Class 3A Girls Basketball Brackets — 2017-18

* Last updated at 8:01 am on Friday, February 16, 2018

Print this page

Super Sixteen

Sectional Finals Super-Sectionals STATE SEMIFINALS STATE FINALS
 
   
   
Thu 2/22 Dunlap 7 pm Winner Dunlap Sectional  
Winner Park Forest (Rich East) Sectional  
    Mon 2/26 Coal City 7 pm
   
Thu 2/22 Park Forest (Rich East) 7 pm Winner Coal City Super-Sectional  
Winner Burlington (Central) Super-Sectional  
    Fri 3/2 Normal (Redbird Arena) 11:15 am
   
Thu 2/22 Genoa (G.-Kingston) 7 pm Winner Genoa (G.-Kingston) Sectional  
Winner Woodstock (North) Sectional  
    Mon 2/26 Burlington (Central) 7 pm
    STATE Championship
Thu 2/22 Woodstock (North) 7 pm    
   
    Sat 3/3 Normal (Redbird Arena) 1 pm
   
Thu 2/22 Chicago (Little Village) 7 pm Winner Chicago (Little Village) Sectional  
Winner Westchester (St. Joseph) Sectional  
    Mon 2/26 River Forest (Concordia University) 7 pm
   
Thu 2/22 Westchester (St. Joseph) 7 pm Winner River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional  
Winner Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional  
    Fri 3/2 Normal (Redbird Arena) 1 pm
   
Thu 2/22 Carbondale (H.S.) 7 pm Winner Carbondale (H.S.) Sectional  
Winner Lincoln Sectional   Third Place
    Mon 2/26 Springfield (UIS) 7 pm    
       
Thu 2/22 Lincoln 7 pm Sat 3/3 Normal (Redbird Arena) 11:15 am


Dunlap Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Morton 71
Pontiac 18
(6) Pontiac 43
(8) Coal City 35
Morton 84
Herscher 32
   
   
(4) Herscher 45
Morris 35
(5) Morris 48
(9) Fairbury (Prairie Central) 35
Morton  
Winner Macomb Regional  
    Tue 2/20 Dunlap 6 pm
   
(2) Dunlap 51
Quincy (Notre Dame) 59
(8) Quincy (Notre Dame) 90
(9) Macomb 54
Quincy (Notre Dame)  
Canton  
    Fri 2/16 Macomb 7 pm
   
(3) Canton 59
(5) Galesburg (H.S.) 35
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Thu 2/22 Dunlap 7 pm
   
(1) Peoria (Richwoods) 78
Peoria (Manual) 45
(7) Peoria (Manual) 63
(10) Bartonville (Limestone) 36
Peoria (Richwoods) 71
Peoria (Notre Dame) 28
   
   
(4) Geneseo 57
Peoria (Notre Dame) 63
(6) Peoria (Notre Dame) 48
(11) East Peoria 30
Peoria (Richwoods)  
Washington  
    Tue 2/20 Dunlap 7:30 pm
   
(2) Washington 64
Streator (Twp.) 12
(10) Streator (Twp.) 40
(11) Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 33
Washington 55
Metamora 48
   
   
(3) Metamora 75
(7) LaSalle (L.-Peru) 33
   
   


Park Forest (Rich East) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Evergreen Park 67
Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) [Coop] 23
(8) Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) [Coop] 45
(9) Dolton (Thornridge) 40
Evergreen Park  
Chicago (Brooks)  
    Fri 2/16 Chicago (Brooks) 7 pm
   
(4) Chicago (Brooks) 64
(5) Chicago (Agricultural Science) 25
   
   
Winner Chicago (Brooks) Regional  
Kankakee (Sr.)  
    Mon 2/19 Park Forest (Rich East) 6 pm
   
(2) Kankakee (Sr.) 59
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 51
(7) Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 40
(9) Tinley Park (H.S.) 33
Kankakee (Sr.) 59
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 54
   
   
(3) Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 51
Oak Forest 50
(6) Oak Forest 51
(11) Park Forest (Rich East) 34 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Thu 2/22 Park Forest (Rich East) 7 pm
   
(1) Kankakee (McNamara) 67
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 42
(8) Joliet (Catholic Academy) 58
(10) Manteno 21
Kankakee (McNamara)  
Richton Park (Rich South)  
    Thu 2/15 Kankakee (McNamara) 7 pm
   
(4) New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 54
(5) Richton Park (Rich South) 58
   
   
Winner Kankakee (McNamara) Regional  
Chicago (Morgan Park)  
    Mon 2/19 Park Forest (Rich East) 7:30 pm
   
(2) Chicago (Morgan Park) 71
(7) Chicago (Julian) 12
   
   
Chicago (Morgan Park) 76
Chicago (C. Vocational) 42
   
   
(3) Chicago (C. Vocational) 64
(6) Chicago (Noble/Butler) 59
   
   


Genoa (G.-Kingston) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 40
Aurora (Central Catholic) 20
(7) Aurora (Central Catholic) 52
(10) West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 20
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 51
Wheaton (St. Francis) 39
   
   
(4) Aurora (Rosary) 47
Wheaton (St. Francis) 72
(6) Wheaton (St. Francis) 60
(11) Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 30
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
Winner Dixon (H.S.) Regional  
    Tue 2/20 Genoa (G.-Kingston) 6 pm
   
(2) Dixon (H.S.) 44
Rochelle 26
(8) Rochelle 40
(9) Stillman Valley 37
Dixon (H.S.)  
Rockford (Lutheran)  
    Fri 2/16 Dixon (H.S.) 7 pm
   
(3) Rockford (Lutheran) 58
Sterling (H.S.) 40
(7) Sterling (H.S.) 73
(11) Freeport (H.S.) 44 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Thu 2/22 Genoa (G.-Kingston) 7 pm
   
(1) Burlington (Central) 49
Belvidere (H.S.) 35
(6) Genoa (G.-Kingston) 30
(10) Belvidere (H.S.) 33
Burlington (Central) 44
Marengo 46
   
   
(4) Rock Falls 38
(5) Marengo 39
   
   
Marengo  
Sycamore (H.S.)  
    Tue 2/20 Genoa (G.-Kingston) 7:30 pm
   
(2) Sycamore (H.S.) 47
Sandwich 34
(8) Plano 42
(9) Sandwich 46
Sycamore (H.S.) 50
Maple Park (Kaneland) 43
   
   
(3) Maple Park (Kaneland) 53
(5) Elgin (St. Edward) 50
   
   


Woodstock (North) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 58
Chicago (Lake View) 15
(16) Chicago (Sullivan) 25
(17) Chicago (Lake View) 35
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 57
Wauconda 29
   
   
(8) Wauconda 52
(12) Woodstock (H.S.) 37
   
   
Arlington Heights (St. Viator)  
Winner Norridge (Ridgewood) Regional  
    Tue 2/20 Woodstock (North) 6 pm
   
(4) Chicago (Resurrection) 49
Richmond (R.-Burton) 38
(13) Richmond (R.-Burton) 65
(20) Chicago (Amundsen) 10
Chicago (Resurrection)  
Johnsburg  
    Fri 2/16 Norridge (Ridgewood) 7 pm
   
(5) Johnsburg 60
Norridge (Ridgewood) 41
(11) Norridge (Ridgewood) 44
(21) Harvard 32 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Thu 2/22 Woodstock (North) 7 pm
   
(2) Vernon Hills 60
North Chicago 26
(15) Chicago (Roosevelt) 34
(18) North Chicago 50
Vernon Hills 38
Lake Villa (Lakes) 46
   
   
(7) Lake Villa (Lakes) 50
(9) Antioch 38
   
   
Lake Villa (Lakes)  
Mundelein (Carmel)  
    Tue 2/20 Woodstock (North) 7:30 pm
   
(3) Woodstock (Marian) 56
Woodstock (North) 20
(14) Woodstock (North) 81
(19) Chicago (CICS/Northtown) 15
Woodstock (Marian) 47
Mundelein (Carmel) 52
   
   
(6) Mundelein (Carmel) 71
(10) Chicago (Northside) 37
   
   


Chicago (Little Village) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Chicago (Bogan) 68
Chicago (Noble/Johnson) 32
(16) Chicago (Perspectives/IIT Math & Science) [Coop] 16
(17) Chicago (Noble/Johnson) 62
Chicago (Bogan) 81
Chicago (De La Salle) 34
   
   
(8) Chicago (De La Salle) 55
(9) Chicago (Noble/Comer) 51
   
   
Chicago (Bogan)  
Winner Chicago (South Shore International College Prep) Regional  
    Tue 2/20 Chicago (Little Village) 6 pm
   
(4) Chicago (Hyde Park) 45
Chicago (South Shore International College Prep) 42
(13) Chicago (South Shore International College Prep) 79
(20) Chicago (Acero/Garcia) 8
Chicago (Hyde Park)  
Chicago (King)  
    Fri 2/16 Chicago (South Shore International College Prep) 7 pm
   
(5) Chicago (DuSable) 50
(12) Chicago (King) 65
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Thu 2/22 Chicago (Little Village) 7 pm
   
(2) Chicago (Lindblom) 60
Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) 11
(15) Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) 40
(18) Chicago (Dyett) 14
Chicago (Lindblom) 81
Chicago (Catalyst/Maria) 26
   
   
(7) Chicago (Catalyst/Maria) 35
(10) Chicago (Back of the Yards) 31
   
   
Chicago (Lindblom)  
Burbank (St. Laurence)  
    Tue 2/20 Chicago (Little Village) 7:30 pm
   
(3) Burbank (St. Laurence) 58
Chicago (Instituto Health Science Charter) 17
(14) Chicago (Instituto Health Science Charter) 31
(19) Chicago (Little Village) 22
Burbank (St. Laurence) 51
Chicago (Solorio Academy) 28
   
   
(6) Chicago (Solorio Academy) 48
(11) Chicago (Noble/UIC) 16
   
   


Westchester (St. Joseph) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 77
Chicago (Noble/Muchin) 10
(16) Chicago (Noble/Muchin) 51
(17) Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 31
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)  
Chicago (Noble/Golder)  
    Fri 2/16 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 7 pm
   
(8) Chicago (Noble/Golder) 40
(9) Chicago (Noble/Pritzker) 33
   
   
Winner LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Regional  
Winner Westchester (St. Joseph) Regional  
    Mon 2/19 Westchester (St. Joseph) 7 pm
   
(4) Westchester (St. Joseph) 80
Chicago (Marine Leadership Academy) 11
(13) Chicago (Marine Leadership Academy) 25
(20) Chicago (Intrinsic Charter) 17
Westchester (St. Joseph)  
Chicago (Noble/ITW Speer)  
    Fri 2/16 Westchester (St. Joseph) 7 pm
   
(5) Chicago (Noble/ITW Speer) 57
Chicago (Noble/Bulls) 22
(12) Chicago (Noble/Bulls) 47
(21) Chicago (ASPIRA/Business and Finance) 14 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Thu 2/22 Westchester (St. Joseph) 7 pm
   
(2) Oak Park (Fenwick) 51
Chicago (Noble/Rauner) 11
(15) Chicago (Foreman) 0
(18) Chicago (Noble/Rauner) 2
Oak Park (Fenwick) 69
Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) 38
   
   
(7) Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) 31
(10) Chicago (Clemente) 28
   
   
Oak Park (Fenwick)  
Winner Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) Regional  
    Tue 2/20 Westchester (St. Joseph) 7 pm
   
(3) Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) 56
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) 32
(14) Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) 63
(19) Chicago (Acero/Soto) 13
Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep)  
Chicago (Payton)  
    Thu 2/15 Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) 6:30 pm
   
(6) Chicago (Payton) 40
(11) Elmwood Park 27
   
   


Carbondale (H.S.) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Carterville 44
Marion (H.S.) 27
(7) Marion (H.S.) 64
(8) Metropolis (Massac County) 55
Carterville 50
Murphysboro 44
   
   
(4) Olney (Richland County) 29
Murphysboro 48
(5) Murphysboro 53
(9) Herrin (H.S.) 29
Carterville  
East St. Louis (Sr.)  
    Tue 2/20 Carbondale (H.S.) 6 pm
   
(2) Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 48
Troy (Triad) 19
(8) Cahokia (H.S.) 60
(9) Troy (Triad) 64
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 36
East St. Louis (Sr.) 42
   
   
(3) Highland 39
(6) East St. Louis (Sr.) 48
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Thu 2/22 Carbondale (H.S.) 7 pm
   
(1) Breese (Central) 48
Columbia 26
(7) Columbia 50
(10) Mascoutah 41
Breese (Central) 42
Freeburg 29
   
   
(4) Jerseyville (Jersey) 37
Freeburg 45
(5) Freeburg 69
(11) Waterloo (H.S.) 33
Breese (Central)  
Salem  
    Tue 2/20 Carbondale (H.S.) 7:30 pm
   
(2) Salem 49
Centralia (H.S.) 29
(10) Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 25
(11) Centralia (H.S.) 39
Salem 46
Carbondale (H.S.) 43
   
   
(3) Carbondale (H.S.) 47
(6) Benton 39
   
   


Lincoln Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Charleston 58
Mt. Zion 38
(7) Mt. Zion 38
(10) Decatur (Eisenhower) 32
Charleston 72
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 35
   
   
(4) Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 50
(5) Mattoon 37
   
   
Charleston  
Springfield (Lanphier)  
    Tue 2/20 Lincoln 6 pm
   
(2) Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 48
Taylorville 26
(8) Taylorville 55
(10) Springfield (Southeast) 34
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 36
Springfield (Lanphier) 51
   
   
(3) Lincoln 58
Springfield (Lanphier) 66
(7) Springfield (Lanphier) 62
(11) Jacksonville (H.S.) 29 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Thu 2/22 Lincoln 7 pm
   
(1) Bloomington (Central Catholic) 78
Decatur (MacArthur) 63
(6) Decatur (MacArthur) 65
(9) Clinton 33
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 54
Rochester 59
   
   
(4) Rochester 39
(5) Normal (University) 28
   
   
Rochester  
Effingham (H.S.)  
    Tue 2/20 Lincoln 7:30 pm
   
(2) Effingham (H.S.) 72
Urbana (H.S.) 52
(8) Urbana (H.S.) 51
(9) Tolono (Unity) 42
Effingham (H.S.) 69
Champaign (Central) 38
   
   
(3) Paris 44
Champaign (Central) 47
(6) Champaign (Central) 67
(11) Rantoul 28