Mt. Zion Boys Wrestling Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 4, 2006 at 5:47 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach
1 Mahomet-Seymour 223.50 Ben hay
2 Champaign Central 172.00 Jeff Scott
3 Champaign Centennial 157.00 Ed Mears
4 Urbana 94.50 Greg Hall
5 Rantoul 93.50 Paul Quinn
6 Mt. Zion 81.00 Donavan Marschner
7 Danville 66.50 Darin Chambliss
8 Decatur Eisenhower 53.50 Jerry Seeforth
9 Decatur MacArthur 3.00 Brent Antesberger
103 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Justin Tatman Mahomet-Seymour 19-13 Fall 1:25
2 Chase Gutierrez Urbana 19-9
3 Hai Bui Champaign Centennial 15-14 Prior T-Fall 20-5
4 Zach Strode Eisenhower 6-12
112 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Kaleb Ingersoll Champaign Central 32-3 Dec 8-4
2 Jesse Gradney Rantoul 24-8
3 Nick Congdon Champaign Centennial 20-15 Prior Dec 3-0
4 Zach Drum Mt. Zion 9-5
119 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Zach McIntyre Mt. Zion 27-7 Dec 7-2
2 Lyle Shallenberger Mahomet-Seymour 27-9
3 Calum Luyando Champaign Centennial 24-8 Fall 2:55
4 Beau Tyler Champaign Central 24-9
125 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Amelio Diego-Juan Urbana 31-7 Dec 8-4
2 Jared Ernst Mahomet-Seymour 26-9
3 Terry Seets Champaign Central 24-15 Dec 9-5
4 Dustin Frandle Rantoul 28-8
130 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 James Scherer Mahomet-Seymour 26-4 Dec 2-1
2 Nick Bryson Urbana 30-5
3 Billy Rutherford Eisenhower 24-4 T-Fall 4:51
4 Jeremy Cornell Mt. Zion 16-12
135 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Aaron Gones Champaign Centennial 33-4 Fall 3:01
2 Kyle Lindsey Mahomet-Seymour 17-4
3 Zach Kulczycki Urbana 32-10 Fall 2:44
4 Ryan Rendeczky Eisenhower 18-12
140 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Danny Rolando Champaign Centennial 34-2 Dec 3-2
2 Tim Robberstad Mahomet-Seymour 27-8
3 Mitch Kresca Champaign Central 25-12 Dec 11-4
4 Nathan davis Danville 19-12
145 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ryan Gones Champaign Centennial 33-3 Dec 5-3
2 Andrew Brewer Mahomet-Seymour 18-10
3 Damon Duitsman Danville 29-6 Fall 1:54
4 Caleb Marmion Champaign Central 16-22
152 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Brandon lovett Mahomet-Seymour 17-13 Fall 1:44
2 Brandon Smith Champaign Central 10-6
3 William Chung Champaign Centennial 15-16 Maj dec 20-8
4 Travis deem Rantoul 11-15
160 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Mike Vignola Champaign Central 27-9 Default
2 Cole Pence Rantoul 20-13
3 Casey Wiley Mt. Zion 4-4 Dec 18-17
4 David Mitev Champaign Centennial 15-20
171 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Eric Williams Mt. Zion 23-6 Fall :44
2 Matt Kresca Champaign Central 25-15
3 Tyler Wright Rantoul 27-9 Maj Dec 10-2
4 Demario Gibson Danville 20-14
189 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Aaron Jones Champaign Central 30-6 Dec 7-5
2 Nick Hochertz Rantoul 28-7
3 Spencer Kiegley Mahomet-Seymour 24-14 Maj Dec 17-8
4 Ryan Donnelly Danville 15-17
215 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Sam Ferguson Champaign Centennial 29-8 T-Fall 5:21
2 Jeremy Ochs Mahomet-Seymour 16-3
3 Chris Foste Urbana 26-13 Dec 6-2
4 Phil Galaras Champaign Central 9-18
275 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jack Tennant Mahomet-Seymour 27-2 Fall 3:38
2 David Jackson Champaign Central 2-1
3 Travis campbell Eisenhower 13-12 Fall 3:54
4 Travis Abbott Danville 19-16
|