IHSA Boys Baseball All-Time Records

* Last updated at 2:11 pm on Thursday, February 20, 2020

Print this page


Index of this file

Coaching and General Records

Wins

General Records

Longest Game

Coaching and General Records

Wins

Most Wins, Career

[1.] 950, Dave Swisegood, Plymouth, 1956-80 (417-207), Augusta (Southeastern), 1981-2015 (533-393)

[2.] 896*, Mike Napoleon, Niles (Notre Dame) 1985-90; New Lenox (Providence) 1992-96; Winnetka (New Trier) 1997-2019 (896-328-6)

[3.] 893*, Pat Moomey, Chatham (Glenwood), 1986-2019 (893-296-4)

[4.] 892, Jack Kaiser, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1953-2000 (892-408-6)

[5.] 843*, Dave Hogan, Oak Park (Fenwick), 1980-2019 (843-459-4)

[6.] 809, Leroy Franklin, Chicago (Simeon) 1981-90, 1992-2016 (809-261-4)

[7.] 808, Jerry Rashid, Princeville, Peoria (Bergan), Peoria (Notre Dame), Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central), 1979-2016 (808-456-1)

[8.] 805, Don Kuehner, Valley, IA, Chicago (Marist), 1963-99 (805-342)

[9.] 803*, Jay Thompson, Harrisburg, 1982-92, 1994-2003, 2006, 2010-19 (803-261-2)

[10.] 788, Jerry Cougill, Bradiwood (Reed Custer), 1973-2001, 2006-2016 (788-441-5)

[11.] 732, Rich Pildes, Chicago (Taft) 1985-2019 (732-266-4)

[11.] 732, William Leeberg, Lombard (Montini), 1978-1991, 1993-2011 (732-288)

[13.] 728*, Dave Greer, Pleasant Plaines, 1990-2019 (728-269-1)

[14.] 727, Ken McGonagle, Evanston (Twp.), 1955-1988

[14.] 727, Eric Regez, Herscher 1993-2019 (727-250-4)

[16.] 713, Richard Tomoleoni, Chicago (Tuley) 1969-76; Chicago (Clemente) 1977-2000 (713-451-3)

[17.] 710, Bill Seiple, Naperville (Central), 1982-2011 (710-346)

[18.] 704, Robert Newell, Chenoa, Sparland, Henry (H.-Senachwine), 1956-2000

[19.] 702, Mark Jackley, Mattoon, 1989-2018, Cumberland 2019 (702-277-4)

[20.] 700, Blayne Smith, Cobden, 1977-2012 (700-438-1)

[20.] 700, Blaine Smith, Cobden, 1977-2012 (700-438-1)

[22.] 700*, Tim Funkhouser, Troy (Triad) 1996-1998, Edwardsville (H.S.) 1999-2019 (700-195)

[23.] 693, Bill Zeman, Roanoke (R.-Benson), 1979-2014 (693-434)

[24.] 686, Frank Ganser, Tinley Park (Andrew), 1979-2008 ( 686-285-8)

[25.] 681, Bob Mackey, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1978-2007 (681-312-2)

[26.] 674, Ed Neighbors, Mt. Zion, 1970-2002 (674-300-3)

[27.] 647, Chuck Hasenstab, Belleville (West), 1967-2002 (647-350)

[28.] 641, Greg DeCourcey, Alton (Marquette) 1977-2009 (641-351-2)

[29.] 636, Mike Zunica, Summit (Argo) 1996, Chicago (St Rita), 1997-2018 (621-201)

[30.] 629*, Phil Bodine, Mendota 1991-2005, Elmhurst (York), 2006-08, Plainfield (South) 2009-19 (629-365-1)

[31.] 627, Jim Steinwart, Springfield (H.S.) 1987-2019 (627-543)

[32.] 625, John Bellino, Peru (St. Bede), 1980-2014 (625-346-3)

[33.] 625*, Joel Hawkins, Highland 1992-2019 (625-338-2)

[34.] 621*, Randy Cihlar, Manito (Forman) 1981-1991, Manito (Midwest Central), 1992-2019 (

[35.] 618, Bob Montgomery, Morrisonville, 1991-2017, Springfield (Calvary) 1988, Independence, MO (Englewood Christian) (618-457-1)

[35.] 618, Don Sutherland, Cary (C.-Grove), 1988-2018 (618-431-14))

[37.] 616, George Sedlacek, Chicago (Dunbar), Chicago (Brother Rice), 1961-90 (616-295)

[38.] 611, Paul Groot, Schaumburg, 1985-2005 (485-198-1)

[39.] 609, Jerry Szukala, Chicago (Phillips), Chicago (Lane), 1973-96, (609-196)

[40.] 603, Todd Parola, Mundelein (H.S.), 1995-2017 (603-325-2)

[41.] 598*, Robin Lewis, Beardstown, 1993-2019 (598-257-1)

[42.] 595, Carl Hunckler, Joliet (Catholic) 1989, Naperville (North) 1990-18 (595-391-3)

[43.] 593, Charles Gandolfi, Mundelein (Carmel) 1989-2009, Lake Zurich 2014-16 (593-251)

[44.] 586, Tom Saunches, Argenta (A-Oreana) 1984-2018 (586-255)

[45.] 581, Mike Riley, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 2000-16, Rockford (Guilford) 1990-99, Rockford (West) 1987-89 (581-425)

[46.] 578, Bill Anderson, Lansing (Thornton Fractional South), 1968-2001 (578-375-13)

[46.] 578, Lon Fulte, Quincy (Sr.), 1992-2002 (578-324)

[48.] 574, Doug Sutor, Orland Park (Sandburg), 1989-2011 (574-226-2)

[49.] 571, Tom Pile, Washburn (Lowpoint-W.), Edwardsville (H.S.), 1978-98 (571-158)

[50.] 568, Andy Scianna, Oak Forest, 1976-2002 (568-233-8)

Most Wins, One School

[1.] 893*, Pat Moomey, Chatham (Glenwood), 1986-2019 (893-296-4)

[2.] 892, Jack Kaiser, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1953-2000 (892-408-6)

[3.] 843*, Dave Hogan, Oak Park (Fenwick), 1980-2018 (843-459-4)

[4.] 809, Leroy Franklin, Chicago (Simeon) 1981-90, 1992-2016 (809-261-4)

[5.] 803*, Jay Thompson, Harrisburg, 1982-1992, 1994-2003, 2006, 2010-2019 (803-261-2)

[6.] 788, Jerry Cougill, Braidwood (Reed Custer), 1973-2001, 2006-2016 (788-441-5)

[7.] 744, Don Kuehner, Chicago (Marist), 1966-97 (744-339)

[8.] 732, Rich Pildes, Chicago (Taft) 1985-2019 (732-266-4)

[8.] 732, William Leeberg, Lombard (Montini), 1978-1991, 1993-2011 (732-288)

[10.] 728*, Dave Greer, Pleasant Plains, 1990-2019 (728-269-1)

[11.] 727, Ken McGonagle, Evanston (Twp.), 1955-1988

[11.] 727, Eric Regez, Herscher 1993-2019 (727-250-4)

[13.] 713, Richard Tomoleoni, Chicago (Tuley/Clemente) 1969-2000 (713-451-3)

[13.] 713, Eric Regez, Herscher, 1993-2018 (713-227-4)

[15.] 710, Bill Seiple, Naperville (Central), 1982-2011 (710-346)

[16.] 709, Rich Pildes, Chicago (Taft) 1985-2018 (709-262-3)

[17.] 700, Blaine Smith, Cobden, 1977-2012 (700-438-1)

[18.] 693, Bill Zeman, Roanoke (R.-Benson), 1979-2014 (693-434)

[19.] 686, Frank Ganser, Tinley Park (Andrew), 1979-2008 (686-285-8)

[20.] 681, Bob Mackey, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1978-2007 (681-312-2)

[21.] 679, Mark Jackley, Mattoon, 1989-2018 (679-273-4)

[22.] 674, Ed Neighbors, Mt. Zion, 1970-2002 (674-300-3)

[23.] 647, Chuck Hasenstab, Belleville (West) 1967-2002 (647-350)

[24.] 645*, Tim Funkhouser, Edwardsville (H.S.), 1999-2019 (645-163)

[25.] 641, Greg DeCourcey, Alton (Marquette) 1977-2009 (641-351-2)

[26.] 638*, Mike Napoleon, Winnetka (New Trier) 1997-2019 (638-213-3)

[27.] 627, Jim Steinwart, Springfield (H.S.) 1987-2019 (627-543)

[28.] 625, John Bellino, Peru (St. Bede), 1980-2014 (625-346-3)

[29.] 625*, Joel Hawkins, Highland 1992-2019 (625-338-2)

[30.] 621, Randy Cihlar, Manito (Forman) 1981-1991, Manito (Midwest Central) 1992-2019 (

[30.] 621, Mike Zunica, Chicago (St. Rita), 1997-2015 (621-176)

[32.] 618, Don Sutherland, Cary (C.-Grove), 1988-2018 (618-431-14)

[33.] 616, George Sedlacek, Chicago (Brother Rice), 1962-90 (616-295)

[34.] 611, Paul Groot, Schaumburg, 1985-2012 (611-303-2)

[35.] 603, Todd Parola, Mundelein (H.S.) 1995-2017 (603-246-1)

[36.] 598*, Robin Lewis, Beardstown, 1993-2019 (598-257-1)

[37.] 586, Tom Saunches, Argenta (A.-Oreana), 1984-2018 (586-255)

[38.] 578, Bill Anderson, Lansing (Thornton Fractional South), 1968-2001 (578-375-13)

[38.] 578, Lon Fulte, Quincy (Sr.), 1992-2002 (578-324)

[40.] 574, Doug Sutor, Orland Park (Sandburg), 1989-2011 (574-226-2)

[41.] 570, Carl Hunckler, Naperville (North), 1990-2018 (570-382-3)

[42.] 568, Robert Newell, Henry (H.-Senachwine), 1967-2000 (568-420)

[42.] 568, Andy Scianna, Oak Forest, 1976-2002 (568-233-8)

[44.] 566, Ken Anderson, Belvidere (H.S.), 1974-2007 (566-368-13)

[45.] 556, John Schultz, Pittsfield, 1992-2018 (556-321-1)

[46.] 554, Charles Gandolfi, Mundelein (Carmel), 1989-2009 (554-212)

[47.] 551, Carl Hunckler, Naperville (North), 1990-Present

[48.] 546, Brian Wujcik, Oak Lawn (Richards), 1993 - 2019 (546-395-4)

[49.] 545, Larry Patton, Belleville (East), 1967-93

[50.] 542, Ronald Klein, Winnetka (New Trier), 1961-94 (542-289-7)

General Records

Longest Game

Longest Game (Innings)

[1.] 24, Evergreen Park (2) vs. Norridge (Ridgewood) (1), May 18 (12 inn.) & May 25 (12 inn.), 2004

[2.] 23, Downers Grove (North) (12) vs. Elmhurst (York) (11), April 28 (8 inn.), May 8 (12 inn.), & May 12 (3 inn.), 1995

[3.] 21, Mt. Olive (0) vs. Staunton (0), May 23, 1973, (4 hrs. 5 mins.)

[4.] 20, Olympia Fields (Rich Central) vs. Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 1975

[5.] 19, Coal City (6) vs. Streator (Twp.), (5), April 17-18, 1976

[5.] 19, Manito (Forman) (5) vs. Tremont (4), May 10, 1977 (4 hrs. 45 mins.)

[5.] 19, Jerseyville (Jersey) (2) vs. Highland (1), April 25, 2016

[8.] 18, Tremont (1) vs. Le Roy (0), April 15, 2009

[8.] 18, Belleville (West) (6) vs. Belleville (East) (5), May 26-May 27, 2016

[10.] 17, Elmhurst (York) (1) vs. Wheaton (0), May 23, 1960

[10.] 17, Alexis (United) (1) vs. Woodhull (Alwood-Cambridge coop) (0), April 15, 2008 (4 hrs. 5 min.)

[12.] 16, Champaign (Central) vs. Decatur (Stephen), May 2, 1961 (Central 1-0)

[12.] 16, O'Fallon (1) vs. Belleville (West) (0), Apr. 4, 1994 (3 hrs. 15 mins.)

[12.] 16, Champaign (Centennial) (1) vs. Champaign (Central), (0), May 1, 2001

[12.] 16, Le Roy (4) vs. GCMS (3), April 19, 2011

[12.] 16, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (1) vs. McHenry (0), May 16, 2014