Oregon Girls Track & Field Sectional Results
Posted Friday, May 12, 2000 at 8:55 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson (scott@ihsa.org).
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the state final.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Head Coach Score
1 Stockton (Coop) Sheldon Sabinson 105
2 Winnebago Roger Fredrickson 57
3 Stillman Valley Wendy Jackson 56
4 Rockford (Lutheran) Bob Osolin 55
5 Polo Terry Jenkins 54
Discus Throw
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Jamie Bahr Jr. Forreston 118'1"
2 Jody Rendon Sr. Stockton (Coop) 114'8"
3 Amy Winekauf Jr. Polo 109'5"
4 Sarah McKay Jr. Byron 106'0"
High Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Christine Hammer Jr. Polo 5'3"
2 Julia DeHaven Sr. Dakota 5'2"
Shot Put
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Jody Rendon Sr. Stockton (Coop) 42'11.25"
2 Sarah McKay Jr. Byron 39'9.75"
3 Missy Mowen So. Winnebago 36'2.75"
4 Staci Gierich Sr. Oregon 34'9.25"
Long Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Brianne Appel Sr. Oregon 16'6.75"
2 Nicole Osolin So. Rockford (Lutheran) 16'4.50"
3 Chelsey Sanderson Sr. Shabbona (Indian Creek)(Coop) 16'3"
Triple Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Liz Way Sr. Stillman Valley 34'0.5"
2 Brianne Appel Sr. Oregon 33'4"
800-Meter Medley Relay
Pl School Time
1 Stockton (Coop) 1:54.7
2 Polo 1:54.9
3200-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Winnebago 10:22.5
2 Lena-Winslow (Coop) 10:27.9
400-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Rockford (Lutheran) 51.4
2 Stockton (Coop) 52.1
3200-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Michelle Ware Jr. Byron 12:13.6
2 Brooke Brenner Fr. Stockton (Coop) 12:13.9
3 Megan Carlson Sr. Stillman Valley 12:18.8
110-Meter High Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Theresa Brauer Fr. Winnebago 16.0
2 Chelsey Sanderson Sr. Shabbona (Indian Creek) (Coop) 16.0
3 Jacque Wells Sr. Winnebago 16.3
4 Jamie Weiand Sr. Dakota 16.4
100-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Jody Wulff Jr. Stockton (Coop) 12.6
2 Amy Potter Sr. Rockford (Lutheran) 12.7
800-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Quinn Janecke Sr. Stockton (Coop) 2:23.9
2 Becky Sorn Jr. Dakota 2:29.4
800-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Rockford (Lutheran) 1:49.0
2 Stillman Valley 1:51.3
400-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Christine Hammer Jr. Polo 59.3
2 Ashley VenHuizen Fr. Stockton (Coop) 1:03.2
300-Meter Low Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Abby Redmon So. Galena (Coop) 46.5
2 Angie Butler Fr. Forreston 47.3
1600-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Megan Carlson Sr. Stillman Valley 5:40.1
2 Michelle Ware Jr. Byron 5:40.2
200-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Jody Wulff Jr. Stockton (Coop) 26.7
2 Andrea Coffman Jr. Forreston 27.1
1600-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Polo 4:11.4
2 Winnebago 4:14.8
3 Byron 4:15.8
|