Boys Basketball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 9:02 pm on Monday, June 10, 2024

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2021-22 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Yorkville (Y. Christian) RSUQ 1 25 13   Aaron Sovern
Liberty RSUQ 2 30 6   Greg Altmix
Scales Mound RSUQ 3 36 3   Erik Kudronowicz
Steeleville RSUQ 4 29 8   Aaron Fiene
Augusta (Southeastern) RS   28 4   Brett Ufkes
Chicago (Marshall) RS         Henry Cotton
Lexington RS   24 13   Doug Yoder
Macon (Meridian) RS         Shannon Houser
Chicago (Austin) R         Troy McGee
Chicago (CICS/Ellison) R         Tyrone Ollie
Chicago (Fenger) R         Stephen Collum
Christopher R   24 9   Eric Stallman
Decatur (D. Lutheran) R         Tom Saunches
Decatur (St. Teresa) R   19 9   Mike Noonan
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R         Anthony Smith
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   21 13   Cody Rincker
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) R         Bryan Bradshaw
Farina (South Central) R   26 8   Blake Doehring
Goreville R   24 10   Todd Tripp
Granville (Putnam County) R   21 15   Harold Fay
Jacksonville (Routt) R   28 7   Will Whalen
Lewistown R   24 10   Clayton Hatfill
Milford R         Dave Caldwell
Monmouth (United) R   27 7   Doug Dennison
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) R   18 13   Jordan Johnson
Pecatonica R   27 8   Bobby Heisler
Peoria (P. Christian) R         Jason Persinger
South Beloit R   27 7   Matt Stucky
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   25 10   Ray Sharp
Tuscola R   28 7   Justin Bozarth
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   22 10   Dennis Rueter
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R         Rashid Smith

2021-22 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Nashville RSUQ 1 30 4   Patrick Weathers
Monticello RSUQ 2 33 4   Kevin Roy
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) RSUQ 3 27 6   Tom Kleinschmidt
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSUQ 4 26 8   Andy Saey
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RS   20 16   Jason Welch
Chicago (Leo) RS         Jamal Thompson
Rockford (Lutheran) RS         Tom Guse
Teutopolis RS   26 8   Chester Reeder
Alton (Marquette) R   19 13   Steve Medford
Auburn R   23 11   Seth McCoy
Breese (Central) R   28 6   Jeremy Shubert
Chicago (CICS/Longwood) R         Keyon Smothers
Chicago (Clark) R         Terry Head
Chicago (Orr) R         Louis Adams
Chicago (Phillips) R         Lawrence Briggs
Chicago (University) R         Andre Battle & Tony McCoy
Chicago (Wells) R   12 9   Michael Horton
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) R   28 3   Nathaniel Meiss
Eureka R   24 7   Aaron Dohner
Farmington R         Marty Lozier
Herscher R   25 9   Brent Offill
Lombard (Montini) R   13 18   Adam DeMong
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   19 12   Aaron Ennis
Metropolis (Massac County) R   21 12   Joe Hosman
Mt. Carmel R   22 10   Tyler Buss
Murphysboro R   28 3   Daryl Murphy
Niles (Northridge Prep) R   26 8   Will Rey
Pana R   29 4   Adam Metzger
Princeton R         Jason Smith
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   21 12   Kevin Meyer
Rockford (R. Christian) R         Isaiah Johnson
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   23 10   Kiel Duval

2021-22 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSUQ 1 35 3   Timothy Allen
Metamora RSUQ 2 30 7   Danny Grieves
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RSUQ 3 24 13   Matt Monroe
Chicago (Simeon) RSUQ 4 28 7   Robert Smith
Chicago (St. Patrick) RS   23 11   Mike Bailey
East St. Louis (Sr.) RS         Mark Chambers
Lemont (H.S.) RS   27 8   Rick Runaas
Wheaton (St. Francis) RS         Erin Dwyer
Burlington (Central) R   31 4   Brett Porto
Centralia (H.S.) R   28 4   Lee Bennett
Champaign (Centennial) R   17 13   Tim Lavin
Chatham (Glenwood) R   21 13   Kody Kirkpatrick
Chicago (De La Salle) R   13 22   Gary DeCesare
Chicago (Hyde Park) R          
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R         Phil Segroves
Chicago (Westinghouse) R         Rafie Fields
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   26 5   Don Houston
Decatur (MacArthur) R   26 7   Terise Bryson
Grayslake (Central) R   22 12   Brian Centella
Harvey (Thornton) R         Tai Streets
Kankakee (Sr.) R   23 8   Chris Pickett
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R         Sean Pearson
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   27 7   Phil LaScala
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   17 15   Ryan Bosch
Marion (H.S.) R   17 14   Gus Gillespie
Mundelein (Carmel) R   23 11   Zack Ryan
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Antonio Young
Peoria (Manual) R          
Rochelle R   22 11   Tim Thompson
Rock Island (H.S.) R   22 10   Marc Polite
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   23 10   Brett McAllister
Wauconda R   25 4   Scott Luetschwager

2021-22 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSUQ 1 37 1   Jason Opoka
Chicago (Whitney Young) RSUQ 2 25 10   Tyrone Slaughter
Barrington RSUQ 3 29 5   Bryan Tucker
Bolingbrook RSUQ 4 30 8   Robert Brost
Chicago (Kenwood) RS   21 6   Mike Irvin & Gerret Collymore
Elgin (Larkin) RS   31 4   Deryn Carter
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RS   33 3   Phil Ralston
Quincy (Sr.) RS         Andy Douglas
Chicago (Curie) R         Michael Oliver
Chicago (St. Rita) R         Roshawn Russell
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   22 6   Dante Maddox
Collinsville R   26 6   Darin Lee
DeKalb R   25 10   Mike Reynolds
Evanston (Twp.) R   21 10   Mike Ellis
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   21 8   Marc Condotti
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Tom Sloan
Libertyville R   27 8   Brian Zyrkowski
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   20 9   Pat Ambrose
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   25 8   Gene Heidkamp
Moline (H.S.) R   28 5   Sean Taylor
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   22 11   Todd Sutton
Naperville (North) R         Gene Nolan
Normal (Community) R   33 2   Dave Witzig
Oswego (East) R   33 2   Ryan Velasquez
Palatine (Fremd) R         Bob Widlowski
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   23 6   Michael Reingruber
Rockford (Auburn) R   26 6   Bryan Ott
Rockford (East) R   24 10   Roy Sackmaster
Rolling Meadows R   28 6   Kevin Katovich
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   20 8   David Wilson
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   32 3   Mike Healy
Winnetka (New Trier) R   30 4   Scott Fricke

2022-23 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RSUQ 1 32 7   Dennis Rueter
Scales Mound RSUQ 2 33 6   Erik Kudronowicz
Tuscola RSUQ 3 31 7   Justin Bozarth
Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian Academy) RSUQ 4 31 7   John Schippert
Chicago (Marshall) RS         Henry Cotton
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) RS         Jawan Nelson
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) RS   32 5   Clay Vass
Mounds (Meridian) RS   23 12   David Davis
Altamont R         John Niebrugge
Bluford (Webber) R         Brad Beaty
Camp Point (Central) R   27 5   James Barnett
Casey (C.-Westfield) R         Tom Brannan
Catlin (Salt Fork) R   28 5   Andrew Johnson
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) R         Antwon Johnson
Chicago (CICS/Ellison) R         Tyrone Ollie
Decatur (D. Lutheran) R         Wes Littrell
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   22 13   Cody Rincker
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) R         Bryan Bradshaw
Elmwood R   22 10   Josh Fugitt
Fulton (H.S.) R   26 10   RJ Coffey
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   26 8   Seth Sanderson
Junction (Gallatin County) R   15 15   Craig Utterback
Lexington R   28 8   Doug Yoder
Madison R         Phillip Gilbert & Sam London
Payson (Seymour) R         Tyler Duschinsky
Pecatonica R   30 5   Bobby Heisler
Peoria (P. Christian) R         Jason Persinger
Serena R         Dain Twait
South Beloit R   27 6   Matt Stucky
Springfield (Calvary) R         Tives Gardner
Varna (Midland) R         Allen Hattan
Wayne City R   26 8   Jacob Talbert

2022-23 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) RSUQ 1 23 12   Tom Kleinschmidt
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSUQ 2 26 12   Jason Welch
Teutopolis RSUQ 3 29 8   Chester Reeder
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSUQ 4 28 6   Andy Saey
Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) RS         Michael Smith
Pinckneyville RS   28 7   Bob Waggoner
Pontiac RS   27 7   Matt Kelley
Rockford (Lutheran) RS         Tom Guse
Alton (Marquette) R   21 13   Cody Best
Aurora (A. Christian) R   22 13   Dan Beebe
Breese (Central) R   29 5   Jeremy Shubert
Carterville R   26 7   Shane Hawkins
Chicago (Clark) R         Terry Head
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) R         Randy Stonewall
Chicago (Phillips) R         Paris Martin
Chicago (University) R         Andre Battle & Darryl Simmons
Chicago (Wells) R         Michael Horton
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   31 3   Darin Bazzell
Greenville R   21 12   Todd Cantrill
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   14 17   Adam DeGroot
Kankakee (McNamara) R   25 8   Adrian Provost
Lawrenceville R   26 9   Randy Bishop
Lombard (Montini) R   7 24   Adam DeMong
Metropolis (Massac County) R   25 7   Joe Hosman
Niles (Northridge Prep) R   24 10   Will Rey
Normal (University) R   25 10   Andrew McDowell
Pleasant Plains R   26 7   Kyle Weber
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   18 17   Alex Kelly
Princeton R         Jason Smith
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   23 9   Kevin Meyer
Rock Falls R   17 18   Zach Sandrock
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   27 5   Kiel Duval

2022-23 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Metamora RSUQ 1 34 2   Danny Grieves
Chicago (Simeon) RSUQ 2 31 4   Robert Smith
East St. Louis (Sr.) RSUQ 3 26 9   Mark Chambers
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RSUQ 4 24 13   Matt Monroe
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RS   23 12   Joe Piekarz
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) RS   29 4   Don Houston
Grayslake (Central) RS   29 6   Brian Centella
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RS         Timothy Allen
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R         Michael O'Keeffe
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   23 11   Byron Burt
Burlington (Central) R   29 6   Brett Porto
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) R         Tim Bankston
Centralia (H.S.) R   25 7   Lee Bennett
Chicago (De La Salle) R   22 12   Gary DeCesare
Chicago (Hyde Park) R   25 8   Jerrel Oliver
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R         Phil Segroves
Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) R         Rafie Fields
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   26 8   Mike Taylor
Crystal Lake (South) R   25 9   Matt LePage
Decatur (MacArthur) R   29 5   Terise Bryson
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   19 9   Phil LaScala
Lemont (H.S.) R         Rick Runaas
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   16 14   Ryan Bosch
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   22 9   Tim Holloway
Mundelein (Carmel) R   13 21   Dmitry Pirshin
Normal (Community West) R   19 15   Eduard Hafermann
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Antonio Young
Peoria (Richwoods) R         William Smith
Rock Island (H.S.) R   21 13   Marc Polite
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   22 12   Brett McAllister
Sterling (H.S.) R         Ryan Vasquez
Troy (Triad) R   28 7   Jeff Guidry

2022-23 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ 1 35 3   Sean Taylor
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSUQ 2 35 2   Gene Heidkamp
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 3 33 5   Scott Fricke
Downers Grove (North) RSUQ 4 32 5   James Thomas
Chicago (Kenwood) RS         Mike Irvin
Libertyville RS   29 6   Brian Zyrkowski
Oswego (East) RS   29 6   Ryan Velasquez
Rockford (Auburn) RS   23 13   Bryan Ott
Barrington R   21 5   Bryan Tucker
Bolingbrook R         Robert Brost
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   30 5   Conte Stamas
Chicago (St. Rita) R         Roshawn Russell
Chicago (Whitney Young) R         Tyrone Slaughter
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   20 10   Dante Maddox
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   26 6   Rich Kolimas
Geneva R   25 10   Scott Hennig
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   25 9   Phil Ralston
Hampshire R         Harvey Featherly
Hinsdale (Central) R         Nick Latorre
Huntley R   22 11   Will Benson
Joliet (West) R   29 6   Jeremy Kreiger
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Tom Sloan
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   22 8   Pat Ambrose
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         Brad Rathe
Normal (Community) R   20 14   Dave Witzig
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R         Quin Hayes
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   25 8   Brian Muniz
Quincy (Sr.) R         Andy Douglas
Rolling Meadows R   27 7   Kevin Katovich
Roselle (Lake Park) R   22 11   Billy Pitcher
St. Charles (East) R         Patrick Woods
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   28 6   Mike Healy

2023-24 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winchester RSUQ 1 36 3   Ryan Sichting
Mounds (Meridian) RSUQ 2 28 9   David Davis
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) RSUQ 3 30 8   Ronnie Fields
Aurora (A. Christian) RSUQ 4 25 10   Dan Beebe
Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) RS         Dan Kueper
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) RS   33 4   Clay Vass
Heyworth RS         Micheal Mosley
Pecatonica RS         Bobby Heisler
Arcola R         Greg Gisinger
Bluford (Webber) R         Jaxon Helm
Camp Point (Central) R   25 9   James Barnett
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   22 12   Brandon Martin
Chicago (Marshall) R         Henry Cotton
Chicago (Richards) R         Corbin Leeks
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R         Larry Moore
Decatur (St. Teresa) R         Mike Noonan
Deerfield (Rochelle Zell) R         Marty Dello
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) R   20 12   Lafeyette Bell
Fulton (H.S.) R   23 12   RJ Coffey
Goreville R   31 4   Todd Tripp
Hardin (Calhoun) R   23 12   Casey Longnecker
Lanark (Eastland) R         Tyler Zumdahl
Lexington R   25 11   Doug Yoder
Madison R         Phillip Gilbert
Peoria (P. Christian) R         Jason Persinger
Peoria Heights R         Jimmy Jordan
Serena R         Dain Twait
South Beloit R   25 8   Matt Stucky
Springfield (Calvary) R         Tives Gardner
Tuscola R   28 6   Justin Bozarth
Waltonville R   25 7   Anthony Lowery
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R         Dennis Rueter

2023-24 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Phillips) RSUQ 1 25 9   Paris Martin
Benton RSUQ 2 33 4   Ron Winemiller
Byron RSUQ 3 31 3   Matt Huels
Williamsville RSUQ 4 26 11   Nick Beard
Beecher RS   34 1   Tyler Shireman
Chicago (Latin) RS         Aubery DeNard
Macomb RS         Jeremy Anderson
Teutopolis RS   24 11   Chester Reeder
Alton (Marquette) R         Cody Best
Auburn R   27 7   Seth McCoy
Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) R         Gary Tidwell
Breese (Central) R         Jeremy Shubert
Chicago (Christ the King) R         Troy Caldwell
Chicago (Dyett) R         Jamaal Gill
Chicago (Leo) R         Jimalle Ridley
Chicago (Noble/Hansberry) R         Al Brooks
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   13 20   Scott Plaisier
Flora R         Phil Leib
Lombard (Montini) R         Adam DeMong
Manteno R   27 5   Zack Myers
Metropolis (Massac County) R   22 10   Joe Hosman
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R   33 2   Jeremy Hahn
Peoria (Manual) R         Marvin Jordan
Peoria (Notre Dame) R         Tom Lacher
Pleasant Plains R   18 15   Kyle Weber
Port Byron (Riverdale) R         Alex Kelly
Princeton R         Jason Smith
Rockford (R. Christian) R         Isaiah Johnson
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R         Kiel Duval
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R         Jordan Harris
Tolono (Unity) R         Matt Franks
Trenton (Wesclin) R   29 5   Brent Brede

2023-24 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) RSUQ 1 35 2   Tom Kleinschmidt
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSUQ 2 32 6   Phil Segroves
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ 3 30 5   William Smith
Mt. Zion RSUQ 4 35 3   Dale Schuring
Centralia (H.S.) RS   32 3   Lee Bennett
Chicago (St. Patrick) RS         Mike Bailey
Crystal Lake (South) RS   31 4   Matt LePage
Harvey (Thornton) RS         Tai Streets
Belvidere (North) R   22 12   Todd Brannan
Chicago (Brother Rice) R         Conte Stamas
Chicago (De La Salle) R         Gary DeCesare
Chicago (Hyde Park) R         Jerrel Oliver
Chicago (Lindblom) R         Narvel Newson
Chicago (Payton) R         Reginald Bates
Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) R         Rafie Fields
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   22 11   Rick Romeli
Decatur (MacArthur) R   27 6   Terise Bryson
East St. Louis (Sr.) R         Mark Chambers
Evergreen Park R   22 11   Jim Sexton
Freeport (H.S.) R         Thedford Jackson
Highland R   21 13   Deryl Cunningham
Kankakee (Sr.) R   27 5   Chris Pickett
Lake Forest (H.S.) R         Phil LaScala
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R         John Senica
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   26 6   Ernie Colombe
Metamora R         Danny Grieves
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   24 10   Tim Holloway
Niles (Notre Dame) R         Kevin Clancy
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   16 13   Chris Mroz
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         David Fergerson
Rochester R   16 18   Tony Gavin
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R         Timothy Allen

2023-24 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSUQ 1 33 4   Jamere Dismukes
Normal (Community) RSUQ 2 32 6   Dave Witzig
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 3 30 8   Scott Fricke
Palatine (H.S.) RSUQ 4 28 10   Eric Millstone
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RS         Kevin Tonn
Chicago (Curie) RS         Michael Oliver
Downers Grove (North) RS         James Thomas
Gurnee (Warren) RS   31 5   Zack Ryan
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   27 3   Andrew Schweitzer
Barrington R   21 6   Bryan Tucker
Batavia R         Jim Nazos
Belleville (West) R   19 14   Alex Schobert
Bolingbrook R         Robert Brost
Chicago (Kenwood) R         Mohammed Cookbey
Chicago (Marist) R         Brian Hynes
Chicago (Simeon) R         Timothy Flowers
Chicago (Whitney Young) R         Tyrone Slaughter
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   19 10   Dante Maddox
DeKalb R         Mike Reynolds
Elmhurst (York) R   26 8   Mike Dunn & J.J Pearl
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   26 7   Phil Ralston
Joliet (West) R   21 10   Jeremy Kreiger
Lake Zurich R         Terry Coughlin
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   23 9   Will Benson
Lisle (Benet Academy) R         Gene Heidkamp
McHenry R         Raymond Card
Moline (H.S.) R   27 7   Sean Taylor
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R         Quin Hayes
Quincy (Sr.) R         Andy Douglas
Rockton (Hononegah) R   13 17   Tom Schmidt
Roselle (Lake Park) R   29 4   Billy Pitcher
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   27 7   Tom Livatino