Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Boys Wrestling Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 4, 2006 at 7:46 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach
1 Wheeling 213.50 Neal Weiner
2 Palatine 158.50 Dan Collins
3 Prospect 105.50 Gary McMorrow
4 Buffalo Grove 91.00 Bob Tipsword
5 Hersey 88.00 Jim Wormsley
6 Fremd 75.00 Ralph Cortez
7 Highland Park 68.00 Chris Riely
8 Deerfield 54.50 Mark Pachtor
9 St. Viator 39.00 Father Dan Hall
103 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Dale Jarosz So. Palatine 36-3 6-2
2 Max Nowry So. Wheeling 27-6
3 Danny Fisher Fr. Highland Park 33-8 Fall 5:15
4 Tyler Rossdeutcher So. Prospect 18-10
112 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Aldo Flores Sr. Wheeling 33-4 12-6
2 Jonny Brennan So. Prospect 30-8
3 Tim Cardwell Jr. Buffalo Grove 26-10 10-3
4 Nick Herling So. Hersey 26-16
119 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Joe Kent So. Wheeling 26-12 9-6
2 Dan Megleo Sr. Fremd 32-8
3 Mike Gouletas Jr. Highland Park 11-9 Walkover Advance
4 Andrew Ortman Sr. Prospect 9-6
125 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Bob Joyce Sr. St. Viator 32-0 5-1
2 Matt Boggess Fr. Prospect 25-4
3 Gus Green So. Highland Park 28-8 4-0
4 Kyle Czarnecki Fr. Buffalo Grove 13-13
130 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 David Petlicki Jr. Prospect 31-9 7-0
2 Peter Straka Jr. St. Viator 8-6
3 Cristian Morales Sr. Wheeling 31-11 T-fall 5:13
4 Sean Bailey Jr. Buffalo Grove 13-21
135 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Dan Kim Sr. Buffalo Grove 32-5 6-2
2 Noel Sanchez Sr. Palatine 25-11
3 Nick Heineman Jr. Wheeling 13-11 4-3
4 Larz Campbell Jr. Hersey 21-16
140 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Charlie Curran Sr. Hersey 38-7 6-4
2 Abel Rangel So. Wheeling 32-7
3 Brandon Zaucha Jr. Prospect 22-10 5-3
4 Abe Bailin Sr. Deerfield 24-8
145 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Matt Smith So. Wheeling 30-9 2-1
2 Ross Grande So. Palatine 28-13
3 Kevin Hayes Jr. Hersey 21-14 9-2
4 Mike Saydak Jr. Deerfield 20-15
152 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Eugene Milman Sr. Wheeling 12-2 7-4
2 Mike Aussem Sr. Palatine 24-13
3 Brad Carmody So. Hersey 17-17 9-4
4 Scott Zimmerman Jr. Deerfield 22-13
160 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Chris Garcia Jr. Palatine 18-18 2-1
2 Brett Dunham Sr. Fremd 24-13
3 Blake Galow Sr. Buffalo Grove 23-15 Fall 3:05
4 Jake Moravec Sr. Hersey 13-21
171 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Peter Zintak So. Prospect 36-2 T-Fall 3:15
2 Gerard Collins Jr. Wheeling 27-11
3 Allan Ramirez Sr. Palatine 11-24 Auto Advance
4 Cleo Walker Sr. Fremd 22-6
189 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ben Perna Fr. Fremd 9-5 5-0
2 Vitaliy Vlasenko Sr. Wheeling 11-8
3 Dave Minster Sr. Highland Park 20-16 12-4
4 Kevin Compton So. Buffalo Grove 18-16
215 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Joe Stumpfoll Sr. Wheeling 36-3 2-1
2 Mike Maloney Sr. Hersey 26-10
3 Jeff Marra Sr. Palatine 15-7 Auto Advance
4 Eric Korogluyan Jr. Deerfield 25-8
275 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Nick Kovitz Sr. Palatine 31-12 7-1
2 Eric Lueders Sr. Wheeling 26-9
3 Nick Mitchell Sr. Fremd 13-5 11-1
4 Jeremy Rappaport Sr. Deerfiled 27-11
|