Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Boys Wrestling Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 4, 2006 at 5:05 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach
1 Mount Carmel 269 Ben Gerdes
2 Bowen 134.50 Ronald Wilson
3 Corliss 99 James Brown
4 Kenwood 72
5 Phillips 61 Aaron Boetlter
6 CMA Bronzeville 43 Joe Nigrelli
7 Simeon 41 Steve Trailor
8 South Shore 33
9 Robeson 32
10 CVS 3
11 King 0
103 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 BJ Butrell So. Mount Carmel 33-3 Fall 1:49
2 Edward Pugh Bowen 24-6
3 Jerrell Watkins Corliss 9-10 Decision 7-0
4 Greg Kramer CMA Bronzeville 9-5
112 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Mark Marianovich Fr. Mount Carmel 14-4 Fall @2:27
2 Deandre Brown Bowen 24-5
3 Tyrelle Young South Shore 18-13 21-10
4 Dominique Smith Corliss 1-7
119 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 David Skrzypiec Fr. Mount Carmel 9-19 18-4
2 Reggie Walker Bowen 19-4
3 Kameron Walker Corliss 7-9 bye
4
125 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Mario Morgan Sr. Mount Carmel 35-1 fall 1:25
2 Marquez Montgomery Corliss 15-12
3 Arturo Vitela Bowen 10-7 Fall 2:52
4 Marcus Lyke South Shore 11-13
130 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Zeke Rowan Jr. Mount Carmel 24-12 Fall :28
2 Laneal Nance Simeon 18-15
3 Marcel Pryor Phillips 5-3 Previous decision
4 Craig Parker Bowen
135 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Mike Pulido Fr. Mount Carmel 4-0 Fall 3:03
2 Darius Naugles CMA Bronzeville 8-6
3 Corey McInnis Bowen 10-7 Fall 5:43
4 Carlos Pryor Phillips 12-14
140 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Robert Barbour So. Mount Carmel 18-7 Fall 3:10
2 Suave Norwood Kenwood 6-6
3 Henry Scott Bowen 8-4 Fall 3:13
4 Jeremy Reed Phillips 2-10
145 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 John Ford So. Mount Carmel 12-7 Fall :15
2 Alonzo Bender South Shore 20-7
3 Danny Drinkwater Kenwood 12-7 16-4
4 Charley Campos Bowen 15-5
152 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ryan Matthews Corliss 7-3 Fall 2:33
2 Jermell Smith Robeson 12-4
3 Luke Coogan Fr. Mount Carmel 5-6 5-4
4 Shauwn Toussant Bowen 7-6
160 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Darrick Hardy Sr. Mount Carmel 32-7 Fall 1:40
2 James Walker Bowen 28-5
3 Atraue Brown Kenwood 20-5 Fall 1:48
4 Cory Lloyd South Shore 5-11
171 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Miguel Cruz Corliss 14-6 8-2
2 Frank Slattery Jr. Mount Carmel 10-23
3 Gregory Hampton Phillips 16-6 Fall 1:21
4 Kevin Mills Kenwood 4-4
189 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Reginald Fleming Simeon 3-0 Fall 1:06
2 Reginald Holmes Robeson 10-3
3 Kenneth Whitehead Kenwood 23-5 9-4
4 Shalon Wilson Corliss 9-8
215 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Christian Brantley Jr. Mount Carmel 27-2 Fall 1:13
2 Dionte Shelton Phillips 20-6
3 Dayshine Gates Bowen 27-7 Fall 2:21
4 Patrick Dixon Kenwood 13-7
275 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Tim Lambert Sr. Mount Carmel 25-5 fall 1:53
2 Derrius Warren CMA Bronzevill 13-4
3 Jonathan Ransom Bowen 12-1 Previous decision
4 Joshua Ellison Kenwood 12-7
|