Plano Boys Wrestling Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, February 11, 2006 at 5:49 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
103 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 John VanDuyne Fr. Wilmington 37-3 Dec. 9-2
2 Zach Begler So. Reed Custer 27-12
3 Steve Pavnica Fr. Somonauk 28-4 Dec. 11-5
4 Brian Reese Fr. Lisle 28-10
112 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ian Trammel Sr. Coal City 35-2 Fall :42
2 Junior Venencia Fr. Aurora Central Catholic 21-13
3 Matt Rafacz So. Lisle 29-10 Dec. 11-5
4 Garth Cartwright Fr. Wilmington 22-14
119 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Tim Gidron Sr. LIsle 37-3 MajDec. 14-4
2 Mark Madison So. Seneca 29-7
3 Bryan Lenig So. Reed Custer 31-10 MajDec. 13-5
4 David Tuomi Fr. Walther Lutheran 26-9
125 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ross George Jr. Manteno 38-3 Dec. 9-2
2 TJ Griffin So. Reed Custer 31-11
3 Landon Mills Jr. Hersher 31-8 T-Fall 3:01
4 Chris Davis So. Coal City 12-14
130 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 John Oldeen Jr. Coal City 36-2 Dec. 9-5
2 Pat Talley Sr. Wilmington 34-5
3 Jorge Gonzalez So. Plano 20-6 Fall 4:37
4 Brad Welter Sr. Westmont 24-15
135 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Chase Odeen Fr. Coal City 36-8 Dec. 5-1
2 TJ Warner Jr. Hoopeston 33-5
3 Vince Vercelli Jr. Wilmington 26-6 Dec. 2-0
4 Cameron Geweniger So. Lisle 22-9
140 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Luke Turner Sr. Coal City 36-3 Dec. 8-2
2 Brett Lyle Jr. Plano 23-10
3 JD Roach Sr. Manteno 21-4 Dec. 4-2
4 Adam Carlson So. Lisle 23-11
145 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Eric Vargas Sr. Somonauk 26-2 MajDec. 14-5
2 Drew Lockwood Sr. Wilmington 35-5
3 Chris Walsh Sr. Coal City 32-11 T-Fall 3:17
4 Elijah King Jr. Lisle 21-12
152 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Josh Peters Sr. Wilmington 37-2 Fall 2:23
2 Zach Crabtree Sr. Hoopeston 23-7
3 Matt Curran Sr. Westmont 30-7 Dec. 4-0
4 Karidu Abdulahi Sr. Mooseheart 18-6
160 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Bernie D'Orazio Sr. Coal City 28-8 Fall 1:12
2 Kyle Gray Sr. Hersher 23-10
3 Tom Fritz So. Wilmington 28-12 MajDec. 15-6
4 Ryan O'Hara Sr. Plano 23-13
171 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Kevin Flett Sr. Hersher 33-3 Dec. 8-4
2 Josh Johnson Sr. Westmont 35-5
3 Pat Kilroy Sr. Lisle 33-5 Fall 5:46
4 Andy Kulakowski Sr. Aurora Central Catholic 22-8
189 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Nick Dziuban Jr. Wilmington 34-7 Dec. 11-6
2 Nick Pavlik Jr. Manteno 32-12
3 Pat Riccolo Sr. Dwight 34-5 MajDec. 17-7
4 Mike Zeiger Jr. Reed Custer 27-12
215 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Nick Nasti Jr. Plano 26-2 Dec. 9-5
2 Rob Perez Jr. Hersher 24-3
3 Chris Matke Sr. Reed Custer 25-12 Fall :49
4 Eric Garcia Sr. Walther Lutheran 19-14
275 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Keegan Grant Sr. Coal City 35-1 Dec. 5-2
2 Justin Washington Sr. Lisle 36-3
3 Matt Lyday Jr. Wilmington 19-12 Fall 5:42
4 Jesus Gonzalez Jr. Aurora Central Catholic 22-9
|