Girls Tennis Sectional at Belleville (East) 2014-15
These results were submitted by the tournament or meet manager. If you notice an error or omission, please let us know immediately.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and need to be checked by the IHSA Office for accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
|
|
Team scores
1 |
Belleville (West) |
26 |
2 |
Belleville (East) |
24 |
3 |
Troy (Triad) |
14 |
4 |
O'Fallon (H.S.) |
12 |
5 |
Collinsville |
11 |
6 |
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) |
7 |
7 |
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) |
6 |
7 |
Waterloo (H.S.) |
6 |
9 |
Mascoutah |
2 |
10 |
East St. Louis (Sr.) |
0 |
|
|
Singles
1 |
Kayleigh Thurwalker (Sr.) |
Belleville (West) |
2 |
Kaylie Comley (Jr.) |
Belleville (West) |
3 |
Emma Melichar (So.) |
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) |
4 |
Rylan Lopez (Jr.) |
Belleville (East) |
Match Results
1st place singles
Skinner/Althoff |
6-0 6-0 |
Christopher/Collinsville |
6-0 6-0 |
Lopez/Belleville East |
6-0 6-0 |
Comley/Belleville West |
6-0 6-0 |
2nd place singles
Knopf/Triad |
6-0 6-0 |
Molinari/Waterloo |
6-1 6-0 |
Meilchar/Althoff |
6-0 6-0 |
Thurwalker/Belleville West |
0-6 0-6 |
3rd place singles
Rosenstengel/Mascoutah |
6-0 6-0 |
Smith/Belleville East |
6-3 6-3 |
Comley/Belleville West |
0-6 0-6 |
Lopez/Belleville East |
6-1 6-1 |
4th place singles
Waterloo/Heise |
6-0 6-0 |
Koesterer/OFallon |
6-0 6-1 |
Thurwalker/West |
0-6 0-6 |
Melichar/Althoff |
1-6 1-6 |
|
Doubles
1 |
Alexis McCarthy (Sr.) & Kylie McCarthy (So.) |
Troy (Triad) |
2 |
Isabel Burwitz (Fr.) & Sophie Von Hatten (Jr.) |
Belleville (East) |
3 |
Olivia Scaturro (Sr.) & Maddie Swiecicki (Sr.) |
Collinsville |
4 |
Kaycie Dresch (Jr.) & Grace Pavek (Sr.) |
Belleville (East) |
Match Results
1st place doubles
Scrum/Rukavina-Collinsville |
Def |
Lane/Warden-Gibault |
6-0 6-0 |
Pavek/Dresch-East |
6-7 6-4 6-2 |
Burwitz/Von Hatten-East |
6-2 6-1 |
2nd place doubles
Wuller/Strukhoff-Althoff |
6-0 6-1 |
Langen/Sehr-West |
6-0 6-3 |
Swiecicki/Scaturro-Collinsville |
6-3 6-4 |
MCcarthy/MCcarty-Triad |
2-6 1-6 |
3rd place doubles
Hubble/Rensing-Mascoutah |
6-1 6-0 |
Dumstroff/Bohnenstiehl-Ofallon |
6-3 6-2 |
Von Hatten/Burwitz-East |
3-6 4-6 |
Pavek/Dresch-Collinsville |
6-1 6-0 |
4th place doubles
Molinari/Prange-Waterloo |
6-2 6-0 |
Price/Wieland-Mascoutah |
7-6 6-3 |
Binnion/Veile-West |
6-1 6-4 |
McCarthy/McCarthy-Triad |
7-6 4-6 2-6 |
Scaturro/Swiecicki-Collinsville |
1-6 0-6 |
|