Class 1A Boys Basketball Brackets — 2018-19

* Last updated at 9:36 am on Wednesday, February 13, 2019

Print this page

Super Sixteen

Sectional Finals Super-Sectionals STATE SEMIFINALS STATE FINALS
 
   
   
Fri 3/1 Colfax (Ridgeview) 7 pm Winner Colfax (Ridgeview) Sectional  
Winner Serena Sectional  
    Tue 3/5 Normal (ISU) 7 pm
   
Fri 3/1 Serena 7 pm Winner Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional  
Winner Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional  
    Fri 3/8 Peoria (Carver Arena) 11:15 am
   
Fri 3/1 Altamont 7 pm Winner Altamont Sectional  
Winner Junction (Gallatin County) Sectional  
    Tue 3/5 Carbondale (SIU) 6 pm
    STATE Championship
Fri 3/1 Junction (Gallatin County) 7 pm    
   
    Sat 3/9 Peoria (Carver Arena) 1 pm
   
Fri 3/1 Chicago (Collins Academy) 7 pm Winner Chicago (Collins Academy) Sectional  
Winner East Dubuque Sectional  
    Tue 3/5 DeKalb (NIU) 6 pm
   
Fri 3/1 East Dubuque 7 pm Winner DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional  
Winner Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional  
    Fri 3/8 Peoria (Carver Arena) 1 pm
   
Fri 3/1 Lewistown 7 pm Winner Lewistown Sectional  
Winner Okawville Sectional   Third Place
    Tue 3/5 Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) 7 pm    
       
Fri 3/1 Okawville 7 pm Sat 3/9 Peoria (Carver Arena) 11:15 am


Colfax (Ridgeview) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)  
   
(7) Dwight   Wed 2/20 Dwight 6 pm
(8) Streator (Woodland)  
Mon 2/18 Dwight 7 pm    
   
(4) St. Anne   Fri 2/22 Dwight 7 pm
(12) Normal (Calvary Christian Academy)  
Tue 2/19 Dwight 6 pm    
   
(6) Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian Academy)   Wed 2/20 Dwight 7:30 pm
(11) Lexington  
Tue 2/19 Dwight 7:30 pm Winner Dwight Regional  
Winner Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Regional  
    Tue 2/26 Colfax (Ridgeview) 7 pm
   
(2) Champaign (Judah Christian)  
   
(8) Mt. Pulaski   Wed 2/20 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 6 pm
(9) Farmer City (Blue Ridge)  
Mon 2/18 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 7 pm    
   
(3) LeRoy   Fri 2/22 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 7 pm
(13) Forsyth (Decatur Christian)  
Tue 2/19 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 6 pm    
   
(7) Heyworth   Wed 2/20 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 7:30 pm
(10) Cerro Gordo [Coop]   SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Tue 2/19 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 7:30 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Colfax (Ridgeview) 7 pm
   
(1) Cissna Park  
   
(6) Fisher   Wed 2/20 Cissna Park 6 pm
(11) Danville (Schlarman)  
Mon 2/18 Cissna Park 7 pm    
   
(4) Decatur (D. Lutheran)   Fri 2/22 Cissna Park 7 pm
(14) Urbana (University)  
Tue 2/19 Cissna Park 6 pm    
   
(5) Milford   Wed 2/20 Cissna Park 7:30 pm
(12) Armstrong  
Tue 2/19 Cissna Park 7:30 pm Winner Cissna Park Regional  
Winner Grant Park Regional  
    Wed 2/27 Colfax (Ridgeview) 7 pm
   
(2) Grant Park  
   
(9) Cullom (Tri-Point)   Tue 2/19 Grant Park 7 pm
(10) Crete (Illinois Lutheran)  
Mon 2/18 Grant Park 6 pm    
   
    Fri 2/22 Grant Park 7 pm
   
(3) Flanagan (F.-Cornell)  
   
(5) Colfax (Ridgeview)   Wed 2/20 Grant Park 7 pm
(13) Donovan  
Mon 2/18 Grant Park 7:30 pm


Serena Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Newark  
   
(7) Serena   Wed 2/20 Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 6 pm
(9) Earlville  
Mon 2/18 Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 7 pm    
   
(4) Mooseheart   Fri 2/22 Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 7 pm
(14) Lombard (College Prep)  
Tue 2/19 Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 6 pm    
   
(6) Hinckley (H.-Big Rock)   Wed 2/20 Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 7:30 pm
(13) Leland  
Tue 2/19 Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 7:30 pm Winner Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) Regional  
Winner Annawan Regional  
    Tue 2/26 Serena 7 pm
   
(2) Kewanee (Wethersfield)  
   
(8) Woodhull (AlWood) [Coop]   Wed 2/20 Annawan 6 pm
(9) LaMoille [Coop]  
Mon 2/18 Annawan 7 pm    
   
(3) Roanoke (R.-Benson)   Fri 2/22 Annawan 7 pm
(11) Henry (H.-Senachwine)  
Tue 2/19 Annawan 6 pm    
   
(5) Annawan   Wed 2/20 Annawan 7:30 pm
(10) DePue   SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Tue 2/19 Annawan 7:30 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Serena 7 pm
   
(1) Ottawa (Marquette)  
   
(7) Galva   Wed 2/20 Princeville 6 pm
(12) Toulon (Stark County)  
Mon 2/18 Princeville 7 pm    
   
(4) Princeville   Fri 2/22 Princeville 7 pm
(14) Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)  
Tue 2/19 Princeville 6 pm    
   
(6) Oneida (ROWVA) [Coop]   Wed 2/20 Princeville 7:30 pm
(13) Varna (Midland)  
Tue 2/19 Princeville 7:30 pm Winner Princeville Regional  
Winner Elgin (Westminster Christian) Regional  
    Wed 2/27 Serena 7 pm
   
(2) Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy)  
   
(8) Elgin (Westminster Christian)   Thu 2/21 Elgin (Westminster Christian) 6 pm
(10) Elgin (E. Academy)  
Mon 2/18 Elgin (Westminster Christian) 7 pm    
   
(3) Yorkville (Y. Christian)   Fri 2/22 Elgin (Westminster Christian) 7 pm
(12) Villa Park (Islamic Foundation)  
Wed 2/20 Elgin (Westminster Christian) 6 pm    
   
(5) Yorkville (Parkview Christian Academy)   Thu 2/21 Elgin (Westminster Christian) 7:30 pm
(11) Schaumburg (S. Christian)  
Wed 2/20 Elgin (Westminster Christian) 7:30 pm


Altamont Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Altamont  
   
(8) Hutsonville [Coop]   Wed 2/20 St. Elmo 6 pm
(10) Cisne  
Mon 2/18 St. Elmo 7 pm    
   
(4) St. Elmo [Coop]   Fri 2/22 St. Elmo 7 pm
(14) Martinsville  
Tue 2/19 St. Elmo 6 pm    
   
(5) Dieterich   Wed 2/20 St. Elmo 7:30 pm
(12) Oblong  
Tue 2/19 St. Elmo 7:30 pm Winner St. Elmo Regional  
Winner Neoga Regional  
    Tue 2/26 Altamont 7 pm
   
(2) Nokomis  
   
(7) Arcola   Tue 2/19 Neoga 7 pm
(10) Chrisman  
Mon 2/18 Neoga 6 pm    
   
    Fri 2/22 Neoga 7 pm
   
(3) Neoga  
   
(5) Hume (Shiloh) [Coop]   Wed 2/20 Neoga 7 pm
(11) Beecher City [Coop]   SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Mon 2/18 Neoga 7:30 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Altamont 7 pm
   
(1) Moweaqua (Central A & M)  
   
(8) Bethany (Okaw Valley)   Wed 2/20 Edinburg 6 pm
(9) Ramsey  
Mon 2/18 Edinburg 7 pm    
   
(4) Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) [Coop]   Fri 2/22 Edinburg 7 pm
(13) Edinburg [Coop]  
Tue 2/19 Edinburg 6 pm    
   
(6) Buffalo (Tri-City)   Wed 2/20 Edinburg 7:30 pm
(12) Niantic (Sangamon Valley)  
Tue 2/19 Edinburg 7:30 pm Winner Edinburg Regional  
Winner Odin Regional  
    Wed 2/27 Altamont 7 pm
   
(2) Louisville (North Clay) [Coop]  
   
(7) Farina (South Central)   Wed 2/20 Odin 6 pm
(9) Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran)  
Mon 2/18 Odin 7 pm    
   
(3) Mulberry Grove   Fri 2/22 Odin 7 pm
(13) Sandoval  
Tue 2/19 Odin 6 pm    
   
(6) Odin   Wed 2/20 Odin 7:30 pm
(11) Patoka  
Tue 2/19 Odin 7:30 pm


Junction (Gallatin County) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Cobden  
   
(7) Golconda (Pope County)   Wed 2/20 Elizabethtown (Hardin County) 6 pm
(9) Elizabethtown (Hardin County)  
Mon 2/18 Elizabethtown (Hardin County) 7 pm    
   
(4) Mounds (Meridian)   Fri 2/22 Elizabethtown (Hardin County) 7 pm
(12) Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort)  
Tue 2/19 Elizabethtown (Hardin County) 6 pm    
   
(5) Junction (Gallatin County)   Wed 2/20 Elizabethtown (Hardin County) 7:30 pm
(10) Joppa (J.-Maple Grove)  
Tue 2/19 Elizabethtown (Hardin County) 7:30 pm Winner Elizabethtown (Hardin County) Regional  
Winner Wayne City Regional  
    Tue 2/26 Junction (Gallatin County) 7 pm
   
(2) Woodlawn  
   
(8) Waltonville   Wed 2/20 Wayne City 6 pm
(9) Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield)  
Mon 2/18 Wayne City 7 pm    
   
(3) Thompsonville   Fri 2/22 Wayne City 7 pm
(13) Grayville  
Tue 2/19 Wayne City 6 pm    
   
(7) Wayne City   Wed 2/20 Wayne City 7:30 pm
(10) Bluford (Webber)   SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Tue 2/19 Wayne City 7:30 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Junction (Gallatin County) 7 pm
   
(1) Sesser (S.-Valier)  
   
(6) Christopher   Tue 2/19 Sesser (S.-Valier) 7 pm
(11) Zeigler (Z.-Royalton)  
Mon 2/18 Sesser (S.-Valier) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 2/22 Sesser (S.-Valier) 7 pm
   
(4) Steeleville  
   
(5) Elkville (Elverado)   Wed 2/20 Sesser (S.-Valier) 7 pm
(12) Galatia  
Mon 2/18 Sesser (S.-Valier) 7:30 pm Winner Sesser (S.-Valier) Regional  
Winner Goreville Regional  
    Wed 2/27 Junction (Gallatin County) 7 pm
   
(2) Goreville  
   
(8) Marion (Crab Orchard)   Wed 2/20 Goreville 6 pm
(11) Ullin (Century)  
Mon 2/18 Goreville 7 pm    
   
(3) Cairo   Fri 2/22 Goreville 7 pm
(14) Wolf Lake (Shawnee)  
Tue 2/19 Goreville 6 pm    
   
(6) Tamms (Egyptian)   Wed 2/20 Goreville 7:30 pm
(13) Dongola  
Tue 2/19 Goreville 7:30 pm


Chicago (Collins Academy) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Chicago (Collins Academy)  
   
(8) Chicago (Air Force Academy)   Wed 2/20 Chicago (Harper) 6 pm
(9) Chicago (Tilden)  
Mon 2/18 Chicago (Harper) 7 pm    
   
(4) Chicago (Richards)   Fri 2/22 Chicago (Harper) 7 pm
(13) Chicago (Horizon/Southwest Chicago)  
Tue 2/19 Chicago (Harper) 6 pm    
   
(6) Chicago (Manley)   Wed 2/20 Chicago (Harper) 7:30 pm
(11) Chicago (Harper)  
Tue 2/19 Chicago (Harper) 7:30 pm Winner Chicago (Harper) Regional  
Winner Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) Regional  
    Tue 2/26 Chicago (Collins Academy) 7 pm
   
(2) Deerfield (Rochelle Zell)  
   
(8) Chicago (Wolcott)   Tue 2/19 Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) 7 pm
(9) Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) [Coop]  
Mon 2/18 Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) 6 pm    
   
    Sat 2/23 Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) 7 pm
   
(3) Skokie (Yeshiva)  
   
(6) Winnetka (North Shore Country Day)   Wed 2/20 Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) 7 pm
(10) Chicago (Douglass)   SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Mon 2/18 Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) 7:30 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Chicago (Collins Academy) 7 pm
   
(1) Chicago (Providence St. Mel)  
   
(7) Skokie (Ida Crown)   Tue 2/19 Skokie (Ida Crown) 6 pm
(11) Chicago (Acero/Cruz)  
Mon 2/18 Skokie (Ida Crown) 5 pm    
   
(4) Chicago (Austin)   Thu 2/21 Skokie (Ida Crown) 7 pm
(13) Evanston (Roycemore)  
Mon 2/18 Skokie (Ida Crown) 6:30 pm    
   
(5) Evanston (Beacon Academy)   Tue 2/19 Skokie (Ida Crown) 7:30 pm
(12) Chicago (CICS/ChicagoQuest)  
Mon 2/18 Skokie (Ida Crown) 8 pm Winner Skokie (Ida Crown) Regional  
Winner Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) Regional  
    Wed 2/27 Chicago (Collins Academy) 7 pm
   
(2) Chicago (Fenger)  
   
(7) Chicago (Morgan Park Academy)   Tue 2/19 Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) 7 pm
(10) Chicago (Foundations College Prep)  
Mon 2/18 Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 2/22 Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) 7 pm
   
(3) Bridgeview (Universal)  
   
(5) Chicago (Hales Franciscan)   Wed 2/20 Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) 7 pm
(12) Chicago (St. Francis de Sales)  
Mon 2/18 Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) 7:30 pm


East Dubuque Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Polo  
   
(8) South Beloit   Tue 2/19 Durand 7 pm
(11) Durand  
Mon 2/18 Durand 6 pm    
   
    Fri 2/22 Durand 7 pm
   
(4) Freeport (Aquin)  
   
(7) Hebron (Alden-H.) [Coop]   Wed 2/20 Durand 7 pm
(13) Rockford (Our Lady of the Sacred Heart)  
Mon 2/18 Durand 7:30 pm Winner Durand Regional  
Winner Morrison Regional  
    Tue 2/26 East Dubuque 7 pm
   
(2) Pearl City  
   
(6) Lanark (Eastland)   Tue 2/19 Morrison 7 pm
(11) Morrison  
Mon 2/18 Morrison 6 pm    
   
    Fri 2/22 Morrison 7 pm
   
(3) Hanover (River Ridge)  
   
(5) Milledgeville   Wed 2/20 Morrison 7 pm
(12) Orangeville   SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Mon 2/18 Morrison 7:30 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 East Dubuque 7 pm
   
(1) East Dubuque  
   
(8) Galena (H.S.)   Tue 2/19 Galena (H.S.) 7 pm
(9) Scales Mound  
Mon 2/18 Galena (H.S.) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 2/22 Galena (H.S.) 7 pm
   
(4) Lena (L.-Winslow)  
   
(7) Stockton   Wed 2/20 Galena (H.S.) 7 pm
(10) Warren  
Mon 2/18 Galena (H.S.) 7:30 pm Winner Galena (H.S.) Regional  
Winner Forreston Regional  
    Wed 2/27 East Dubuque 7 pm
   
(2) Forreston  
   
(6) Rockford (Christian Life)   Wed 2/20 Forreston 6 pm
(9) Ashton (A.-Franklin Center)  
Mon 2/18 Forreston 7 pm    
   
(3) Dakota   Fri 2/22 Forreston 7 pm
(12) Kirkland (Hiawatha)  
Tue 2/19 Forreston 6 pm    
   
(5) Pecatonica   Wed 2/20 Forreston 7:30 pm
(10) Amboy  
Tue 2/19 Forreston 7:30 pm


Lewistown Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Concord (Triopia) [Coop]  
   
(6) Springfield (Lutheran)   Wed 2/20 Mason City (Illini Central) 6 pm
(11) Greenview  
Mon 2/18 Mason City (Illini Central) 7 pm    
   
(4) Mason City (Illini Central)   Fri 2/22 Mason City (Illini Central) 7 pm
(13) Astoria [Coop]  
Tue 2/19 Mason City (Illini Central) 6 pm    
   
(5) Springfield (Calvary)   Wed 2/20 Mason City (Illini Central) 7:30 pm
(12) Hartsburg (H.-Emden)  
Tue 2/19 Mason City (Illini Central) 7:30 pm Winner Mason City (Illini Central) Regional  
Winner Peoria Heights Regional  
    Tue 2/26 Lewistown 7 pm
   
(2) Delavan  
   
(7) Glasford (Illini Bluffs)   Tue 2/19 Peoria Heights 7 pm
(8) Peoria Heights  
Mon 2/18 Peoria Heights 6 pm    
   
    Fri 2/22 Peoria Heights 7 pm
   
(3) Brimfield  
   
(6) Peoria (P. Christian)   Wed 2/20 Peoria Heights 7 pm
(10) London Mills (Spoon River Valley) [Coop]   SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Mon 2/18 Peoria Heights 7:30 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Lewistown 7 pm
   
(1) Elmwood  
   
(9) Biggsville (West Central)   Wed 2/20 Monmouth (United) 6 pm
(11) Monmouth (United)  
Mon 2/18 Monmouth (United) 7 pm    
   
(4) Lewistown   Fri 2/22 Monmouth (United) 7 pm
(13) Sciota (West Prairie)  
Tue 2/19 Monmouth (United) 6 pm    
   
(5) Abingdon (A.-Avon)   Wed 2/20 Monmouth (United) 7:30 pm
(12) Bushnell (B.-Prairie City)  
Tue 2/19 Monmouth (United) 7:30 pm Winner Monmouth (United) Regional  
Winner Payson (Seymour) Regional  
    Wed 2/27 Lewistown 7 pm
   
(2) Camp Point (Central)  
   
(8) Mt. Sterling (Brown County)   Tue 2/19 Payson (Seymour) 7 pm
(9) Mendon (Unity)  
Mon 2/18 Payson (Seymour) 6 pm    
   
    Fri 2/22 Payson (Seymour) 7 pm
   
(3) Payson (Seymour)  
   
(7) Liberty   Wed 2/20 Payson (Seymour) 7 pm
(10) Augusta (Southeastern)  
Mon 2/18 Payson (Seymour) 7:30 pm


Okawville Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Madison  
   
(7) Brussels   Wed 2/20 Hardin (Calhoun) 6 pm
(11) Bunker Hill  
Mon 2/18 Hardin (Calhoun) 7 pm    
   
(4) Hardin (Calhoun)   Fri 2/22 Hardin (Calhoun) 7 pm
(13) Glen Carbon (Father McGivney)  
Tue 2/19 Hardin (Calhoun) 6 pm    
   
(5) Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)   Wed 2/20 Hardin (Calhoun) 7:30 pm
(12) Mt. Olive  
Tue 2/19 Hardin (Calhoun) 7:30 pm Winner Hardin (Calhoun) Regional  
Winner Carrollton Regional  
    Tue 2/26 Okawville 7 pm
   
(2) Jacksonville (Routt)  
   
(7) Greenfield [Coop]   Tue 2/19 Carrollton 7 pm
(11) Griggsville (G.-Perry)  
Mon 2/18 Carrollton 6 pm    
   
    Fri 2/22 Carrollton 7 pm
   
(3) Barry (Western)  
   
(6) Carrollton   Wed 2/20 Carrollton 7 pm
(13) Pleasant Hill   SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Mon 2/18 Carrollton 7:30 pm    
   
    Fri 3/1 Okawville 7 pm
   
(1) Winchester [Coop]  
   
(8) White Hall (North Greene)   Wed 2/20 New Berlin 6 pm
(9) Raymond (Lincolnwood) [Coop]  
Mon 2/18 New Berlin 7 pm    
   
(4) New Berlin   Fri 2/22 New Berlin 7 pm
(12) Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)  
Tue 2/19 New Berlin 6 pm    
   
(5) Franklin [Coop]   Wed 2/20 New Berlin 7:30 pm
(10) Pawnee  
Tue 2/19 New Berlin 7:30 pm Winner New Berlin Regional  
Winner Marissa Regional  
    Wed 2/27 Okawville 7 pm
   
(2) Marissa [Coop]  
   
(8) Lovejoy   Wed 2/20 Marissa 6 pm
(9) New Athens  
Mon 2/18 Marissa 7 pm    
   
(3) Okawville   Fri 2/22 Marissa 7 pm
(14) Lebanon  
Tue 2/19 Marissa 6 pm    
   
(6) Waterloo (Gibault Catholic)   Wed 2/20 Marissa 7:30 pm
(10) Valmeyer  
Tue 2/19 Marissa 7:30 pm