Baseball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 9:02 pm on Monday, June 10, 2024

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2020-21 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Farina (South Central) RSUQ 1 26 3   Curt Jones
Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) RSUQ 2 31 7   Chris Erwin
Newark RSUQ 3 27 2   Joshua Cooper
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ 4 21 3   Joel Washko
Camp Point (Central) RS   13 7   Jordan Tenhouse
Goreville RS   17 10   Shawn Tripp
Kewanee (Wethersfield) RS         Pat Keane
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RS   14 9   Kenny Koerner
Bethany (Okaw Valley) R   13 7   Andrew Hagerman
Carrollton R         Ryan Howard
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   10 13   Mike Alves
Delavan R         Dillon Hodges
Freeport (Aquin) R   15 5   Todd Kramer
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R         Troy Teel
Grant Park R         Juan Desiderio
Greenfield R   22 2   Jacob McEvers
Havana R         Bryce Kelly
Lanark (Eastland) R         Weston Burkholder
Liberty R         Robby Young
Louisville (North Clay) R   18 8   John Frech
Milford R   15 7   Greg Dewerff
Monmouth (United) R   20 3   Ryan Molek
Okawville R         Jackie Smith
Peru (St. Bede) R   12 12   Bill Booker
Steeleville R         John Sutton
Toledo (Cumberland) R   13 6   Mark Jackley
Ullin (Century) R         Bob Edwards
Warren R         James A. Nielsen
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   20 6   Chris Elston
Williamsfield R         Arnold Gonzalez
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R         Paul Kosinski
Woodlawn R   35 13   Sam Root

2020-21 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeburg RSUQ 1 36 3   Drew Gericke
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RSUQ 2 21 9   Brian Whartnaby
Normal (University) RSUQ 3 32 4   Steve Paxson
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSUQ 4 33 3   Nicholas Naumovich
Harrisburg RS   30 2   Jay Thompson
Ottawa (Marquette) RS   17 3   Todd Hopkins
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RS   33 3   Josh Haley
Winnebago RS   16 4   Ron Adams
Carterville R         Bobby Jackson
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) R   13 18   Chris Haas
Chicago (Latin) R   15 3   Scott Marinier
Coal City R   13 10   Greg Wills
Columbia R   20 11   Neal O'Donnell
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) R         Matt Ellett
Eureka R   25 4   Dane Wear
Knoxville R   14 10   Rick Reed
Macomb R         Brock Bainter
Manteno R   32 3   Matt Beckner
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   15 5   Sean Martin
Nashville R   23 10   Chad Malawy
Newton R   16 11   Jason Fulton
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   23 4 1 Robert Schaaf
Pana (H.S.) R         Mike Malisia
Paris R   25 4   Creighton Tarr
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   18 6   Ryan Oden
Richmond (R.-Burton) R   25 6   Mike Giese
Rock Falls R   9 14 1 Donnie Chappell
Shelbyville R   21 4   Sam Mehl
Stillman Valley R   15 10   Scott Wilhite
Teutopolis R         Justin Fleener
Virden (North Mac) R         Chris Hatalla
Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) R         Page Kirkpatrick

2020-21 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (H.S.) RSUQ 1 31 5   Jim Steinwart
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RSUQ 2 19 14   Glen Pecoraro
Burbank (St. Laurence) RSUQ 3 27 9   Pete Lotus
Washington RSUQ 4 24 8   Kyle Wisher
Charleston RS   26 10   Derrick Landrus
Chicago Heights (Marian) RS   20 18   Anthony DeCarlo
Geneseo RS   20 11   Joe Nichols
Wheaton (St. Francis) RS   19 11   Tom Ciombor
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   24 12 2 Mike Manno
Bensenville (Fenton) R         Dave Schwabe
Burlington (Central) R   16 12   Kyle Nelson
Champaign (Central) R   23 10   John Staab
Chatham (Glenwood) R         Casey Erickson
Chicago (Morgan Park) R   19 8   Ernest Radcliffe
Chicago (Simeon) R         Dennis Butler
Deerfield (H.S.) R   22 13   Kevin Marsh
Dixon (H.S.) R   18 3   Jason Burgess
East Peoria R         Matt Plummer
Grayslake (Central) R   30 8   Troy Whalen
Hampshire R   18 17   Frank Simoncelli
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   27 11   Lee Milano
Lemont (H.S.) R   23 11   Brian Storako
Lisle (Benet Academy) R         Scott Lawler
Lombard (Montini) R   22 9   Rich Janor
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   16 10   Nic Difilippo
Mascoutah R   19 10   Don Eddy
Morton R         Jesse Crawford
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   22 6   Tim Holloway
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   19 15   Vince Fanelli
Oak Forest R   21 5 1 Ron Czarnecki
Streator (Twp.) R   16 10   Beau Albert
Troy (Triad) R   26 11   Jesse Bugger

2020-21 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Plainfield (East) RSUQ 1 19 15   Adam O'Reel
Roselle (Lake Park) RSUQ 2 33 5   Dan Colucci & Kevin Johnson
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSUQ 3 26 10   Joe Bauer
Rockton (Hononegah) RSUQ 4 26 4   Matt Simpson
Chicago (Brother Rice) RS   29 11   Sean McBride
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RS   22 7 1 Ross Giusti
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RS   26 14   Mark Smith
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   25 13   Mike Napoleon
Chicago (Lane) R   25 7   Sean Freeman
Chicago (Marist) R   32 5   Kevin Sefcik
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R         Brian Hurry
Downers Grove (South) R   28 4   Darren Orel
Edwardsville (H.S.) R         Tim Funkhouser
Evanston (Twp.) R         Frank Consiglio
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   22 9   John McCarthy
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   27 3   Eric Brauer
Geneva R   15 16   Brad Wendell
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R         Steve Stanicek
Hinsdale (Central) R         Jason Ziemer
Huntley R   32 3   Andy Jakubowski
Joliet (West) R   20 11 1 John Karczewski
Lake Zurich R   18 9   Scott De Caprio
Libertyville R   26 9   Matt Thompson
Minooka R   18 10   Jeff Petrovic
Mundelein (H.S.) R   23 5 1 Randy Lerner
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   14 15   James Thornton
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R   23 11   Dominic Savino
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Joe Parenti
Plainfield (South) R   18 7   Phil Bodine
St. Charles (East) R   21 10   Len Asquini
St. Charles (North) R   29 4   Todd Genke
Yorkville (H.S.) R   17 13 1 Scott Luken

2021-22 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Louisville (North Clay) RSUQ 1 33 6   John Frech
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) RSUQ 2 28 5   Jared Hoots
Ottawa (Marquette) RSUQ 3 32 4   Todd Hopkins
LeRoy RSUQ 4 24 11   Wayne Meyer
Carrollton RS         Ryan Howard
Champaign (St. Thomas More) RS   14 12   Mike Alves
Steeleville RS         John Sutton
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RS   19 8   Kenny Koerner
Armstrong R         Wade Rogers
Bethany (Okaw Valley) R   16 13   Tim Montgomery
Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) R         Al Bazile
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) R   23 7   Efrain Mendez
Cobden R         Dana Pearson
Concord (Triopia) R         Rich Thompson
Decatur (St. Teresa) R   20 9   Jim Stewart
Delavan R         Dillon Hodges
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   19 10   Tony Kreke
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) R         Matt Ellett
Fulton (H.S.) R   15 6   Brent Dykstra
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R         Troy Teel
Goreville R   21 10   Shawn Tripp
Granville (Putnam County) R   27 9   Chris Newsome
Greenfield R   23 7   Jacob McEvers
Henry (H.-Senachwine) R         Matt Emmons
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   20 7   Nick Werhane
Lewistown R         Scott Hammond
Marissa R         Jason Faust
Milford R   17 9   Greg Dewerff
Monmouth (United) R   21 7   Ryan Molek
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R         Brett Harmeier
Waltonville R         Joe Emery
Warren R         James A. Nielsen

2021-22 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSUQ 1 26 10   Jared Voss
Richmond (R.-Burton) RSUQ 2 32 6   Mike Giese
Columbia RSUQ 3 27 8 1 Neal O'Donnell
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) RSUQ 4 32 3   Sean Martin
Brimfield RS   31 3   Brandon Porter
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RS   21 8   Brian Whartnaby
Freeburg RS   24 14   Drew Gericke
Monticello RS   23 9   Chris Jones
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   19 11   Aaron Roberts
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   25 11   Sean Bieterman
Breese (Mater Dei) R   13 18   Jared Green
Byron R   22 8   Dale Hartman
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R         Joe Glorioso
Chicago (Latin) R   17 3   Scott Marinier & Gregg Winter
Chicago (Leo) R         Michael Anderson
Chicago (University) R         Luke Zavala
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   23 10   Josh Hofer
Coal City R   20 9   Greg Wills
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   20 12   Kyle Geiger
Eureka R         Dane Wear
Flora R   22 11   Brian Tackitt
Gillespie R   21 5   Jeremy Smith
Harrisburg R   29 7   Jay Thompson
Lombard (Montini) R   23 12   Rich Janor
Pontiac R   11 13   Adam Lawrence
Prophetstown R   11 14   Brad Tichler
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   32 3   Ryan Oden
Rockford (R. Christian) R         Mike Mather
Shelbyville R   29 3   Sam Mehl
Sherrard R   14 11   Nick Basala
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   35 3   Josh Haley
Vandalia R         Nick Casey

2021-22 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RSUQ 1 34 7   Lee Milano
Chatham (Glenwood) RSUQ 2 27 7   Casey Erickson
Washington RSUQ 3 35 6   Kyle Wisher
Crystal Lake (South) RSUQ 4 19 15   Brian Bogda
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RS   21 9   Sean O'Connor
Oak Park (Fenwick) RS         David Hogan
Sycamore (H.S.) RS   28 6   Jason Cavanaugh
Troy (Triad) RS   33 6   Jesse Bugger
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   35 3   Mike Manno
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   30 9   Pete Lotus
Champaign (Central) R   31 7   John Staab
Chicago (De La Salle) R         Keronn Walker
Chicago (Marist) R   19 18   Kevin Sefcik
Chicago (Payton) R   18 8   Garry Gustafson
Chicago (Simeon) R         Dennis Butler
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   3 19   Chris Hall
Dixon (H.S.) R   24 3   Jason Burgess
Effingham (H.S.) R   17 13   Curran McNeely
Galesburg (H.S.) R   20 16   Jeremy Pickrel
Grayslake (Central) R   30 8   Troy Whalen
Lemont (H.S.) R   25 9   Brian Storako
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   27 6   Nic DiFilippo
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   24 9   Brian Aversa
Mascoutah R   29 7   Don Eddy
Morton R         Jesse Crawford
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   27 9   Tim Holloway
Niles (Notre Dame) R         Dean Cademartori
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   8 21   Vince Fanelli
Rock Island (H.S.) R   22 13   Jake Scudder
Springfield (H.S.) R   28 9   Jim Steinwart
Vernon Hills R   18 15   Eric Levin
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   23 11   Tom Ciombor

2021-22 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ 1 34 4   Tim Funkhouser
Mundelein (H.S.) RSUQ 2 29 6   Randy Lerner
Chicago (Brother Rice) RSUQ 3 36 6   Sean McBride
McHenry RSUQ 4 30 10   Brian Rockweiler
Elmhurst (York) RS   17 17   Dave Kalal
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RS         Steve Stanicek
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) RS   25 7 1 Jake Zajc
Plainfield (North) RS   22 14   John Darlington
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   22 12   Jamie Murray
Barrington R   25 8 2 Pat Wire
Belleville (East) R   27 9   Ryan Wiggs
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R         Brian Hurry
Downers Grove (South) R   18 12   Darren Orel
Evanston (Twp.) R         Frank Consiglio
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R         Andy Schultz
Gurnee (Warren) R   17 11   Clint Smothers
Huntley R   31 5   Andy Jakubowski
Joliet (West) R   24 14   John Karczewski
LaGrange (Lyons) R   18 15   Kevin Diete
Lockport (Twp.) R         Scott Malinowski
Minooka R   24 13   Jeff Petrovic
Moline (H.S.) R   23 12   Craig Schimmel
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   20 10 1 James Thornton
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   22 16   Mark Smith
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R   24 11   Dominic Savino
Oswego (H.S.) R   19 14   Joe Giarrante
Palatine (Fremd) R         Chris Piggott
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   30 6   Dallas Till
Rockton (Hononegah) R   22 4   Matt Simpson
Roselle (Lake Park) R   14 19   Dan Colucci & Kevin Johnson
Wheaton (North) R   17 19   Dan Schoessling
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         Joshua Howard

2022-23 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RSUQ 1 24 14   Andy Skaer
Henry (H.-Senachwine) RSUQ 2 23 7   Max Kirbach
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RSUQ 3 23 9   Kenny Koerner
Goreville RSUQ 4 25 15   Shawn Tripp
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) RS   27 9   Efrain Mendez
Effingham (St. Anthony) RS         Tony Kreke
Jacksonville (Routt) RS   30 6   Ryan Turner
Milford RS   17 12 1 Greg Dewerff
Arcola R         Mike Phillips
Armstrong R         Wade Rogers
Aurora (A. Christian) R         Andy Zorger
Bluffs R         Grant DeWitt
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R   32 6   Dave Arnold
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   11 19   Ryan High
Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) R         Al Bazile
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   13 16   Mike Alves
Dakota R   16 9   Kyle Kampmier
Decatur (St. Teresa) R         Jim Stewart
Delavan R         Dillon Hodges
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) R         Matt Ellett
Elizabethtown (Hardin County) R         Matt Cullum
Elkville (Elverado) R         Michael Beckmann
Farina (South Central) R   25 7   Curt Jones
Fulton (H.S.) R   17 8   Brent Dykstra
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R         Troy Teel
Greenfield R   13 20   Jacob McEvers
Heyworth R   17 21   Andy Turner
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R         Pat Keane
Ottawa (Marquette) R   28 3   Todd Hopkins
Pawnee R   18 11   Chris Hennemann
Pearl City R   18 10   Ryne Plager
Waltonville R         Dylan Smith

2022-23 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSUQ 1 26 8 1 Jared Voss
Columbia RSUQ 2 34 5   Neal O'Donnell
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 3 36 2   Rich Polak
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) RSUQ 4 23 16   Sam Colon
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RS   18 12   Josh Miller
Byron RS   26 7   Dale Hartman
Nashville RS   30 7   Chad Malawy
Spring Valley (Hall) RS         Tom Keegan
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   18 8   Aaron Roberts
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   23 8   Jake Evans
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R         Joe Glorioso
Chicago (Leo) R         Michael Anderson
Chicago (Ogden International) R         William Poole
Cuba R   22 8   Brad Shaeffer
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   17 15   Frank Romano
Eureka R         Dane Wear
Fithian (Oakwood) R   26 7 1 Ryan McFarland
Gillespie R   32 1   Jeremy Smith
Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) R   37 2   Chris Erwin
Harrisburg R   31 5   Jay Thompson
Macomb R         Dustin Lambert
Marengo R   22 9   Nick Naranjo
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   26 5   Sean Martin
Newton R   22 12   Jason Fulton
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   17 13   Brandon Hickey
Rockford (R. Christian) R         Mike Mather
Shelbyville R   24 7   Sam Mehl
Sherrard R   25 7   Nick Basala
Teutopolis R         Jordan Thoele
Tolono (Unity) R         Tom Kimball
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   29 7 1 Justin Swider
Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) R         Page Kirkpatrick

2022-23 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RSUQ 1 34 6   Lee Milano
Grayslake (Central) RSUQ 2 33 8   Troy Whalen
Sycamore (H.S.) RSUQ 3 34 6   Jason Cavanaugh
Effingham (H.S.) RSUQ 4 22 17   Curran McNeely
Champaign (Central) RS   26 11   John Staab
Chicago (Lindblom) RS         Ryan Robinson
Oak Park (Fenwick) RS         Kyle Kmiecik
Rock Island (H.S.) RS   31 9   Jake Scudder
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   30 9   Pete Lotus
Burlington (Central) R   20 17   Kyle Nelson
Cary (C.-Grove) R   26 10   Ryan Passaglia
Chatham (Glenwood) R         Casey Erickson
Chicago (De La Salle) R         Keronn Walker
Chicago (Marist) R   19 13 1 Kevin Sefcik
Chicago (Simeon) R         Dennis Butler
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Sean O'Connor
Chicago (St. Patrick) R         Chris Hall
Crystal Lake (South) R   26 8   Brian Bogda
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   21 16   Ray Del Fava
Lemont (H.S.) R   29 7 2 Brian Storako
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   31 6   Nic DiFilippo
Mascoutah R   30 7 1 Don Eddy
Morton R         Jesse Crawford
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R         Pierce Borah
Niles (Notre Dame) R         Dean Cademartori
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   11 19 1 Vince Fanelli
Oak Forest R   25 11   Ron Czarnecki
Peoria (Richwoods) R   9 24   Patrick Hogan
Rochester R   22 16 1 Matt Carlson
Streator (Twp.) R   21 12 1 Beau Albert
Troy (Triad) R   26 12   Jesse Bugger
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   27 9   Tom Ciombor

2022-23 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ 1 33 9   Tim Funkhouser
Chicago (Brother Rice) RSUQ 2 26 16   Sean McBride
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 3 30 8   Mike Napoleon
Elmhurst (York) RSUQ 4 25 15 1 Dave Kalal
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RS   31 9   Eric Brauer
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS   30 10   Nick Skala
Oswego (East) RS   24 12   Brian Schaeffer
Rockton (Hononegah) RS   29 7   Matt Simpson
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   19 19   Jamie Murray
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R         Walter Brownley
Barrington R   24 13 1 Pat Wire
Batavia R         Alex Beckmann
Burbank (Reavis) R   22 16   Don Erickson
Chicago (Lane) R   24 14   Sean Freeman
Chicago (St. Rita) R         John Nee
Downers Grove (North) R   32 5   Kyle Briscoe
Evanston (Twp.) R         Frank Consiglio
Fox Lake (Grant) R   17 17   Dave Behm
Huntley R   29 8   Andy Jakubowski
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Kevin Diete
Libertyville R   22 14   Matt Thompson
Lockport (Twp.) R         Scott Malinowski
Minooka R   23 14   Jeff Petrovic
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   28 9   Jake Zajc
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   30 7 1 Mark Smith
Normal (Community) R   25 10   Ryan Short
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R         Dominic Savino
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Joe Bauer
Oswego (H.S.) R   25 12   Joe Giarrante
Plainfield (North) R   18 17   John Darlington
St. Charles (East) R   27 5   Len Asquini
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R         John Scherrman

2023-24 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ottawa (Marquette) RSUQ 1 31 2   Todd Hopkins
Altamont RSUQ 2 31 10   Alan Whitt
Jacksonville (Routt) RSUQ 3 33 8   Ryan Turner
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) RSUQ 4 22 9 1 Dustin White
East Dubuque RS   25 8   Brandon Tashner
Elizabethtown (Hardin County) RS         Matt Cullum
Glen Carbon (Father McGivney) RS         Chris Erwin
Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Coop] RS         Pat Keane
Armstrong R         Wade Rogers
Arcola R         Mike Phillips
Bethany (Okaw Valley) R         Brett Robinson
Bluffs [Coop] R         Grant DeWitt
Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) R         Al Bazile
Delavan R         Dillon Hodges
Dwight R         Jerry McDowell
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) R         Cory Deshazer
Elgin (St. Edward) R         Darius Lugo
Farina (South Central) R         Curt Jones
Forreston R   24 9 1 Mike McClellan
Fulton (H.S.) R   14 14   Brent Dykstra
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R         Troy Teel
Goreville R         Shawn Tripp
Greenfield [Coop] R         Jacob McEvers
Heyworth R   16 18   Andrew Turner
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   18 7   Nick Werhane
Mt. Pulaski R   26 4   Joel Washko
Peru (St. Bede) R         Bill Booker
Steeleville R         John Sutton
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) [Coop] R         Brett Harmeier
Waltonville [Coop] R         John Walker
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R         Andy Skaer
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R         Paul Kosinski

2023-24 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Effingham (St. Anthony) RSUQ 1 27 5 1 Tony Kreke
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) RSUQ 2 27 5   Sean Martin
Wilmington RSUQ 3 28 2   Mike Bushnell
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RSUQ 4 25 6 1 Kenny Koerner
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) RS         Efrain Mendez
Litchfield [Coop] RS         Rocky Giannuzzi
Mt. Carmel RS         Tyler Browning
Peoria (Notre Dame) RS         Jon Lowry
Auburn R         Tom Meyers
Carthage (Illini West) R   28 5   Zack Burling
Chicago (Ogden International) R         William Poole
Chicago (University) R         Luke Zavala
Columbia R         Neal O'Donnell
DuQuoin (H.S.) R         Tim Davis
Herscher R   23 14   Eric Regez
Johnston City R         Jonathan Watts
Monticello R         Chris Jones
Nashville R         Chad Malawy
Niles (Northridge Prep) R         Patrick Hunt
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R         Brandon Hickey
Pleasant Plains R         Dave Greer
Poplar Grove (North Boone) R         Drew Baden
Port Byron (Riverdale) R         Derek Peterson
Roxana R   22 14   Jerry Wheaton
Spring Valley (Hall) R         Tom Keegan
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R         Nicholas Naumovich
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R         Josh Haley
Stillman Valley R   22 13   Scott Wilhite
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R         Justin Chisholm
Teutopolis R         Justin Fleener
Westmont R   24 10 1 D.J. Cocks
Westville R         Joe Brazas

2023-24 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Crystal Lake (Central) RSUQ 1 22 14   Caleb Aldridge
Lemont (H.S.) RSUQ 2 31 10   Brian Storako
Morris RSUQ 3 30 4   Todd Kein
Highland RSUQ 4 32 8 1 Joel Hawkins
Chicago (De La Salle) RS         Glenn Kubek
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) RS   16 21   Sam Colon
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RS         Nic Difilippo
Sycamore (H.S.) RS         Jason Cavanaugh
Burbank (St. Laurence) R         Pete Lotus
Burlington (Central) R   25 10   Kyle Nelson
Cary (C.-Grove) R         Ryan Passaglia
Champaign (Central) R   25 14   John Staab
Chatham (Glenwood) R         Casey Erickson
Chicago (Brooks) R         Anthony Beale
Chicago (Clemente) R         John Perez
Chicago (Lindblom) R         Ryan Robinson
Chicago (Payton) R         Garry Gustafson
Chicago (Simeon) R         Brandon Williams
Chicago (St. Patrick) R         Chris Haas
Chicago (St. Rita) R         John Nee
Crystal Lake (South) R   21 14   Brian Bogda
Deerfield (H.S.) R         Mark Januszewski
Dunlap R   28 7   Eric Stone
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   21 14   Cory Bunner
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R         Jared Voss
Lisle (Benet Academy) R         Scott Lawler
Marion (H.S.) R         Kyle Geiger
Mascoutah R         Don Eddy
Oak Forest R         Ron Czarnecki
Salem R         Brian Lipe
Washington R         Kyle Wisher
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R         Justin Swider

2023-24 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSUQ 1 33 8   Mark Smith
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSUQ 2 30 8   Derek Fivelson
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ 3 32 9   Tim Funkhouser
Elmhurst (York) RSUQ 4 31 11   Dave Kalal
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RS         Brian Hurry
Downers Grove (North) RS         Kyle Briscoe
McHenry RS         Brian Rockweiler
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RS         Justin Weiner
Alton (Sr.) R   20 17   Scott Harper
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R         Bryan Acevedo
Barrington R   22 14 1 Pat Wire
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R         Brad Schweigert
Chicago (Brother Rice) R         Sean McBride
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Joel Southern
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R         Steve Lesniak
Evanston (Twp.) R         Frank Consiglio
Hampshire R   24 11   Frank Simoncelli
Huntley R         Andy Jakubowski
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   37 1   Lee Milano
Libertyville R         Matt Thompson
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   25 14   Nick Skala
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         Ross Giusti
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         James Thornton
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R         Mitch Nowicki
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R         Jake Zajc
Normal (Community) R   33 4   Ryan Short
Plainfield (North) R   17 18   John Darlington
Roselle (Lake Park) R         Dan Colucci
South Elgin R         Jim Kating
St. Charles (North) R   28 6 2 Todd Genke
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   25 12   Dave DeHaan
Winnetka (New Trier) R         Dusty Napoleon