Class 2A Girls Basketball Brackets — 2017-18

* Last updated at 8:49 am on Sunday, February 18, 2018

Print this page

Super Sixteen

Sectional Finals Super-Sectionals STATE SEMIFINALS STATE FINALS
 
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 40
Monticello 41
Monticello  
Chicago (Harlan)  
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 37 Mon 2/19 Pontiac 8 pm
Chicago (Harlan) 58
Winner Pontiac Super-Sectional  
Winner Jacksonville (Illinois College) Super-Sectional  
Eureka 64 Fri 2/23 Normal (Redbird Arena) 5:30 pm
Manito (Midwest Central) [Coop] 62
Eureka  
Pleasant Plains  
Auburn 25 Mon 2/19 Jacksonville (Illinois College) 7 pm
Pleasant Plains 43 STATE Championship
   
   
Chicago (Marshall) 47 Sat 2/24 Normal (Redbird Arena) 7:15 pm
Chicago (Latin) 32
Chicago (Marshall)  
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy)  
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 54 Mon 2/19 Oglesby (Illinois Valley Community College) 7 pm
Winnebago 40
Winner Oglesby (Illinois Valley Community College) Super-Sectional  
Winner Salem Super-Sectional  
Sullivan 25 Fri 2/23 Normal (Redbird Arena) 7:15 pm
Teutopolis 56
Teutopolis  
Breese (Mater Dei)   Third Place
Breese (Mater Dei) 55 Mon 2/19 Salem 8 pm    
Harrisburg 44    
Sat 2/24 Normal (Redbird Arena) 5:30 pm


Gilman (Iroquois West) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 50
Argenta (A.-Oreana) 25
(9) Argenta (A.-Oreana) 49
(10) Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] 41
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 55
Champaign (St. Thomas More) 47
   
   
(4) Champaign (St. Thomas More) 45
Heyworth 35
(5) Heyworth 58
(11) Downs (Tri-Valley) 29
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 61
Peotone 46
   
   
(2) Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 58
Beecher 36
(6) Beecher 51
(11) Wilmington 29
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 36
Peotone 43
   
   
(3) Peotone 39
(5) Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 30
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 40
Monticello 41
   
   
(1) Watseka 65
Clifton (Central) 29
(8) Clifton (Central) 46
(9) Hoopeston (H. Area) 32
Watseka 54
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 28
   
   
(4) Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 37
Momence 23
(7) Momence 33
(10) Gilman (Iroquois West) 29
Watseka 32
Monticello 54
   
   
(2) Fithian (Oakwood) 47
Westville 21
(7) Catlin (Salt Fork) 35
(8) Westville 44
Fithian (Oakwood) 46
Monticello 48
   
   
(3) Monticello 33
Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 23
(6) Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 42
(12) Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 10


Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 49
Chicago (Collins Academy) 30
(7) Chicago (Collins Academy) 58
(10) Chicago (Our Lady of Tepeyac) 12
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 42
Lisle (Sr.) 33
   
   
(4) Lisle (Sr.) 45
(5) Westmont 35
   
   
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 56
Chicago (Carver Military Academy) 36
   
   
(2) Chicago (Bowen) 32
Chicago (Corliss) 23
(7) Chicago (CICS/Ellison) 40
(10) Chicago (Corliss) 42
Chicago (Bowen) 40
Chicago (Carver Military Academy) 54
   
   
(3) Chicago (Carver Military Academy) 61
(6) Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 48
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 37
Chicago (Harlan) 58
   
   
(1) Chicago (Harlan) 85
Lansing (Illiana Christian) 26
(8) Chicago (Noble/Baker) 0
(9) Lansing (Illiana Christian) 2
Chicago (Harlan) 59
Chicago (University) 29
   
   
(4) Chicago (CICS/Longwood) 12
(5) Chicago (University) 70
   
   
Chicago (Harlan) 72
Chicago (Phillips) 41
   
   
(2) Chicago (Dunbar) 77
Chicago (Horizon/McKinley) 31
(8) Chicago (Air Force Academy) 25
(9) Chicago (Horizon/McKinley) 57
Chicago (Dunbar) 35
Chicago (Phillips) 64
   
   
(3) Chicago (Phillips) 72
(6) Chicago (Tilden) 31
   
   


Farmington Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Eureka 59
Beardstown 35
(10) Beardstown 38
(11) Rushville (R.-Industry) 24
Eureka 47
Camp Point (Central) [Coop] 43
   
   
(4) Camp Point (Central) [Coop] 35
Havana 25
(5) Havana 48
(12) Peoria Heights [Coop] 14
Eureka 54
Knoxville 47
   
   
(2) Farmington 48
Orion 43
(7) Aledo (Mercer County) 41
(9) Orion 56
Farmington 30
Knoxville 39
   
   
(3) Knoxville 49
Rock Island (Alleman) 37
(5) Rock Island (Alleman) 31
(10) Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 22 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Eureka 64
Manito (Midwest Central) [Coop] 62
   
   
(1) Carthage (Illini West) 33
Hamilton [Coop] 38
(8) Hamilton [Coop] 61
(11) Monmouth (United) 35
Hamilton [Coop] 52
Sherrard 40
   
   
(4) Sherrard 36
(6) Monmouth (M.-Roseville) 32
   
   
Hamilton [Coop] 25
Manito (Midwest Central) [Coop] 41
   
   
(2) El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) 40
Stanford (Olympia) 18
(7) Stanford (Olympia) 43
(8) Peoria (P. Christian) 30
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) 27
Manito (Midwest Central) [Coop] 48
   
   
(3) Manito (Midwest Central) [Coop] 68
Tremont 55
(6) Tremont 34
(9) Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 21


Riverton Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Auburn 60
Virden (North Mac) 38
(8) Litchfield 51
(9) Virden (North Mac) 58
Auburn 47
Carlinville 32
   
   
(4) Carlinville 74
Gillespie 73
(6) Gillespie 72
(12) Pawnee [Coop] 19
Auburn 45
Buffalo (Tri-City) [Coop] 36
   
   
(2) Barry (Western) [Coop] 39
Riverton 32
(8) Riverton 36
(10) Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 28
Barry (Western) [Coop] 26
Buffalo (Tri-City) [Coop] 41
   
   
(4) Buffalo (Tri-City) [Coop] 47
(7) Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 34
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Auburn 25
Pleasant Plains 43
   
   
(1) Pleasant Plains 47
Athens 19
(6) Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] 44
(9) Athens 45
Pleasant Plains 55
Williamsville 46
   
   
(3) Williamsville 58
Pittsfield [Coop] 45
(5) Pittsfield [Coop] 39
(11) Waverly [Coop] 28
Pleasant Plains 45
Alton (Marquette) 23
   
   
(2) Alton (Marquette) 35
Staunton [Coop] 32
(7) Staunton [Coop] 46
(10) Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 26
Alton (Marquette) 34
Piasa (Southwestern) 24
   
   
(3) Hillsboro 55
Piasa (Southwestern) 60
(5) Piasa (Southwestern) 44
(11) Roxana 29


Chicago (Christ the King) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Chicago (DePaul College Prep) 62
Chicago (Disney) 29
(8) Chicago (Disney) 32
(9) Chicago (C. Academy) 23
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) 69
Chicago (Josephinum) 26
   
   
(4) Chicago (Uplift) 45
(7) Chicago (Josephinum) 46
   
   
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) 43
Chicago (Marshall) 56
   
   
(2) Chicago (Marshall) 81
Chicago (F.W. Parker) 15
(9) Chicago (F.W. Parker) 42
(10) Chicago (Wells) 37
Chicago (Marshall) 80
Chicago (Holy Trinity) 20
   
   
(3) Chicago (Holy Trinity) 2
(8) Chicago (Noble/DRW Trading) 0
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Chicago (Marshall) 47
Chicago (Latin) 32
   
   
(1) Chicago (Latin) 74
Chicago (Christ the King) 15
(6) Chicago (Orr) 45
(7) Chicago (Christ the King) 54
Chicago (Latin) 57
Chicago (Clark) 26
   
   
(4) Chicago (Clark) 51
(5) Chicago (Raby) 41
   
   
Chicago (Latin) 51
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 37
   
   
(2) Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 2
River Grove (Guerin) 0
(6) River Grove (Guerin) 35
(10) Waukegan (Cristo Rey St. Martin) 9
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 28
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 43
   
   
(3) Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 59
(5) Des Plaines (Willows Academy) 41
   
   


Manlius (Bureau Valley) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 69
Savanna (West Carroll) 29
(9) Savanna (West Carroll) 49
(11) Morrison 32
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 54
Port Byron (Riverdale) 25
   
   
(4) Port Byron (Riverdale) 49
(5) Fulton (H.S.) 42
   
   
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 53
Seneca 39
   
   
(2) Minonk (Fieldcrest) 34
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [Coop] 42
(8) Kewanee (H.S.) 55
(9) Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [Coop] 56
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [Coop] 36
Seneca 56
   
   
(3) Granville (Putnam County) 45
Seneca 56
(6) Seneca 51
(12) Henry (H.-Senachwine) [Coop] 18 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 54
Winnebago 40
   
   
(1) Spring Valley (Hall) 34
Mendota 28
(7) Mendota 43
(10) Peru (St. Bede) 29
Spring Valley (Hall) 43
Manlius (Bureau Valley) 40
   
   
(4) Manlius (Bureau Valley) 45
Princeton 39
(5) Princeton 58
(11) Somonauk 26
Spring Valley (Hall) 43
Winnebago 47
   
   
(2) Winnebago 49
Poplar Grove (North Boone) 25
(7) Poplar Grove (North Boone) 59
(8) Rockford (R. Christian) 33
Winnebago 53
Byron 44
   
   
(3) Byron 45
Oregon 33
(6) Oregon 68
(10) South Beloit 16


Effingham (St. Anthony) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Marshall 46
Robinson 36
(9) Robinson 45
(11) Toledo (Cumberland) 24
Marshall 47
Casey (C.-Westfield) 38
   
   
(4) Newton 38
(6) Casey (C.-Westfield) 41
   
   
Marshall 41
Sullivan 45
   
   
(2) Tuscola 48
Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) 46
(6) Villa Grove [Coop] 27
(7) Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) 59
Tuscola 34
Sullivan 40
   
   
(3) Greenville 46
Sullivan 54
(5) Sullivan 61
(10) Macon (Meridian) 34 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Sullivan 25
Teutopolis 56
   
   
(1) Teutopolis 50
Effingham (St. Anthony) 25
(9) Effingham (St. Anthony) 54
(11) Shelbyville 32
Teutopolis 52
Pana (H.S.) 40
   
   
(4) Pana (H.S.) 66
(8) Vandalia 41
   
   
Teutopolis 60
Mt. Carmel 39
   
   
(2) Mt. Carmel 49
Fairfield 29
(7) Lawrenceville 34
(8) Fairfield 51
Mt. Carmel 53
Flora 46
   
   
(3) Flora 49
Albion (Edwards County) 46
(5) Albion (Edwards County) 71
(10) Bridgeport (Red Hill) 33


McLeansboro (Hamilton County) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Breese (Mater Dei) 66
Sparta 22
(9) Sparta 44
(10) Dupo 43
Breese (Mater Dei) 51
Pinckneyville 31
   
   
(4) Pinckneyville 39
(7) Red Bud 31
   
   
Breese (Mater Dei) 57
Vienna 30
   
   
(2) McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 51
DuQuoin (H.S.) 42
(7) DuQuoin (H.S.) 66
(9) Chester 54
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 40
Vienna 43
   
   
(3) Vienna 55
West Frankfort (Frankfort) 43
(6) West Frankfort (Frankfort) 67
(11) Campbell Hill (Trico) 39 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Breese (Mater Dei) 55
Harrisburg 44
   
   
(1) Harrisburg 77
Eldorado 41
(8) Eldorado 43
(10) Johnston City 38
Harrisburg 65
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 36
   
   
(4) Carmi (C.-White County) 47
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 54
(5) Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 56
(12) Wayne City [Coop] 33
Harrisburg 43
Nashville 30
   
   
(2) Nashville 53
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 39
(6) Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 49
(8) Trenton (Wesclin) 37
Nashville 46
Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 38
   
   
(3) Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 56
(5) Carlyle 47