Oak Park (Fenwick) Boys Track & Field Sectional Results
Posted Monday, May 22, 2006 at 12:35 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the state final.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's NoteGreat job by the Fenwick coaches and staff. Jim Kaiser did an outstanding job with the timing system. A great meet!!
Team Scores
Pl School Head Coach Score
1 Hillside (Proviso West) Cecil Ratliff 110
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Tim Hasso 98
3 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Joe Gianneschi 83
4 Maywood (Proviso East) Johnny Jones 72
5 Oak Park (Fenwick) Richard Beebe 52
Long Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 John Wicks Sr. Hillside (Proviso West) 21'06.50"
2 Sergio Brown Sr. Maywood (Proviso East) 21'04.00"
Pole Vault
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Tommy Geraghty Jr. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 14'09.00"
2 Rik Leja Sr. Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 13'00.00"
High Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Matt Sandrik Sr. Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 6'05.00"
2 Raphael Pearson Sr. Hillside (Proviso West) 6'01.00"
Shot Put
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Ray Kennedy Jr. Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 51'03.50"
2 Dan Leiner Jr. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 49'03.50"
Triple Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark Run-Up
1 Mahmoud Odeh Jr. Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 44'03.50" 110'00.00"
2 Myles Haggans Sr. Hillside (Proviso West) 43'09.50" 110'00.00"
Discus Throw
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Chris Berry Sr. Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 152'08.00"
2 Darian West Jr. Chicago (De La Salle) 141'00.00"
4x800-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Oak Park (Fenwick) 8:14.05
2 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 8:17.69
4x100-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Hillside (Proviso West) 42.87
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 43.06
3200-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Todd Teren Sr. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 9:56.93
2 Edgar Guzman Jr. Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 9:59.77
110-Meter High Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Nate Sanders Sr. Hillside (Proviso West) 14.60
2 Cedric Rowland Sr. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 15.29
100-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Herman Rome Sr. Maywood (Proviso East) 11.05
2 Donaray Jones Sr. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 11.26
800-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Jordan Kramer Jr. Oak Park (Fenwick) 2:02.29
2 E.J. Flood Sr. Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 2:02.55
4x200-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Hillside (Proviso West) 1:29.81
2 Maywood (Proviso East) 1:30.39
400-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Kendall Maltbia Sr. Hillside (Proviso West) 51.27
2 Raphael Pearson Sr. Hillside (Proviso West) 51.99
300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Joe Washington Sr. Maywood (Proviso East) 40.97
2 Neil Bonk So. Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 42.38
1600-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Jack Gerstner Sr. Oak Park (Fenwick) 4:38.93
2 Iain Macdonald Jr. Chicago (University) 4:39.78
200-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 Brandon Love Sr. Hillside (Proviso West) 22.42
2 Herman Rome Sr. Maywood (Proviso East) 22.55
4x400-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 Hillside (Proviso West) 3:23.09
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3:26.53
|