Barrington Boys Wrestling Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, February 11, 2006 at 7:08 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
103 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Dale Jarosz So. Palatine (H.S.) 39-3 5-0
2 Danny Fisher Fr. Highland Park 36-9
3 Max Nowry So. Wheeling 31-7 5-0
4 Conner Drew Fr. Gurnee (Warren) 25-6
112 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Aldo Flores Sr. Wheeling 36-4 Injury Default
2 Jonny Brennan So. Prospect 33-9
3 Mike Aufmann Sr. Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 33-7 8-4
4 Sammy Deligio Jr. Fox Lake (Grant) 28-13
119 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 John Deneen Sr. Fox Lake (Grant) 38-2 9-4
2 Adam Snow Jr. Schaumburg 30-4
3 Chris Ciepley Sr. Barrington 33-4 8-2
4 Peter Mazzetta Sr. Libertyville 31-11
125 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jimmy Kennedy Sr. Fox Lake (Grant) 40-0 Injury Default
2 Ted Strychalski Sr. Libertyville 39-4
3 Curran Allenstein Sr. Grayslake 35-5 Fall 5:00
4 Bob Joyce Sr. Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 34-2
130 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jon Henslee Sr. Libertyville 40-2 3-1
2 Izzy Montemayor So. Fox Lake (Grant) 38-4
3 Josh Fiorito Jr. Barrington 37-7 4-1
4 Nick Swanson Jr. Wauconda 38-8
135 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Neil Sammons Sr. Rolling Meadows 38-5 5-1
2 Ed Melgoza Sr. Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 33-9
3 Joe Winberg Sr. Mundelein (H.S.) 28-9 7-1
4 Dan Kim Sr. Buffalo Grove 34-7
140 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Charlie Curran Sr. Arlington Heights (Hersey) 41-7 5-1
2 Bobby Madding Sr. Barrington 37-5
3 Abel Rangel So. Wheeling 36-8 6-4 OT
4 Troy Olsen Sr. Schaumburg 30-11
145 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Matt Smith So. Wheeling 33-9 8-0
2 Mike Santiago Jr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 37-5
3 Brennan Drew Jr. Gurnee (Warren) 37-4 Fall 6:47 ot
4 Jon Sesso Jr. Barrington 37-6
152 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Joe Barczak Jr. Fox Lake (Grant) 34-2 TF 16-1
2 Jason Hensgen Sr. Mundelein (H.S.) 32-9
3 Matt Boytor Sr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 27-10 7-0
4 Sam Wrobel So. Lake Zurich 31-15
160 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Troy Carlson Sr. Cary-Grove 38-4 8-1
2 Josh Terrell Sr. Round Lake 36-4
3 Justin Carlson Jr. Gurnee (Warren) 35-7 7-0
4 Mike Dace Jr. Fox Lake (Grant) 29-8
171 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Willie Brooks Sr. Gurnee (Warren) 35-4 10-6
2 Anthony Taylor Sr. Schaumburg 31-7
3 Peter Zintak So. Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 39-3 6-4
4 Vinnie Sapienza Sr. Libertyville 36-7
189 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Brett Gunderson Sr. Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 41-5 5-2
2 Adam Gleixner Sr. Schaumburg 33-5
3 Ben Perna Fr. Palatine (Fremd) 12-6 Fall :40
4 Ryan Manning Sr. Libertyville 39-8
215 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Zach Hayes Sr. Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 37-8 14-4
2 Joe Stumpfoll Sr. Wheeling 38-4
3 Dennis Walsh Sr. Waukegan 38-5 13-11 ot
4 Kevin Passaglia Sr. Cary-Grove 25-15
275 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Dan Clinton Jr. Mundelein (Carmel) 36-2 1-0
2 Jack Danilkowicz Sr. Libertyville 37-2
3 Eric Lueders Sr. Wheeling 30-10 3-1 ot
4 Nick Kovitz Sr. Palatine (H.S.) 33-14
|