Joliet (Twp.) Boys Wrestling Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, February 11, 2006 at 7:57 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's NoteFan sportsmanship was outstanding. Good luck to all wrestlers and coaches at the state tournament. Great job by officials and table workers.
103 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jon Morrison Fr. Sandburg 35-7 Dec 4-1
2 Joe Augle Sr. Providence Catholic 32-10
3 Justin Farmer Fr. Lincoln Way Central 36-2 Dec 4-3
4 Brendan Murphy Fr. Stagg 35-9
112 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Josh Kratovil So. Lincoln Way Central 33-1 Dec 8-6 OT
2 Mike McAuliffe Sr. Sandburg 26-4
3 Jacob Wojcik Fr. Providence Catholic 33-12 Dec 7-0
4 Tony Turn Jr. Andrew 28-14
119 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 John Starzyk Jr. Providence Catholic 39-0 Fall 1:01
2 Mike Knowles Sr. Lincoln Way Central 15-2
3 Ben Salabura Jr. Marist 28-7 Dec 6-4 OT
4 Matt Schmeski Sr. Sandburg 33-9
125 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Kyle Hutter Sr. Providence Catholic 37-2 Dec 9-3
2 Ryan Prater Jr. Plainfield Central 33-4
3 Ryan Blake Jr. Marist 37-8 Dec 9-6
4 Matt Butz Jr. Lincoln Way East 29-11
130 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Brandon Precin Sr. Sandburg 44-0 Injury Default
2 Cartice Lloyd Jr. Breman 23-2
3 Ron Uccardi Sr. Providence Catholic 34-10 Dec 3-2
4 Chris Oster Jr. Lockport Township 37-8
135 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jeremy Ellingwood Jr. Plainfield Central 40-4 Fall 1:48
2 Conrad Polz So. Sandburg 40-4
3 Tim Klahn Sr. Stagg 34-8 Dec 6-4
4 Tim Walsh Sr. Providence Catholic 33-13
140 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Matt Cusick Jr. Sandburg 26-1 Fall 2:18
2 Jeff Abney Jr. Romeoville 34-2
3 Mike Smith Sr. Plainfield Central 40-4 Dec 8-2
4 Steve Walsh Sr. Marist 32-10
145 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Marty Murphy Jr. Providence Catholic 36-7 Dec 8-5
2 Lucas Roth So. Lockport Township 37-6
3 Cowan Brown Sr. Rich Central 35-4 Dec 5-3
4 John Doyle Jr. Sandburg 37-6
152 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Erik Hanson Sr. Thornton Fractional South 38-2 Maj Dec 16-3
2 Michael Glielmi Sr. Lincoln Way Central 37-3
3 Eric Pretto Jr. Sandburg 38-6 Dec 2-1
4 Tim Gleich Sr. Marist 38-7
160 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ben Friedl Sr. Sandburg 44-1 Dec 1-0
2 Rob Lewandowski Sr. Marist 31-5
3 Jerry Starzyk Sr. Tinley Park 36-2 Fall 1:02
4 Jake Ruettiger Jr. Providence Catholic 28-17
171 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Alex Macier Sr. Plainfield Central 39-7 Dec 3-1
2 Clinton Polz Sr. Sandburg 39-4
3 Robert Bruno Sr. Joliet Township 36-3 Dec 9-4
4 Jeff Daisy Sr. Thornton Fractional South 29-3
189 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Tyler Mancuso Sr. Providence Catholic 34-10 Fall 5:27
2 John Schoen Jr. Marist 34-5
3 Jeremy Godina Sr. Joliet Township 20-4 Dec 2-1 OT
4 Glenn Hurt Sr. Sandburg 39-8
215 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Nate Everhart Sr. Andrew 37-0 Fall 3:01
2 Cameron Miller Sr. Sandburg 33-10
3 Adrian Cerrillo Jr. Joliet Township 24-9 Dec 3-1 OT
4 Mike McEntee Jr. Providence Catholic 26-11
275 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Eric Rettke Jr. Sandburg 41-2 Dec 3-2 OT
2 Brian Brooks Jr. Homewood Flossmoor 33-6
3 Ryan Thornton Sr. Hillcrest 26-3 Dec 11-9
4 Jason Bruno Jr. Marian Catholic 32-10
|