Midlothian (Bremen) Boys Wrestling Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 4, 2006 at 4:59 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach
1 Sandburg 294.50 Mike Polz
2 Marist 190.00 Mark Gervais
3 Shepard 117.50 Bryan Barham
4 Richards 95.50 Eric Schultz
5 Stagg 92.50 David Anderson
6 Bremen 51.00 Mike Collins
7 Oak Forest 30.00 Bucky Randolph
8 Eisenhower 10.00 Tim Johnson
9 Chicago Agriculture 8.00 Belal Halim
103 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 John Morrison Fr. Sandburg 32-7 MajDec 15-5
2 Mike Grice Fr. Shepard 31-5
3 Brendan Murphy Fr. Stagg 32-7 Dec 6-4
4 Diontal Brown Fr. Marist 22-10
112 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Mike McAuliffe Sr. Sandburg 24-3 Dec. 7-2
2 William Putman Jr. Marist 24-6
3 Tony Golden So. Stagg 21-12 Fall 1:55
4 Paul Kioltyka So. Richards 23-9
119 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Matt Schmeski Sr. Sandburg 31-7 Fall 1:30
2 Ben Salabura Jr. Marist 25-6
3 Nadie Akileh Sr. Shepard 26-5 Dq
4 Rob Frias So. Richards 17-3
125 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ryan Blake Jr. Marist 34-7 Dec 4-2
2 Kevin White So. Sandburg 14-14
3 Wahab Alshahin Jr. Stagg 23-16 Fall 4:51
4 Alex Martino Sr. Shepard 21-15
130 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Brandon Precin Sr. Sandburg 41-0 Dec. 7-3
2 Cartice Lloyd Jr. Bremen 20-1
3 Isaac Roberson Sr. Richards 23-6 MajDec 15-6
4 Steve Konzen Jr. Stagg 13-13
135 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Conrad Polz So. Sandburg 38-3 Dec 7-3
2 Tim Klahn Sr. Stagg 31-7
3 Jake Frias Sr. Richards 27-4 MajDec 16-4
4 Baha El-Jabali Jr. Shepard 30-10
140 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Matt Cusick Jr. Sandburg 23-1 T-Fall 4:00
2 Steve Walsh Sr. Marist 29-8
3 Matt Kucharski Sr. Oak Forest 30-6 Dec 12-7 OT
4 Mervin Green Sr. Shepard 27-10
145 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 John Doyle Jr. Sandburg 35-4 Dec. 7-0
2 Mike Russell Jr. Shepard 26-7
3 Nader Salameh Jr. Stagg 25-11 Prior
4 Jim Smiley Sr. Richards 22-11
152 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Eric Pretto Jr. Sandburg 35-5 Dec 6-4 OT
2 Tim Gleich Sr. Marist 36-5
3 Josh Napier Sr. Oak Forest 23-12 MajDec 18-4
4 John Radecki Jr. Richards 16-14
160 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ben Friedl Sr. Sandburg 41-1 Dec. 5-0
2 Rob Lewandowski Sr. Marist 28-4
3 Justin Williams Sr. Shepard 31-5 MajDec 16-8
4 John Heintzman Sr. Stagg 28-13
171 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Clinton Polz Sr. Sandburg 37-3 Dec 7-0
2 Pat Jedrey Sr. Marist 24-11
3 Dave Hettiger So. Richards 22-13 Dec 5-2
4 Andy Been Sr. Shepard 16-16
189 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 John Schoen Jr. Marist 32-4 Dec. 3-2
2 Glenn Hurt Sr. Sandburg 36-6
3 Justin Sanders Sr. Bremen 29-7 Dec 14-7
4 Rich Stone Sr. Shepard 23-15
215 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Cameron Miller Sr. Sandburg 31-9 Fall 3:10
2 Truvan Thomas Sr. Bremen 27-8
3 Bill Durkin Jr. Marist 30-8 Fall :36
4 Dustin Dorgan Sr. Shepard 11-5
275 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Eric Retke Jr. Sandburg 38-2 Dec 3-0
2 Dan Errico Sr. Marist 29-10
3 Sean Newsome So. Richards 19-13 Dec 2-1 OT
4 Andrew Mendoza Jr. Eisenhower 17-11
|