Class 4A Girls Basketball Brackets — 2017-18

* Last updated at 8:01 am on Friday, February 16, 2018

Print this page

Super Sixteen

Sectional Finals Super-Sectionals STATE SEMIFINALS STATE FINALS
 
   
   
Thu 2/22 Hillside (Proviso West) 7 pm Winner Hillside (Proviso West) Sectional  
Winner Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional  
    Mon 2/26 Romeoville (Lewis University) 7 pm
   
Thu 2/22 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 7 pm Winner Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional  
Winner Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional  
    Fri 3/2 Normal (Redbird Arena) 5:30 pm
   
Thu 2/22 Champaign (Centennial) 7 pm Winner Champaign (Centennial) Sectional  
Winner Chicago (Mother McAuley) Sectional  
    Mon 2/26 Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) 7 pm
    STATE Championship
Thu 2/22 Chicago (Mother McAuley) 7 pm    
   
    Sat 3/3 Normal (Redbird Arena) 7:15 pm
   
Thu 2/22 Palatine (Fremd) 7 pm Winner Palatine (Fremd) Sectional  
Winner Park Ridge (Maine East) Sectional  
    Mon 2/26 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 7 pm
   
Thu 2/22 Park Ridge (Maine East) 7 pm Winner Arlington Heights (Hersey) Super-Sectional  
Winner Streamwood Super-Sectional  
    Fri 3/2 Normal (Redbird Arena) 7:15 pm
   
Thu 2/22 Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 7 pm Winner Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Sectional  
Winner Roselle (Lake Park) Sectional   Third Place
    Mon 2/26 Streamwood 7 pm    
       
Thu 2/22 Roselle (Lake Park) 7 pm Sat 3/3 Normal (Redbird Arena) 5:30 pm


Hillside (Proviso West) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Lombard (Montini) 61
Burbank (Reavis) 22
(16) Burbank (Reavis) 54
(17) Hillside (Proviso West) 45
Lombard (Montini) 50
LaGrange (Lyons) 44
   
   
(8) LaGrange (Lyons) 59
(9) Downers Grove (South) 56
   
   
Lombard (Montini)  
Chicago (Kenwood)  
    Tue 2/20 Hillside (Proviso West) 6 pm
   
(4) Chicago (Kenwood) 64
Hinsdale (Central) 37
(13) Hinsdale (Central) 65
(20) Chicago (Curie) 14
Chicago (Kenwood) 59
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 52
   
   
(5) Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 42
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 23
(12) Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 64
(21) Chicago (Kelly) 9 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Thu 2/22 Hillside (Proviso West) 7 pm
   
(2) Lisle (Benet Academy) 57
Darien (Hinsdale South) 29
(15) Darien (Hinsdale South) 47
(18) Villa Park (Willowbrook) 35
Lisle (Benet Academy) 59
Summit (Argo) 51
   
   
(7) Summit (Argo) 76
(10) Chicago (Jones) 64
   
   
Lisle (Benet Academy)  
Winner Chicago (Simeon) Regional  
    Tue 2/20 Hillside (Proviso West) 7:30 pm
   
(3) Chicago (Simeon) 77
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 41
(14) Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 45
(19) Chicago (Kennedy) 12
Chicago (Simeon)  
Chicago (Whitney Young)  
    Fri 2/16 Chicago (Simeon) 7 pm
   
(6) Chicago (Whitney Young) 55
(11) Downers Grove (North) 43
   
   


Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Bolingbrook 67
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 40
(15) Aurora (East) 46
(17) Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 49
Bolingbrook 65
Plainfield (North) 24
   
   
(8) Joliet (West) 49
(9) Plainfield (North) 60
   
   
Bolingbrook  
Winner Plainfield (South) Regional  
    Tue 2/20 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 6 pm
   
(4) Minooka 68
Plainfield (South) 52
(16) Plainfield (South) 46
(20) Romeoville (H.S.) 38
Minooka  
Yorkville (H.S.)  
    Fri 2/16 Plainfield (South) 7 pm
   
(5) Yorkville (H.S.) 69
Oswego (H.S.) 55
(12) Plainfield (Central) 37
(21) Oswego (H.S.) 61 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Thu 2/22 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 7 pm
   
(2) Naperville (Central) 62
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 36
(14) Joliet (Central) 63
(18) Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 67
Naperville (Central)  
Naperville (North)  
    Fri 2/16 Naperville (Central) 7 pm
   
(7) Naperville (North) 68
(10) Lemont (H.S.) 38
   
   
Winner Naperville (Central) Regional  
Lockport (Twp.)  
    Tue 2/20 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 7:30 pm
   
(3) Plainfield (East) 55
Lockport (Twp.) 62
(13) Lockport (Twp.) 35
(19) Aurora (Metea Valley) 22
Lockport (Twp.) 52
Oswego (East) 47
   
   
(6) Aurora (West Aurora) 48
(11) Oswego (East) 53
   
   


Champaign (Centennial) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Edwardsville (H.S.) 65
Belleville (West) 18
(8) Alton (Sr.) 36
(9) Belleville (West) 40
Edwardsville (H.S.)  
Belleville (East)  
    Fri 2/16 Belleville (East) 7 pm
   
(4) Belleville (East) 64
Collinsville 48
(7) Collinsville 73
(11) Granite City 15
Winner Belleville (East) Regional  
Chatham (Glenwood)  
    Mon 2/19 Champaign (Centennial) 6 pm
   
(2) O'Fallon (H.S.) 51
Champaign (Centennial) 31
(6) Quincy (Sr.) 33
(10) Champaign (Centennial) 36
O'Fallon (H.S.) 44
Chatham (Glenwood) 48
   
   
(3) Springfield (H.S.) 49
(5) Chatham (Glenwood) 50
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Thu 2/22 Champaign (Centennial) 7 pm
   
(1) Rock Island (H.S.) 80
Bloomington (H.S.) 41
(8) Bloomington (H.S.) 61
(9) East Moline (United) 54
Rock Island (H.S.)  
Normal (Community West)  
    Fri 2/16 Pekin 7 pm
   
(4) Peoria (H.S.) 49
Normal (Community West) 66
(6) Normal (Community West) 54
(11) Pekin 40
Winner Pekin Regional  
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
    Mon 2/19 Champaign (Centennial) 7:30 pm
   
(2) Normal (Community) 48
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 49
(7) Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 59
(10) Ottawa (Twp.) 34
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 67
Moline (H.S.) 52
   
   
(3) Moline (H.S.) 52
(5) Danville (H.S.) 37
   
   


Chicago (Mother McAuley) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 59
Harvey (Thornton) 34
(16) Harvey (Thornton) 58
(18) Palos Heights (Shepard) 54
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 49
Crete (C.-Monee) 46
   
   
(8) Palos Hills (Stagg) 38
(9) Crete (C.-Monee) 43
   
   
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)  
Winner Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) Regional  
    Mon 2/19 Chicago (Mother McAuley) 6 pm
   
(4) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 64
Oak Lawn (Community) 54
(13) Oak Lawn (Community) 53
(17) Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 47
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)  
Chicago Heights (Marian)  
    Fri 2/16 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 7 pm
   
(5) Chicago Heights (Marian) 51
Tinley Park (Andrew) 33
(12) Tinley Park (Andrew) 63
(21) Blue Island (Eisenhower) 27 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Thu 2/22 Chicago (Mother McAuley) 7 pm
   
(2) Chicago (Marist) 61
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 28
(15) Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 57
(19) Midlothian (Bremen) 31
Chicago (Marist) 70
South Holland (Thornwood) 44
   
   
(7) South Holland (Thornwood) 54
(10) Oak Lawn (Richards) 47
   
   
Chicago (Marist)  
Chicago (Mother McAuley)  
    Mon 2/19 Chicago (Mother McAuley) 7:30 pm
   
(3) Chicago (Mother McAuley) 78
Orland Park (Sandburg) 43
(14) Orland Park (Sandburg) 56
(20) Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 40
Chicago (Mother McAuley) 40
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 33
   
   
(6) Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 59
(11) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 28
   
   


Palatine (Fremd) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Gurnee (Warren) 47
Mundelein (H.S.) 33
(16) Mundelein (H.S.) 51
(17) Buffalo Grove 41
Gurnee (Warren) 63
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 41
   
   
(8) Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 57
(9) Arlington Heights (Hersey) 51
   
   
Gurnee (Warren)  
Grayslake (Central)  
    Mon 2/19 Palatine (Fremd) 6 pm
   
(4) Palatine (Fremd) 48
Wheeling 45
(13) Wheeling 49
(19) Zion (Z.-Benton) 32
Palatine (Fremd) 29
Grayslake (Central) 31
   
   
(5) Grayslake (Central) 50
Barrington 45
(12) Barrington 70
(21) Waukegan (H.S.) 49 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Thu 2/22 Palatine (Fremd) 7 pm
   
(2) Lake Forest (H.S.) 61
Grayslake (North) 24
(15) Grayslake (North) 39
(18) Deerfield (H.S.) 32
Lake Forest (H.S.)  
Lake Zurich  
    Fri 2/16 Grayslake (North) 7 pm
   
(7) Lake Zurich 48
(10) Fox Lake (Grant) 24
   
   
Winner Grayslake (North) Regional  
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
    Mon 2/19 Palatine (Fremd) 7:30 pm
   
(3) Palatine (H.S.) 49
Highland Park 26
(14) Highland Park 47
(20) Round Lake 31
Palatine (H.S.) 32
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 35
   
   
(6) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 39
(11) Libertyville 35
   
   


Park Ridge (Maine East) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Des Plaines (Maine West) 72
Skokie (Niles North) 13
(16) Skokie (Niles North) 33
(17) Chicago (Schurz) 30
Des Plaines (Maine West) 55
Glenview (Glenbrook South) 39
   
   
(8) Glenview (Glenbrook South) 44
(9) Chicago (Taft) 31
   
   
Des Plaines (Maine West)  
Winnetka (New Trier)  
    Mon 2/19 Park Ridge (Maine East) 6 pm
   
(4) River Forest (Trinity) 73
Chicago (Lincoln Park) 31
(14) Chicago (Lincoln Park) 63
(20) Park Ridge (Maine East) 60
River Forest (Trinity) 42
Winnetka (New Trier) 67
   
   
(5) Winnetka (New Trier) 72
(12) Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 28
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Thu 2/22 Park Ridge (Maine East) 7 pm
   
(2) Maywood (Proviso East) 78
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 28
(15) Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 65
(19) Chicago (Mather) 10
Maywood (Proviso East) 45
Park Ridge (Maine South) 48
   
   
(7) Park Ridge (Maine South) 54
(10) Skokie (Niles West) 39
   
   
Park Ridge (Maine South)  
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)  
    Mon 2/19 Park Ridge (Maine East) 7:30 pm
   
(3) Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 63
Chicago (Lane) 39
(13) Chicago (Lane) 70
(18) Chicago (Von Steuben) 41
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 47
Evanston (Twp.) 31
   
   
(6) Evanston (Twp.) 57
(11) Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 44
   
   


Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) McHenry 56
Streamwood 53
(8) Crystal Lake (South) 21
(9) Streamwood 40
McHenry 51
Crystal Lake (Central) 48
   
   
(4) Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 49
(5) Crystal Lake (Central) 51
   
   
McHenry  
Winner Rockford (Auburn) Regional  
    Tue 2/20 Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 6 pm
   
(2) Rockton (Hononegah) 67
Rockford (Auburn) 48
(7) Rockford (Auburn) 77
(8) Rockford (Guilford) 46
Rockton (Hononegah)  
Belvidere (North)  
    Fri 2/16 Rockford (Auburn) 7 pm
   
(3) Rockford (East) 54
(5) Belvidere (North) 61
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Thu 2/22 Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 7 pm
   
(1) Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 43
(9) Huntley 20
   
   
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 50
Machesney Park (Harlem) 36
   
   
(4) Machesney Park (Harlem) 55
(6) Hampshire 38
   
   
Rockford (Boylan Catholic)  
Cary (C.-Grove)  
    Tue 2/20 Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 7:30 pm
   
(2) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 55
Elgin (Larkin) 31
(7) Algonquin (Jacobs) 39
(10) Elgin (Larkin) 44
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 32
Cary (C.-Grove) 33
   
   
(3) Cary (C.-Grove) 69
South Elgin 37
(6) South Elgin 58
(11) Elgin (H.S.) 27


Roselle (Lake Park) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Geneva 62
Schaumburg (H.S.) 37
(16) Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 40
(17) Schaumburg (H.S.) 55
Geneva 59
Batavia 46
   
   
(8) Batavia 65
(9) Bartlett 62
   
   
Geneva  
Wheaton (North)  
    Tue 2/20 Roselle (Lake Park) 6 pm
   
(4) Wheaton (North) 47
Hoffman Estates (Conant) 33
(13) Hoffman Estates (Conant) 51
(19) DeKalb 39
Wheaton (North) 51
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 39
   
   
(5) Roselle (Lake Park) 47
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 54
(12) Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 50
(21) Lombard (Glenbard East) 40 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Thu 2/22 Roselle (Lake Park) 7 pm
   
(2) Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 48
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 18
(14) Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 66
(18) Bensenville (Fenton) 63
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 52
Elmhurst (York) 34
   
   
(7) Elmhurst (York) 45
(10) St. Charles (North) 37
   
   
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  
Rolling Meadows  
    Tue 2/20 Roselle (Lake Park) 7:30 pm
   
(3) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 60
Addison (A. Trail) 29
(15) Addison (A. Trail) 49
(20) West Chicago (H.S.) 39
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 50
Rolling Meadows 65
   
   
(6) Rolling Meadows 62
(11) St. Charles (East) 50