West Frankfort (Frankfort) Boys Wrestling Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 4, 2006 at 4:45 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach
1 Murphysboro 171.5
2 Herrin 151
3 West Frankfort 125 Jack Calvert
4 Benton 113.5 Neal Wilson
103 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Adrian Brand Fr. Pinckneyville 30-3 Fall 1:19
2 Deven Tyrone Fr. Murphysboro 19-9
3 Kris Treat Fr. Anna Jonesboro 11-18 Fall 1:03
4 James Morris Fr. Carterville 12-17
112 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Aaron Phemister Jr. West Frankfort 34-2 Dec 4-1
2 Jake Holliday Jr. Herrin 30-2
3 Dylan Noble So. Anna Jonesboro 15-5 Prior
4 Drew Landewee Fr. Murphysboro 11-20
119 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Josh Johnson So. West Frankfort 30-5 Dec 11-6
2 Nathan Kubitz Sr. Johnston City 11-4
3 Gabe Helvey Jr. Pinckneyville 15-9 Fall 3:44
4 Michael Rodriguez So. Murphysboro 22-12
125 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Zach Wilson Jr. Benton 31-3 Dec 3-2
2 Trent Lee Sr. Murphysboro 31-7
3 John Sargent Fr. Herrin 21-7 Fall 2:40
4 Charles Gordon So. West Frankfort 15-11
130 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Austin Phemister Jr. West Frankfort 33-3 Maj Dec 14-6
2 Shea Baker Fr. Murphsboro 31-8
3 Brock Bittle Jr. Anna Jonesboro 26-9 Prior
4 Derek Gowler Fr. Benton 4-14
135 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Justin Fortner Sr. Herrin 29-5 Fall 2:48
2 Casey Campbell Jr. Benton 29-8
3 Brandon Hurd Sr. Murphysboro 5-12 Dec 10-9
4 Daniel Spiller Sr. Johnston City 15-18
140 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Zach Miksanek Sr. Benton 24 - 9 Dec 12-7
2 John Kesler So. Herrin 26-5
3 Cory Latner Sr. Pinckneyville 20-10 Fall 3:56
4 Matt Rongey Jr. Carterville 23-8
145 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Brad Cerney Jr. Anna Jonesboro 29-4 Dec 10-5
2 Damian Jeffro Sr. Herrin 22-5
3 Justin Easton Sr. Murphysboro 18-18 Prior
4 Jarad Champlin Sr. Benton 26-9
152 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Cory Camden Sr. Murphysboro 20-1 Dec 12-5
2 Nick Davie Fr. Johnston City 29-4
3 Casey Colp Jr. Herrin 7-3 Dec 3-2
4 Jordan McMahon Fr. Benton 19-15
160 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Joseph Smith Sr. West Frankfort 37-0 Fall 1:20
2 Kyl e Chady Sr. Benton 29-4
3 Gary Rhoades So. Carterville 15-17 Prior
4 Jack Hale So. Herrin 5-15
171 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 James Bronke Sr. Pinckneyville 21-2 Fall 1:44
2 Cody Layne Sr. Murphysboro 18-16
3 Cody Simpson So. West Frankfort 24-13 Dedc 4-2
4 Cory Ruble Jr. Carterville 18-12
189 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Joe Wild Sr. Carterville 24-4 Dec 8-6
2 Daniel Payne Jr. Johnston City 17-8
3 Luke Sherrill Jr. Herrin 16-19 Fall :23
4 Ashton Brewer So. Murphysboro 15-15
215 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Justin Lamb Sr. Herrin 21-13 Fall 3:58
2 Stephen Batemen So. Carterville 12-12
3 Shae Vail Jr. Johnston City 17-11 Dec 8-5
4 Nick McKinstry Jr. Pinckneyville 21-13
275 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Matt Mclaughlin Jr. Murphysboro 20-4 Fall 2:20
2 Garrick Pitts Sr. West Frankfort 22-12
3 Zack Keener Jr. Benton 22-10 Fall 3:26
4 John Mckinstry Jr. Pinckneyville 21-13
|