Downers Grove (North) Girls Track & Field Sectional Results
Posted Friday, May 12, 2006 at 9:41 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the state final.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Head Coach Score
1st Hinsdale (Central) Pat Richards 123
2nd Downers Grove (South) Doug Plunkett 106
3rd Hillside (Proviso West) Mike Brazier 59
4th Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Mark Tacchi 58
5th Lombard (Glenbard East) Eric Lindberg 48
6th LaGrange (Lyons) Scott Yount 44.5
7th Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Kelly Hass 44
8th Downers Grove (North) Tim McDonald 27.5
Long Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1st Milica Leone Jr. Downers Grove (South) 17'5"
2nd Judeka Adams Sr. Hillside (Proviso West) 17'4"
3rd Tenika Waldroup Jr. Hinsdale (Central) 17'3.25"
4th Ella Mathieson Jr. LaGrange (Lyons) 17'1"
5th Laura Fogerty Sr. Lombard (Glendbard East) 17'0"
Pole Vault
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1st Cassie Ludwig Jr. Hinsdale (Central) 10'6"
2nd Peggy Keplinger Jr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 10'0"
High Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1st Emily Hagen Sr. LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 5'2"
2nd Janet Plonka So. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 5'
Shot Put
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1st Ebonie Cobb Sr. Downers Grove (North) 38'6.75"
2nd Taylor Murray Jr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 38'0.75"
3rd Molly Kinsella So. Hinsdale (Central) 37'6.25"
4th Alex Petrakos Jr. Downers Grove (South) 37'6"
Triple Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1st Courtney Gosewisch Fr. Downers Grove (South) 35'10.25"
2nd Judeka Adams Sr. Hillside (Proviso West) 35'9.50"
3rd Lauren Fogerty Sr. Lombard (Glenbard East) 35'8.75"
Discus Throw
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1st Ebonie Cobb Sr. Downers Grove (North) 116'6"
2nd Alex Petrakos Jr. Downers Grove (South) 113'8"
800-Meter Medley Relay
Pl School Time
1st Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 1:49.9
2nd Hinsdale (Central) 1:51.7
3rd LaGrange (Lyons) 1:52.0
4x800-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1st Hinsdale (Central) 9:34.7
2nd Lombard (Glendbard East) 9:47.4
4x100-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1st Downers Grove (South) 48.8
2nd Hinsdale (Central) 49.2
3rd Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 49.7
4th Lombard (Glenbard East) 49.8
5th LaGrange (Lyons) 50.0
3200-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Jane Simpson So. LaGrange (Lyons) 11:06.2
2nd Lauren Zumbach Fr. Hinsdale (Central) 11:15.8
100-Meter High Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Egle Staisiunaite Jr. Downers Grove (South) 14.3
2nd Nefeteri Williams Sr. Hillside (Proviso West) 14.5
3rd Tiffany Harris Sr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 14.8
4th Brandye Jackson Sr. Villa Park (Willowbrook) 15.1
5th Janelle Gaines Sr. LaGrange (Lyons) 15.3
6th Amanda Izquierdo Sr. Hinsdale (Central) 15.4
100-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Krissy Brown Jr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 12.3
2nd Jenna Urbanski Jr. Hinsdale (Central) 12.7
800-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Michelle Teague Sr. Hillside (Proviso West) 2:17.3
2nd Sam Laskowski Sr. Burbank (Reavis) 2:20.0
3rd Elaine Kuckertz Fr. Hinsdale (Central) 2:20.3
4th Sarah Lundine Jr. Villa Park (Willowbrook) 2:20.5
4x200-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1st Downers Grove (South) 1:44.4
2nd Lombard (Glenbard East) 1:45.2
3rd Hinsdale (Central) 1:46.2
4th Downers Grove (North) 1:46.5
5th Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 1:47.0
400-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Libby O'Brien Fr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) :59.4
2nd Ellen Stewart Sr. LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 1:00.0
300-Meter Low Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Egle Staisiunaite Jr. Downers Grove (South) 44.1
2nd Nefeteri Williams Sr. Hillside (Proviso West) 44.4
3rd Jenna Urbanski Jr. Hinsdale (Central) 45.6
1600-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Nicole Thate Fr. Downers Grove (South) 5:15.8
2nd Lauren Zumbach Fr. Hinsdale (Central) 5:17.8
3rd Jane Simpson So. LaGrange (Lyons) 5:18.0
200-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1st Lindsey Peterson Jr. Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 26.6
2nd Amanda Freyn Fr. Hinsdale (Central) 27.0
4x400-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1st Downers Grove (South) 4:02.0
2nd Hillside (Proviso West) 4:02.8
3rd LaGrange (Lyons) 4:05.2
4th Lombard (Glenbard West) 4:06.0
5th Darien (Hinsdale South) 4:06.7
6th Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 4:07.1
|