Girls Badminton Season Summaries

* Last updated at 10:17 am on Wednesday, December 5, 2018

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Schaumburg (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1986-87   S         Nancy Condon
1988-89       5 6   Nancy Sack
1989-90       4 4   Nancy Sack
Coach Total 9 10   2 yr   .474
1990-91       0 8   Karen Biggs
1991-92   S   5 4   Karen Biggs
1992-93       8 2   Karen Biggs
1993-94       7 2   Karen Biggs
1994-95       8 0   Karen Biggs
Coach Total 28 16   5 yr   .636
1995-96   S   5 4   Nancy Wentink
1996-97   S   7 3   Nancy Wentink
1997-98       3 7   Nancy Wentink
1998-99   S   6 4   Nancy Wentink
1999-00   S   7 3   Nancy Wentink
2000-01   S   7 2   Nancy Wentink
2001-02       5 4   Nancy Wentink
2002-03   S   7 4   Nancy Wentink
2003-04       5 6   Nancy Wentink
2004-05   S   8 2   Nancy Wentink
Coach Total 60 39   10 yr   .606
2005-06       5 4   Kelly Lagioia
2006-07   S   8 3   Kelly Lagioia
2007-08       2 9   Kelly Lagioia
2008-09       4 7   Kelly Lagioia
2009-10       0 16   Kelly Lagioia
Coach Total 19 39   5 yr   .328
2010-11       6 7   Anthony Belmonte
2011-12       2 9   Anthony Belmonte
2012-13       1 10   Anthony Belmonte
2013-14       8 5   Anthony Belmonte
2014-15       5 6   Anthony Belmonte
2015-16       8 3   Anthony Belmonte
2016-17       3 6   Anthony Belmonte
2017-18       3 8   Anthony Belmonte
Coach Total 36 54   8 yr   .400
School Total 152 158   30 yr   .490

Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Springfield (Sacred Heart)
1976-77   D         Helen Dulle
1977-78   D         Helen Dulle
1978-79   D         Helen Dulle
1979-80   D         Helen Dulle
1980-81   D         Helen Dulle

St. Charles (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As St. Charles (H.S.)
1998-99   S         Kim Lundberg
1999-00   S         Bonnie Jonas

St. Charles (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02       10 11   Kevin Scotallero
Coach Total 10 11   1 yr   .476
2002-03       9 12   Kevin Scotellaro
2003-04       11 10   Kevin Scotellaro
Coach Total 20 22   2 yr   .476
2004-05       8 10   Krywarchenko
2005-06       9 9   Krywarchenko
Coach Total 17 19   2 yr   .472
2006-07       14 4   Mike Smith
2007-08       15 4   Mike Smith
2008-09       13 4   Mike Smith
2009-10       16 3   Mike Smith
2010-11       10 7   Mike Smith
2011-12       12 6   Mike Smith
2012-13       11 6   Mike Smith
2013-14       9 8   Mike Smith
2014-15       11 7   Mike Smith
2015-16       16 3   Mike Smith
Coach Total 127 52   10 yr   .709
2016-17       7 7   Nikolas Krywaruczenko
2017-18       8 7   Nikolas Krywaruczenko
Coach Total 15 14   2 yr   .517
2018-19             Mike Smith
School Total 189 118   17 yr   .616

Streamwood

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1985-86   S         Carol Floros

Summit (Argo)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82   D         Kathy Noteboom
1985-86   S         Darlene King