

[30.] 475, Mike Deines, Park Ridge (Maine South), 1978-2005, (475-278)

[31.] 472*, Kathy Lanter, Okawville, 1987-2006, (472-135)

[32.] 459, Henry Schenkel, Lansing (Illiana Christian), 1984-97, (459-125)

[33.] 455, Matt Long, Camp Point (Central-Southeastern) [Coop]

[34.] 452, Tom Murphy, Libertyville, 1979-99

[35.] 447*, Willie Grubbs, McLeansboro, 1980-2003 (447-159)

[36.] 446, Bob Becker, Morton, 1999-2017 (446-146)

[37.] 443, Fred Klipp, Freeport (H.S.), 1980-2002, (443-200)

[37.] 443, John Maniatis, C ountry Club Hills (Hilllcrest), 1994-2012 (443-89)

[37.] 443, Eric Orne, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2000-14, 2015-16, 2017-20

[40.] 434, Terry Moeller, Mascoutah, 1976-1988; 1998-2004; 2010-16 (434-216)

[41.] 418, George Rosner, Streamwood, 1980-1992, 1997-2019

[41.] 418, George Rosner, Streamwood, 1980-1992, 1997-2020

[43.] 416, Richard Biery, Carthage, 1975-93, (416-94)

[44.] 414, Jim Blane, Brimfield, 1999-2016 (414-108)

[45.] 412, Wayne Harre, Nashville 2001-2015 (412-87)

[46.] 410, Mike Cooper, Ottawa (Twp.), 1993-2013

[47.] 402, Bruce Campbell, Gurnee (Warren), 1980-99

[48.] 401*, Maury Hough, Nokomis, 1987-2003 (401-100)

[49.] 395, Wayne Harre, Nashville

[50.] 390, Tim Anderson, Bensenville (Fenton), 1987-88 - 2016-17