Girls Tennis Sectional at Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 2015-16
These results were submitted by the tournament or meet manager. If you notice an error or omission, please let us know immediately.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and need to be checked by the IHSA Office for accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
The meet manager has submitted complete results in a PDF document.
|
|
Team scores
1 |
Chicago (University) |
28 |
2 |
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) |
19 |
2 |
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) |
19 |
4 |
Chicago (Kenwood) |
12 |
5 |
Chicago (Mother McAuley) |
10 |
6 |
Chicago (Brooks) |
8 |
7 |
Chicago (Jones) |
6 |
7 |
Chicago (Morgan Park) |
6 |
9 |
Chicago (De La Salle) |
0 |
9 |
Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
0 |
9 |
Chicago (Lindblom) |
0 |
|
|
Singles
1 |
Sloane Williams (So.) |
Chicago (Kenwood) |
2 |
Jennifer Lewis (Fr.) |
Chicago (University) |
3 |
Banu Gulecyuz (Jr.) |
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) |
4 |
Arnai Johnson (So.) |
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) |
Match Results
1st place singles
Toni Allen/Lindblom |
6-1 6-2 |
Jillian Little/St. Ignatius |
6-0 6-1 |
Arnai Johnson/Morgan Park Academy |
6-1 6-0 |
Jennifer Lewis/U-High |
6-4 6-4 |
2nd place singles
Angelica Hernandez/DDE |
6-0 6-0 |
Richaunda Edwards/Morgan Park |
6-0 6-0 |
Banu Gulecyuz/Morgan Park Academy |
6-3 6-1 |
Sloane Williams/Kenwood |
4-6 4-6 |
3rd place singles
Drew Wright/Brooks |
6-0 6-0 |
Abby Gupta/St. Ignatius |
6-1 6-2 |
Jennifer Lewis/U-High |
6-3 6-1 |
Arnai Johnson/Morgan Park Academy |
6-4 6-2 |
4th place singles
Amar Shabeeb/U-High |
6-3 6-0 |
Alexis Fletcher/Brooks |
6-4 6-1 |
Sloane Williams/Kenwood |
1-6 0-6 |
Banu Gulecyuz |
4-6 2-6 |
|
Doubles
1 |
Delnaz Patel (Jr.) & Florence Almeda (So.) |
Chicago (University) |
2 |
Grace Anderson (Sr.) & Monica Lewis (Sr.) |
Chicago (University) |
3 |
Micaela DeMadalengoitia (Sr.) & Lindsay Pistorius (Jr.) |
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) |
4 |
Bridget Halleran (So.) & Grace Turcich (Sr.) |
Chicago (Mother McAuley) |
Match Results
1st place doubles
Clark & Morton/Lindblom |
6-0 6-0 |
Chandra & Avula/Morgan Park Academy |
6-0 6-0 |
Halleran & Turcich/McAuley |
6-3 3-6 6-4 |
Anderson & Lewis/U-High |
6-4 6-1 |
2nd place doubles
Garcia & Utreras/DeLaSalle |
6-0 6-0 |
Foreman & Todd/McAuley |
6-3 6-1 |
DeMadalengoitia & Pistorius/St. Ign |
6-2 6-2 |
Patel & Almeda/U-High |
4-6 1-6 |
3rd place doubles
Castaneda & Sanchez/DDE |
6-1 6-0 |
Bottcher & Chan/Jones |
6-1 6-2 |
Anderson & Lewis/U-High |
2-6 2-6 |
Halleran & Turcich/McAuley |
6-3 6-2 |
4th place doubles
Sanchez & Ibarra/DDE |
6-1 6-0 |
Harris & Tsokolas/St. Ignatius |
6-3 6-2 |
Patel & Almeda/U-High |
3-6 6-3 4-6 |
DeMadalengoitia & Pistorius/St. Ign |
3-6 2-6 |
|