Class 4A Boys Basketball Brackets — 2018-19

* Last updated at 12:22 pm on Wednesday, February 20, 2019

Print this page

Super Sixteen

Sectional Finals Super-Sectionals STATE SEMIFINALS STATE FINALS
 
   
   
Fri 3/8 Skokie (Niles North) 7 pm Winner Skokie (Niles North) Sectional  
Winner Waukegan (H.S.) Sectional  
    Tue 3/12 Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) 7:30 pm
   
Fri 3/8 Waukegan (H.S.) 7 pm Winner Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional  
Winner DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional  
    Fri 3/15 Peoria (Carver Arena) 5:30 pm
   
Fri 3/8 Bartlett 7 pm Winner Bartlett Sectional  
Winner Rockford (Rock Valley College) Sectional  
    Tue 3/12 DeKalb (NIU) 7:30 pm
    STATE Championship
Fri 3/8 Rockford (Rock Valley College) 7 pm    
   
    Sat 3/16 Peoria (Carver Arena) 7:15 pm
   
Fri 3/8 Aurora (East) 7 pm Winner Aurora (East) Sectional  
Winner East Moline (United) Sectional  
    Tue 3/12 Normal (ISU) 7 pm
   
Fri 3/8 East Moline (United) 7 pm Winner Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional  
Winner Evanston (Northwestern University) Super-Sectional  
    Fri 3/15 Peoria (Carver Arena) 7:15 pm
   
Fri 3/8 Blue Island (Eisenhower) 7 pm Winner Blue Island (Eisenhower) Sectional  
Winner Hillside (Proviso West) Sectional   Third Place
    Tue 3/12 Evanston (Northwestern University) 7 pm    
       
Fri 3/8 Hillside (Proviso West) 7 pm Sat 3/16 Peoria (Carver Arena) 5:30 pm


Skokie (Niles North) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Evanston (Twp.)  
   
(16) Chicago (Taft)   Tue 2/26 Evanston (Twp.) 7 pm
(17) Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
Mon 2/25 Evanston (Twp.) 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Evanston (Twp.) 7 pm
   
(8) Niles (Notre Dame)  
(10) Des Plaines (Maine West)  
    Wed 2/27 Evanston (Twp.) 7 pm
   
Winner Evanston (Twp.) Regional  
Winner Hoffman Estates (Conant) Regional  
    Tue 3/5 Skokie (Niles North) 7 pm
   
(4) Skokie (Niles North)  
   
(13) Skokie (Niles West)   Tue 2/26 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 7 pm
(20) Chicago (Senn)  
Mon 2/25 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 7 pm
   
(5) Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
   
(12) Hoffman Estates (Conant)   Wed 2/27 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 7 pm
(21) Chicago (Von Steuben)   SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Mon 2/25 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 7:30 pm    
   
    Fri 3/8 Skokie (Niles North) 7 pm
   
(2) Winnetka (New Trier)  
   
(15) Park Ridge (Maine East)   Tue 2/26 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 6 pm
(18) Chicago (Lake View)  
Mon 2/25 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 7 pm
   
(7) Schaumburg (H.S.)  
(9) Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
    Tue 2/26 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 7:30 pm
   
Winner Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Regional  
Winner Rolling Meadows Regional  
    Wed 3/6 Skokie (Niles North) 7 pm
   
(3) Park Ridge (Maine South)  
   
(14) Hoffman Estates (H.S.)   Tue 2/26 Rolling Meadows 6 pm
(19) Chicago (Mather)  
Mon 2/25 Rolling Meadows 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Rolling Meadows 7 pm
   
(6) Wilmette (Loyola Academy)  
(11) Rolling Meadows  
    Tue 2/26 Rolling Meadows 7:30 pm
   


Waukegan (H.S.) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
   
(15) Lake Forest (H.S.)   Tue 2/26 Lake Forest (H.S.) 7 pm
(17) Highland Park  
Mon 2/25 Lake Forest (H.S.) 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Lake Forest (H.S.) 7 pm
   
(8) Libertyville  
(9) Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
    Wed 2/27 Lake Forest (H.S.) 7 pm
   
Winner Lake Forest (H.S.) Regional  
Winner Wheeling Regional  
    Tue 3/5 Waukegan (H.S.) 7 pm
   
(4) Mundelein (H.S.)  
   
(13) Zion (Z.-Benton)   Tue 2/26 Wheeling 7 pm
(20) Wheeling  
Mon 2/25 Wheeling 6 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Wheeling 7 pm
   
(5) Deerfield (H.S.)  
   
(12) Fox Lake (Grant)   Wed 2/27 Wheeling 7 pm
(21) Vernon Hills   SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Mon 2/25 Wheeling 7:30 pm    
   
    Fri 3/8 Waukegan (H.S.) 7 pm
   
(2) Palatine (Fremd)  
   
(16) Palatine (H.S.)   Tue 2/26 Barrington 6 pm
(18) Lake Zurich  
Mon 2/25 Barrington 6 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Barrington 7 pm
   
(7) Barrington  
   
(10) Buffalo Grove   Tue 2/26 Barrington 7:30 pm
(23) Round Lake  
Mon 2/25 Barrington 7:30 pm Winner Barrington Regional  
Winner Grayslake (North) Regional  
    Wed 3/6 Waukegan (H.S.) 7 pm
   
(3) Waukegan (H.S.)  
   
(14) Grayslake (North)   Wed 2/27 Grayslake (North) 6 pm
(19) Wauconda  
Mon 2/25 Grayslake (North) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Grayslake (North) 7 pm
   
(6) Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
   
(11) Gurnee (Warren)   Wed 2/27 Grayslake (North) 7:30 pm
(22) Lake Villa (Lakes)  
Mon 2/25 Grayslake (North) 7:30 pm


Bartlett Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Geneva  
   
(14) Aurora (Metea Valley)   Tue 2/26 Aurora (Metea Valley) 6 pm
(17) Hinsdale (Central)  
Mon 2/25 Aurora (Metea Valley) 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Aurora (Metea Valley) 7 pm
   
(8) Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  
(9) Wheaton (North)  
    Tue 2/26 Aurora (Metea Valley) 8 pm
   
Winner Aurora (Metea Valley) Regional  
Winner Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Regional  
    Tue 3/5 Bartlett 7 pm
   
(4) LaGrange (Lyons)  
   
(13) Darien (Hinsdale South)   Tue 2/26 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 7 pm
(20) Bartlett  
Mon 2/25 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 7 pm
   
(6) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
   
(11) Naperville (North)   Wed 2/27 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 7 pm
(21) West Chicago (H.S.)   SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Mon 2/25 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 7:30 pm    
   
    Fri 3/8 Bartlett 7 pm
   
(2) Lisle (Benet Academy)  
   
(16) Addison (A. Trail)   Tue 2/26 DeKalb 7 pm
(18) Lombard (Glenbard East)  
Mon 2/25 DeKalb 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 DeKalb 7 pm
   
(7) Roselle (Lake Park)  
(12) DeKalb  
    Wed 2/27 DeKalb 7 pm
   
Winner DeKalb Regional  
Winner Downers Grove (South) Regional  
    Wed 3/6 Bartlett 7 pm
   
(3) Downers Grove (South)  
   
(15) Batavia   Tue 2/26 Downers Grove (South) 7 pm
(19) Naperville (Central)  
Mon 2/25 Downers Grove (South) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Downers Grove (South) 7 pm
   
(5) Downers Grove (North)  
   
(10) Villa Park (Willowbrook)   Wed 2/27 Downers Grove (South) 7 pm
(22) Carol Stream (Glenbard North)  
Mon 2/25 Downers Grove (South) 7:30 pm


Rockford (Rock Valley College) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Rockford (East)  
   
(8) Rockford (Guilford)   Tue 2/26 Rockford (East) 7 pm
(9) Rockford (Jefferson)  
Mon 2/25 Rockford (East) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Rockford (East) 7 pm
   
(4) Rockford (Auburn)  
   
(5) Rockford (Boylan Catholic)   Wed 2/27 Rockford (East) 7 pm
(10) Belvidere (North)  
Mon 2/25 Rockford (East) 7:30 pm Winner Rockford (East) Regional  
Winner St. Charles (East) Regional  
    Tue 3/5 Rockford (Rock Valley College) 7 pm
   
(2) St. Charles (East)  
   
(7) Huntley   Tue 2/26 St. Charles (East) 7 pm
(9) Elgin (Larkin)  
Mon 2/25 St. Charles (East) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 St. Charles (East) 7 pm
   
(4) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)  
   
(6) St. Charles (North)   Wed 2/27 St. Charles (East) 7 pm
(11) Elgin (H.S.)   SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Mon 2/25 St. Charles (East) 7:30 pm    
   
    Fri 3/8 Rockford (Rock Valley College) 7 pm
   
(1) Cary (C.-Grove)  
   
(8) Streamwood   Tue 2/26 South Elgin 7 pm
(10) Algonquin (Jacobs)  
Mon 2/25 South Elgin 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 South Elgin 7 pm
   
(3) South Elgin  
(5) Hampshire  
    Wed 2/27 South Elgin 7 pm
   
Winner South Elgin Regional  
Winner Crystal Lake (Central) Regional  
    Wed 3/6 Rockford (Rock Valley College) 7 pm
   
(2) Crystal Lake (South)  
   
(7) Crystal Lake (Central)   Wed 2/27 Crystal Lake (Central) 6 pm
(11) McHenry  
Mon 2/25 Crystal Lake (Central) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Crystal Lake (Central) 7 pm
   
(3) Machesney Park (Harlem)  
   
(6) Rockton (Hononegah)   Wed 2/27 Crystal Lake (Central) 7:30 pm
(12) Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)  
Mon 2/25 Crystal Lake (Central) 7:30 pm


Aurora (East) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Bolingbrook  
   
(16) Plainfield (South)   Tue 2/26 Bolingbrook 7 pm
(17) Aurora (East)  
Mon 2/25 Bolingbrook 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Bolingbrook 7 pm
   
(8) Joliet (Central)  
(9) Plainfield (East)  
    Wed 2/27 Bolingbrook 7 pm
   
Winner Bolingbrook Regional  
Winner Oswego (H.S.) Regional  
    Tue 3/5 Aurora (East) 6 pm
   
(4) Aurora (West Aurora)  
   
(13) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)   Tue 2/26 Oswego (H.S.) 7 pm
(20) Minooka  
Mon 2/25 Oswego (H.S.) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Oswego (H.S.) 7 pm
   
(5) Oswego (H.S.)  
   
(12) Plainfield (Central)   Wed 2/27 Oswego (H.S.) 7 pm
(21) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)   SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Mon 2/25 Oswego (H.S.) 7:30 pm    
   
    Fri 3/8 Aurora (East) 7 pm
   
(2) Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
   
(15) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)   Tue 2/26 Tinley Park (Andrew) 6 pm
(18) Yorkville (H.S.)  
Mon 2/25 Tinley Park (Andrew) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Tinley Park (Andrew) 7 pm
   
(7) Lockport (Twp.)  
   
(10) Plainfield (North)   Tue 2/26 Tinley Park (Andrew) 7:30 pm
(22) Tinley Park (Andrew)  
Mon 2/25 Tinley Park (Andrew) 7:30 pm Winner Tinley Park (Andrew) Regional  
Winner Joliet (West) Regional  
    Tue 3/5 Aurora (East) 7:30 pm
   
(3) Oswego (East)  
   
(14) Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   Tue 2/26 Joliet (West) 7 pm
(19) Joliet (West)  
Mon 2/25 Joliet (West) 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Joliet (West) 7 pm
   
(6) Romeoville (H.S.)  
(11) Lemont (H.S.)  
    Wed 2/27 Joliet (West) 7 pm
   


East Moline (United) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Belleville (West)  
   
(8) O'Fallon (H.S.)   Tue 2/26 Belleville (West) 7 pm
(9) Belleville (East)  
Mon 2/25 Belleville (West) 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Belleville (West) 7 pm
   
(4) Chatham (Glenwood)  
(5) Quincy (Sr.)  
    Wed 2/27 Belleville (West) 7 pm
   
Winner Belleville (West) Regional  
Winner Collinsville Regional  
    Tue 3/5 East Moline (United) 6 pm
   
(2) Collinsville  
   
(7) Granite City   Tue 2/26 Collinsville 6 pm
(10) Edwardsville (H.S.)  
Mon 2/25 Collinsville 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Collinsville 7 pm
   
(3) Alton (Sr.)  
(6) Springfield (H.S.)  
    Tue 2/26 Collinsville 7:30 pm
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
   
   
    Fri 3/8 East Moline (United) 7 pm
   
(2) Danville (H.S.)  
   
(7) Champaign (Centennial)   Tue 2/26 Champaign (Centennial) 7 pm
(9) Normal (Community West)  
Mon 2/25 Champaign (Centennial) 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Champaign (Centennial) 7 pm
   
(3) Moline (H.S.)  
(5) Bloomington (H.S.)  
    Wed 2/27 Champaign (Centennial) 7 pm
   
Winner Champaign (Centennial) Regional  
Winner Pekin Regional  
    Tue 3/5 East Moline (United) 7:30 pm
   
(1) Normal (Community)  
   
(8) Pekin   Tue 2/26 Pekin 7 pm
(10) Peoria (H.S.)  
Mon 2/25 Pekin 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Pekin 7 pm
   
(4) Rock Island (H.S.)  
(6) East Moline (United)  
    Wed 2/27 Pekin 7 pm
   


Blue Island (Eisenhower) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
   
(16) Orland Park (Sandburg)   Tue 2/26 Palos Hills (Stagg) 7 pm
(17) Palos Hills (Stagg)  
Mon 2/25 Palos Hills (Stagg) 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Palos Hills (Stagg) 7 pm
   
(8) Oak Lawn (Richards)  
(9) South Holland (Thornwood)  
    Wed 2/27 Palos Hills (Stagg) 7 pm
   
Winner Palos Hills (Stagg) Regional  
Winner Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) Regional  
    Tue 3/5 Blue Island (Eisenhower) 7 pm
   
(4) Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
   
(13) Chicago (Marist)   Tue 2/26 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 7 pm
(19) Burbank (Reavis)  
Mon 2/25 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 7 pm
   
(5) Chicago (St. Rita)  
   
(12) Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)   Wed 2/27 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 7 pm
(21) Crete (C.-Monee)   SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Mon 2/25 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 7:30 pm    
   
    Fri 3/8 Blue Island (Eisenhower) 7 pm
   
(2) Chicago Heights (Marian)  
   
(15) Oak Lawn (Community)   Tue 2/26 Summit (Argo) 7 pm
(20) Summit (Argo)  
Mon 2/25 Summit (Argo) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Summit (Argo) 7 pm
   
(7) Harvey (Thornton)  
   
(10) Palos Heights (Shepard)   Wed 2/27 Summit (Argo) 7 pm
(23) Chicago (Washington)  
Mon 2/25 Summit (Argo) 7:30 pm Winner Summit (Argo) Regional  
Winner Chicago (Brother Rice) Regional  
    Wed 3/6 Blue Island (Eisenhower) 7 pm
   
(3) Chicago (Simeon)  
   
(14) Blue Island (Eisenhower)   Tue 2/26 Chicago (Brother Rice) 7 pm
(18) Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
Mon 2/25 Chicago (Brother Rice) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Chicago (Brother Rice) 7 pm
   
(6) Chicago (Brother Rice)  
   
(11) Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)   Wed 2/27 Chicago (Brother Rice) 7 pm
(22) Midlothian (Bremen)  
Mon 2/25 Chicago (Brother Rice) 7:30 pm


Hillside (Proviso West) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Chicago (Curie)  
   
(16) Chicago (Kennedy)   Wed 2/27 Oak Park (Fenwick) 6 pm
(17) Chicago (Schurz)  
Mon 2/25 Oak Park (Fenwick) 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Oak Park (Fenwick) 7 pm
   
(8) Chicago (Kenwood)  
(9) Oak Park (Fenwick)  
    Wed 2/27 Oak Park (Fenwick) 7:30 pm
   
Winner Oak Park (Fenwick) Regional  
Winner Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Regional  
    Tue 3/5 Hillside (Proviso West) 7 pm
   
(4) Chicago (Lincoln Park)  
   
(13) Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)   Tue 2/26 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 7 pm
(20) Hillside (Proviso West)  
Mon 2/25 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 7 pm
   
(5) Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
   
(12) Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)   Wed 2/27 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 7 pm
(21) Chicago (Hubbard)   SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Mon 2/25 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 7:30 pm    
   
    Fri 3/8 Hillside (Proviso West) 7 pm
   
(2) Chicago (Whitney Young)  
   
(15) Chicago (Jones)   Tue 2/26 Chicago (Whitney Young) 7 pm
(18) Chicago (Juarez)  
Mon 2/25 Chicago (Whitney Young) 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Chicago (Whitney Young) 7 pm
   
(7) Maywood (Proviso East)  
(10) Chicago (Lane)  
    Wed 2/27 Chicago (Whitney Young) 7 pm
   
Winner Chicago (Whitney Young) Regional  
Winner Elmhurst (York) Regional  
    Wed 3/6 Hillside (Proviso West) 7 pm
   
(3) Elmhurst (York)  
   
(14) Chicago (Prosser)   Tue 2/26 Elmhurst (York) 7 pm
(19) Bensenville (Fenton)  
Mon 2/25 Elmhurst (York) 7 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Elmhurst (York) 7 pm
   
(6) Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
(11) Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
    Wed 2/27 Elmhurst (York) 7 pm