Stanford (Olympia) Girls Track & Field Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, May 13, 2000 at 12:14 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson (scott@ihsa.org).
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the state final.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's Note2 hour weather delay from 3:30 pm to 5:30 pm. Spectators and competitors found shelter inside. Tornado warning had people seeking shelter.
Team Scores
Pl School Head Coach Score
1 Olympia Sharon Goff 109 1/2
2 Monticello Brad Miller 79
3 Argenta (A.-Oreana) Cynthia Fitzgerald 75
4 Normal (University) Jon Kilgore 52
5 LeRoy Jim Zelesnik 40
Discus Throw
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Casey Sanders So. Mt. Pulaski 97'1"
2 Heidi Anderson Jr. Argenta (A.-Oreana) 90'4"
High Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Mary Risius Fr. Normal (University) 5'2"
2 Angie Hawk So. Argenta (A.-Oreana) 5'0"
Shot Put
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Anna Overleese Sr. Clinton 34'7"
2 Casey Sanders So. Mt. Pulaski 31'9"
Long Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Jessica Bailey Fr. Monticello 15'11"
2 Elizabeth Piatt Fr. Monticello 15'4 3/4"
Triple Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Emilie Poppe Sr. Warrensburg (W.-Latham) Coop 34'1 1/2"
2 Angie Hawk So. Argenta (A.-Oreana) 33'10 1/2"
Mary Risius Fr. Normal (University) 33'8 1/4"
800-Meter Medley Relay
Pl School Time
1 Olympia 1:51.4
2 Monticello 1:54.7
3200-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Olympia 10:23.3
2 Monticello 11:01.5
400-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Monticello 51.3
2 Bloomington (Central Catholic) 51.9
3200-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Christine Holl So. Clinton 12:29.4
2 Niki Leingang Jr. Olympia 12:43.2
110-Meter High Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Tara Yoder Sr. Olympia 16.4
2 Erin Kohn Fr. Bloomington (Central Catholic) 16.7
100-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Erica Gaesser Sr. Fisher 12.6
2 Jane King Sr. LeRoy 12.8
800-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Lindsey Campos Jr. Normal (University) 2:23.7
2 Bridget McLeese Fr. Monticello 2:24.6
800-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Monticello 1:49.1
2 Olympia 1:50.6
400-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Gena Rawlins Jr. Olympia 58.7
2 Erica Gaesser Sr. Fisher 59.6
3 Katie O'Rourke Jr. Bloomington (Central Catholic) 1:01.3
4 Kelly Clark Jr. Monticello 1:01.8
5 Jennifer Darling Jr. Niantic (N.-Harristown)Coop 1:01.8
300-Meter Low Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Tara Yoder Sr. Olympia 49.2
2 Erin Kohn Fr. Bloomington (Central Catholic) 49.5
1600-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Niki Leingang Jr. Olympia 5:37.6
2 Bridget McLeese Fr. Monticello 5:50.3
200-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Gena Rawlins Jr. Olympia 25.8
2 Erica Gaesser Sr. Fisher 26.3
1600-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Olympia 4:11.1
2 Normal (University) 4:14.9
|