East St. Louis (Sr.) Girls Track & Field Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, May 13, 2006 at 7:54 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the state final.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Head Coach Score
1 East St. Louis Senior Nino Fennoy 129.50
2 Belleville East Bryan Mitchell 62.
3 Cahokia Roscoe Dowell 54
4 Carbondale Gary Holda 52
5 Belleville West Neil James 48
Long Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 April Anderson East St. Louis Senior 17'09.75"
2 Mercedes Dunn Marion 16'11.00"
Pole Vault
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Lauren Mcnamara Mater Dei 9'06.00"
2 Lanie Macia Freeburg 7'00.00"
High Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Jennifer Palovcsik Belleville East 5'06.00"
2 Jessica Hemann Mater Dei 5'04.00"
Shot Put
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Stephanie.. Smith Belleville West 38'09.00"
2 Erin Wykoff Troy Traid 38'04.00"
Triple Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Mikeya Nicksolson Belleville East 37'07.50"
2 Malaikah Love Carbondale 35'07.50"
3 Ambrea Brimmage East St. louis Senior 35'06.50
Discus Throw
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Stephanie.. Smith Belleville West 139'04.50"
2 Erin Wykoff Troy Traid 124'02.00"
800-Meter Medley Relay
Pl School Time
1 Carbondale 1:50.30
2 East St. Louis Senior 1:50.70
3 Belleville West 1:51.4
4x800-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 MT Vernon 9:48.5
2 OFallon 9:53.9
4x100-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 East St. Louis Senior 48.70
2 Cahokia 49.70
3 Belleville East 49.9
3200-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Emily Toennies Mater Dei 11:51.5
2 Shanthi Blanchard Carbondale 11:58.4
100-Meter High Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Destiny Coleman East St. Louis Senior 14.70
2 Ronecia Nash Eas St. Louis Senior 14.88
100-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Yolanda Suggs Belleville West 11.9
2 Ronecia Nash East St. Louis Senior 11.9
800-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Britney Allen East St. Louis Senior 2:17.8
2 Amy Crabtree Marion 2:25.9
4x200-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Cahokia 1:45.00
2 East St. Louis Senior 1:46.00
3 Belleville East 1:46.4
400-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Kristin Chism East St. Louis Senior 57.7
2 Amber Mills Carbondale 58.7
3 Brenda Whitworth Freeburg 59.0
300-Meter Low Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Britney Allen East St. Louis Senior 45.6
2 Ashley Thompson Mt. Vernon 46.6
3 Ambrea Brimmage East St. louis Senior 46.8
4 Jennifer Tucker Cahokia 46.8
1600-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Amanda Jourdan Mt. Vernon 5:18.8
2 Bethany Kirkpatrick Mt. Vernon 5:34.9
200-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Ronecia Nash East St. Louis Senior 24.4
2 Yolanda Suggs Belleville West 24.4
3 Aleesia Isom O'Fallon 25.7
4x400-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 East St. Louis Senior 3:59.9
2 Carbondale 4:10.7
|