Bartlett Girls Track & Field Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, May 13, 2000 at 12:27 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson (scott@ihsa.org).
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the state final.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Head Coach Score
1 Schaumburg Mike Rebeck 78
2 Palatine Steve Currins 77
3 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Dave Berdis 74 1/2
4 Hoffman Estates Keith Peak 56
5 Hoffman Estates (Conant) Greg Gillette 46
6 Palatine (Fremd) Lew Miskowicz 43
7 Barrington Jody Gitelis 35
8 Algonquin (Jacobs) Crenden Keller 26
Discus Throw
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Katie Levanti Sr. Arlington Heights (Hersey) 138'7
2 Lisa Collins So. Barrington 126'1
3 Nicole Salata Jr. Palatine 125'8
4 Stephanie Benight So. Hoffman Estates (Conant) 124'8
5 Meredith Hanzel Fr. Barrington 122'0
6 Cheryl Beth Sr. Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 121'0
7 Siabhon Sturdivant So. Hoffman Estates 118'3
High Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Laura Motyka Sr. Hoffman Estates (Conant) 5'2
2 Kristen Aloisio Sr. Hoffman Estates (Conant) 5'2
Shot Put
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Michelle Klosinski Jr. Schaumburg 40'1/2
2 Marisa Coleman Jr. Hoffman Estates (Conant) 38'1
Long Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Alexis Barath Sr. Palatine (H.S.) 17'0
2 Lashawna Cany Sr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 16'101/4
Triple Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Sommer Bonner Jr. Palatine (H.S.) 36'2
2 Mariola Skonieczna Elk Grove Village 33'61/4
800-Meter Medley Relay
Pl School Time
1 Schaumburg 1:52.1
2 Palatine (Fremd) 1:52.2
3 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 1:52.3
4 Barrington 1:52.3
5 Glenbard North 1:52.6
3200-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Palatine (H.S.) 9:32.0
2 Schaumburg 9:37.9
3 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9:38.5
4 Rolling Meadows 9:46.5
400-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 50.3
2 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 50.6
3200-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Nicole Kalogeropoulos Sr. Palatine (Fremd) 11:03.5
2 Lana Macnider Sr. Schaumburg 11:21.4
3 Liz Chlopek Jr. Schaumburg 11:30.5
110-Meter High Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Latoya Stiffend Jr. Hoffman Estates 14.5
2 Lashawna Canty Sr. Algonquin (Jacobs) 14.7
3 Kari Diem Sr. Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 15.2
4 Alexis Barath Jr. Palatine (H.S.) 15.4
100-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Shana Reed Sr. Carpentersville (Dundee Crown) 12.1
2 Shante' Fitzgerald So. Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 12.2
3 Jaclyn Miller Jr. Palatine (Fremd) 12.3
800-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Diana Ainsley Jr. Palatine (H.S.) 2:17.7
2 Corina Gonazlez Jr. Palatine (Fremd) 2:20.1
800-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 1:46.8
2 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1:47.3
3 Barrington 1:47.5
4 Palatine (H.S.) 1:47.5
400-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Ashley Hillard Jr. Cary (C. Grove) 60.5
2 Stacy Petmezas Sr. Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 62.8
300-Meter Low Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Lotoya Stiffend Jr. Hoffman Estates 46.1
2 Venetia Pristavec Jr. Schaumburg 46.8
1600-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Katie Donlon Jr. Schaumburg 5:09.9
2 Lana Macnider Sr. Schaumburg 5:10.8
3 Bridget Healy Jr. Roselle (Lake Park) 5:16.3
4 Kathleen Brice Elk Grove Village 5:17.8
200-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 April Szatkowski So. Bartlett 25.8
2 Brittany Reeves Fr. Hoffman Estates 26.1
1600-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Schaumburg 4:01.2
2 Palatine (Fremd) 4:05.2
3 Palatine 4:06.3
|