Normal (Community West) Girls Track & Field Sectional Results
Posted Friday, May 11, 2012 at 7:53 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately at 309-663-6377 or e-mail
Scott Johnson.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the state final.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Head Coach Score
1st Belleville West Paul James 91
2nd Rock Island Michelle Lillis 67
3rd Edwardsville Mikala Thompkins 62
4th O'Fallon Neil James 58
5th Belleville East Brian Mitchell 52
Long Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1st Micayla Collins Jr. East St. Louis 18-01.75
2nd Claudette Day So. Belleville West 18-00.00
3rd Branna Detra Jr. Peoria Richwoods 17-11.00
4th Trineisha Gray Sr. Rock Island 17-06.50
Pole Vault
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1st Brittany Hull Jr. Normal Community 11-09
2nd Anna Gailius Jr. Belleville East 10-09
3rd Mackenzie Gallagher Fr. Normal West 10-03
4th Danielle Rowand Sr. Quincy 10-03
5th Kennedy Roderick Jr. Edwardsville 10-03
6th Brooke Catherine Fr. Normal Community 10-03
High Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1st Kelsey Shannon So. Belleville West 5-07
2nd Natalie O'Keefe Jr. Granite City 5-05
2nd Deborrah Blackburn So. Edwardsville 5-05
4th Chante Mosby Sr. Belleville East 5-03
4th Erin Cain Sr. O'Fallon 5-03
Shot Put
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1st Emmonnie Henderson Jr. Edwardsville 47-02.50
2nd Sam Voegtle Sr. Belleville West 40-00.50
3rd Aaliayah Covington So. Edwardsville 39-02.00
4th Lexie Yeley So. Pekin 38-00.50
5th Danielle Gates Sr. East Moline United Township 37-11.00
6th Shamell Mangrum Sr. Rock Island 37-06.50
Triple Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1st N'Kia Jones Jr. Alton 36-03.50
2nd Ciara Jones So. O'Fallon 35-10.50
3rd Emily Diaz Jr. Normal Community 35-10.00
4th Bree Ferguson So. Normal Community 35-07.00
Discus Throw
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1st Emmonnie Henderson Jr. Edwardsville 156-07
2nd Kayla Koenig Sr. Normal Community 123-04
3rd Shamell Mangrum Sr. Rock Island 120-07
4th Aaliyah Covington So. Edwardsville 119-05
5th Lexie Yeley So. Pekin 119-02
6th Tia Robertson So. Normal West 119-01
4x800-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1st O'Fallon 9:23.45
2nd Springfield 9:35.20
4x100-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1st Rock Island :47.48
2nd Belleville West :48.00
3rd Belleville East :48.28
4th East St. Louis :48.33
5th Edwardsville :48.81
6th O'Fallon :49.07
7th Springfield :49.39
3200-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Emily Brelsfoard Jr. Normal West 11:07.86
2nd Haley Verbeke Jr. Moline 11:30.97
100-Meter High Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Jessica McCaskill Sr. Belleville East :14.41
2nd Jasmine Berry So. Belleville West :14.53
3rd Brenna Detra Jr. Peoria Richwoods :14.67
4th Claudette Day So. Belleville West :14.81
5th Kristen Dowell So. Edwardsville :15.03
100-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Mystique Thompson So. Rock Island :12.25
2nd Denesha Swift So. O'Fallon :12.25
3rd Jalea Jackson Sr. Rock Island :12.44
4th Asia Cochran Jr. Belleville West :12.45
5th Abrea Hopson Fr. Belleville West :12.50
6th Kyvierra Hawkins Sr. Peoria Richwoods :12.54
800-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Kaylee Schmitz Sr. O'Fallon 2:13.79
2nd Jackie Mnk Sr. Collinsville 2:15.64
3rd Tami Cardenas Fr. O'Fallon 2:17.78
4th Celeste Arteaga Sr. Rock Island 2:19.18
4x200-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1st Belleville East 1:41.36
2nd Rock Island 1:41.61
3rd Belleville West 1:42.48
4th O'Fallon 1:42.87
5th East St. Louis 1:44.35
400-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Brenna Detra Jr. Peoria Richwoods :56,47
2nd Jessica Oranika Sr. Belleville West :56.95
3rd Keanna McIntyre Sr. Belleville East :58.39
4th NiJia McNamee Fr. East St. Louis :58.97
5th Camelia Nicholson Jr. Belleville West :59.43
300-Meter Low Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Kristen Dowell So. Edwardsville :43.71
2nd Markita Rush Jr. East St. Louis :44.62
3rd Jasmine Berry So. Belleville West :46.12
4th Lauren White Jr. Edwardsville :46.23
5th Ashley Jensen-Anderson Sr. Rock Island :46.58
6th Claudette Day So. Belleville West :46.77
7th Kira Clements Sr. Rock Island :46.89
1600-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Emily Brelsfoard Jr. Normal West 5:09.76
2nd Hannah Magnuson Sr. Normal West 5:13.43
3rd Carly Pederson Jr. Normal Community 5:14.40
200-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Brenna Detra Jr. Peoria Richwoods :25.04
2nd Mystique Thompson So. Rock Island :25.13
3rd Tatyana Lewis Fr. Belleville West :25.21
4th Troy Jackson Jr. Rock Island :25.23
5th Aniecia Brewster Jr. Belleville East :25.81
6th Tashia McClenton Jr. O'Fallon :25.86
4x400-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1st Belleville West 3:55.70
2nd East. St. Louis 3:56.47
3rd Springfield 3:58.37
4th Belleville East 3:59.18
5th O'Fallon 3:59.60
6th Edwardsville 4:00.88
7th Normal Community 4:01.18
8th Rock Island 4:02.43
|