Plainfield (Central) Girls Track & Field Sectional Results
Posted Friday, May 14, 2010 at 9:25 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately at 309-663-6377 or e-mail
Scott Johnson.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the state final.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Head Coach Score
1 Aurora (West) Teresa Towles 94
2 Bolinbrook Brian Zeglin 66
3 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Liz Kolkay 61
4 Naperville (Central) Mike Stine 54
5 Lockport (Twp) Joe Kravitz 46
Long Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Da'sha Patton Sr. Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 18-00.0
2 Mollie Sloyan Sr. Lockport (Twp) 17-06.5
3 Shanice Andrews Sr. Aurora (West) 17-03.0
Pole Vault
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Caley Faulkner Sr. Naperville (Central) 11-06.0
2 Virginia Handley Jr. Aurora (East) 10-06.0
3 Rachael Waldrop Sr. Bolingbrook 10-06.0
4 Alexxe Richer So. Plainfield (Central) 10-00.0
4 Hope Turner Fr. Naperville (North) 10-00.0
4 Savannah Emmrich Jr. Plainfield (South) 10-00.0
7 Krista Nauseda So. Lockport (Twp) 10-00.0
High Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 DeJah Lloyd Sr. Minooka 5-03.0
2 Jasmine Ranson Jr. Aurora (West) 5-03.0
Shot Put
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Mariah Smith Sr. Aurora (West) 40-00.0
2 Tina Norris Fr. Naperville (Central) 39-06.25
3 Charisma Johnson Sr. Plainfield (South0 39-01.5
Triple Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Shanice Andrews Sr. Aurora (West) 37-00.5
2 Da'sha Patton Sr. Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 36-07.5
3 Jasmine Ranson Jr. Aurora (West) 35-08.0
Discus Throw
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Mariah Smith Sr. Aurora (West) 117-04
2 Cara Hahne So. Plainfield (North) 114-02
4x800-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Naperville (North) 9:36.4
2 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 9:37.5
3 Naperville (Central) 9:40.8
4 Oswego (East) 9:43.0
5 Minooka 9:43.3
4x100-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 48.1
2 Bolingbrook 48.3
3 Plainfield (North) 48.4
4 Romeoville (HS) 48.9
5 Aurora (West) 49.0
6 Plainfield (Central) 49.7
7 Oswego (East) 49.8
3200-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Megan O'Brien So. Lockport (Twp) 11:05.6
2 Amanda Fox So. Naperville (Central) 11:09.8
100-Meter High Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Shanice Andrews Sr. Aurora (West) 14.2
2 Mollie Sloyan Sr. Lockport (Twp) 15.6
100-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Morolake Akinosun So. Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 11.8
2 Cessily Jones So. Plainfield (North) 11.8
3 Kimberly Azie So. Bolingbrook 12.2
4 Moryike Akinosun Sr. Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 12.2
800-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Erin Fitzgerald Jr. Plainfield (South) 2:19.7
2 Priscilla Miranda Sr. Aurora (East) 2:20.5
4x200-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Bolingbrook 1:43.0
2 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:44.3
3 Aurora (West) 1:44.3
4 Romeoville (HS) 1:44.8
400-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Chantel Stennis Jr. Bolingbrook 59.9
2 Abby Witmer Jr. Naperville (North) 1:00.5
300-Meter Low Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Shanice Andrews Sr. Aurora (West) 45.4
2 Mandy Coglianese Jr. New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 46.00
1600-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Ariel Michalek So. Oswego (East) 5:09.4
2 Stef Sanders So. Lockport (Twp) 5:18.2
200-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Cessily Jones So. Plainfield (North) 24.4
2 Morolake Akinosun So. Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 24.8
3 Jasmine Davis Sr. Oswego (East) 25.5
4 Mercedes Griffin Sr. Bolingbrook 25.8
4x400-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Bolingbrook 4:02.8
2 Aurora (West) 4:03.7
3 Minooka 4:04.2
4 Romeoville (HS) 4:05.0
5 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 4;05.6
6 Naperville (North) 4:05.7
7 Oswego (East) 4:06.5
|