Marion (H.S.) Boys Track & Field Sectional Results
Posted Friday, May 19, 2006 at 9:46 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the state final.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Head Coach Score
1 CAHOKIA 178
2 O'FALLON 99
3 BELLEVILLE WEST 54
4 SALEM 52
5 MARION 49
6 CENTRALIA 32
7 BELLEVILLE EAST 23
8 MASCOUTAH 18
Long Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 KALI JACKSON Sr. CAHOKIA 23-2 3/4
2 CLYDE YOUNG Sr. CAHOKIA 23-1/2
3 COREY HOPKINS Sr. SALEM 22-9
4 JARRYD DEAN Sr. O'FALLON 22-6 3/4
5 TRAE JOHNSON Sr. MARION 22-6 3/4
Pole Vault
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 PETER HOLLENBECK Sr. O'FALLON 14-6
2 DYLAN ERB Jr. O'FALLON 14-0
High Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 KALI JACKSON Sr. CAHOKIA 6-7
2 JARED NUXOLL Sr. EFFINGHAM 6-5
3 JARRYD DEAN Sr. O'FALLON 6-5
Shot Put
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 ADAM RUIZ Jr. MASCOUTAH 53-3 1/2
2 LONDON DAVIS So. CAHOKIA 50-6 3/4
Triple Jump
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark Run-Up
1 KALI JACKSON Sr. CAHOKIA 48-2
2 DONALD DISMUKE Sr. CAHOKIA 45-11
3 EVAN DANNER Sr. HIGHLAND 45-8
4 COREY HOPKINS Sr. SALEM 45-7 1/2
5 WILLIE SILAS Jr. BELLEVILLE EAST 45-6
6 JAMES MAINES Sr. CENTRALIA 45-2 1/4
7 JAROYD DEAN Sr. O'FALLON 45
Discus Throw
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 RYAN GLENN Jr. O'FALLON 151-7
2 ADAM RUIZ Sr. MASCOUTAH 150-9
4x800-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 BELLEVILLE WEST 8:09.80
2 CAHOKIA 8:19.10
4x100-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 CAHOKIA 41.20
2 BELLEVILLE WEST 42.70
3200-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 JOSH EICKMEIER Jr. O'FALLON 9:46.30
2 TRAVIS LAVIN Jr. CENTRALIA 10:11.60
110-Meter High Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 CLYDE YOUNG Jr. CAHOKIA 14.10
2 GRANT REED Sr. SALEM 14.20
100-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 GREG WILLIAMS Sr. CAHOKIA 10.60
2 KEITH AGNEW Sr. BELLEVILLE WEST 10.60
3 JERDO WILLIAMS Jr. CAHOKIA 10.60
800-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 STEPHEN WILLIAMS Sr. MARION 1:50.80
2 SCOTT COOPER Sr. O'FALLON 1:53.30
3 JUSTIN HELPINGSTINE Jr. SALEM 1:56.20
4x200-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 CAHOKIA 1:26.40
2 BELLEVILLE WEST 1:29.30
3 O'FALLON 1:29.40
4 MARION 1:29.50
400-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 DARIEN DONALD Fr. CAHOKIA 47.50
2 EXZABION JACKSON So. CAHOKIA 49.10
3 STEPHEN WILLIAMS Sr. MARION 49.20
4 IBORO UMANA Sr. CARBONDALE 49.60
300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 GRANT REED Sr. SALEM 38.70
2 CLYDE YOUNG Jr. CAHOKIA 38.80
3 MARTAVIS HINES Jr. CAHOKIA 39.30
1600-Meter Run
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 SCOTT COOPER Sr. O'FALLON 4:27.00
2 DAVID SHERMAN Sr. BELLEVILLE EAST 4:29.20
200-Meter Dash
Pl Competitor Yr School Time
1 EARNEST WINTERS So. CAHOKIA 21.70
2 JERDO WILLIAMS Jr. CAHOKIA 21.80
3 KEITH AGNEW Sr. BELLEVILLE WEST 22.00
4x400-Meter Relay
Pl School Time
1 CAHOKIA 3:14.00
2 SALEM 3:22.50
3 MARION 3:23.60
|