Girls Tennis Sectional at Effingham (St. Anthony) 2014-15
These results were submitted by the tournament or meet manager. If you notice an error or omission, please let us know immediately.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and need to be checked by the IHSA Office for accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's Comment: Well run sectional.
The meet manager has submitted complete results in a PDF document.
|
|
Team scores
1 |
Flora |
24 |
2 |
Olney (East Richland) |
16 |
3 |
Effingham (St. Anthony) |
14 |
4 |
Teutopolis |
12 |
5 |
Vandalia |
10 |
6 |
Effingham (H.S.) |
8 |
6 |
Greenville |
8 |
8 |
Mt. Carmel |
6 |
9 |
Hillsboro |
4 |
|
|
Singles
1 |
Hannah Blythe (Jr.) |
Vandalia |
2 |
Kaitlin Deters (Jr.) |
Teutopolis |
3 |
Brooke Winka (Sr.) |
Flora |
4 |
Macy Warren (Sr.) |
Flora |
Match Results
1st place singles
Kyra Bannister/Effingham |
6-0 6-0 |
Anna talley/Hillsboro |
6-0 6-0 |
Macy Warren/Flora |
6-0 7-5 |
Kaitlin Deters/Teutopolis |
6-0 7-5 |
2nd place singles
Emma Meyer/Vandalia |
6-1 6-0 |
Jaclyn Shan/East Richland |
6-4 6-3 |
Brooke Winka/Flora |
6-2 6-2 |
Hannah Blythe/Vandalia |
0-6 5-7 |
3rd place singles
Chloe Malone/ST.Anthony |
6-1 6-0 |
Anya Thomas/Greenville |
6-0 6-3 |
Kaitlin Deters/Teutopolis |
2-6 2-6 |
Macy Warren/Flora |
6-2 6-1 |
4th place singles
Claire Wortman/St.Anthony |
6-3 7-5 |
Abby Gafner/Greenville |
6-2 6-4 |
Hannah Blythe/Vandalia |
0-6 5-7 |
Brooke Winka/Flora |
1-6 2-6 |
|
Doubles
1 |
Audrey Jensen (So.) & Nicole Shan (So.) |
Olney (East Richland) |
2 |
Kelly Rentfrow (So.) & Anna Schutzbach (Sr.) |
Effingham (St. Anthony) |
3 |
Kenzie Jennings (Sr.) & Allison Carder (Jr.) |
Flora |
4 |
Emma Kull (Jr.) & Shelby Funneman (Jr.) |
Effingham (H.S.) |
Match Results
1st place doubles
Thoele/Hartke(Teutopolis) |
6-1 6-1 |
Hammer/Wegman(St.Anthony) |
6-0 6-1 |
Jennings/Carter(Flora) |
7-5 6-2 |
Schutzbach/Rentfrow(St. Anthony) |
5-7 7-5 6-1 |
2nd place doubles
Dossett/Dossett(Vandalia) |
6-1 6-0 |
Luttrell/Jennings(Flora) |
6-1 7-5 |
Kull/Funneman(Effingham) |
6-0 6-1 |
Jensen/Shan(East Richland) |
7-5 5-7 1-6 |
3rd place doubles
Sims/Workman(Effingham) |
6-0 6-0 |
Thomason/Seaton(Mt.Carmel) |
6-3 6-4 |
Jensen/Shan(East Richland) |
5-7 2-6 |
Kull/Funneman(Effingham) |
7-5 7-5 |
4th place doubles
Bailey/Woods(East Richland) |
6-3 6-4 |
Breer/Schwinke(Teutopolis) |
7-6(4) 6-4 |
Schutzbach/Rentfrow(St.Anthony) |
0-6 1-6 |
Jennings/Carter(Flora) |
5-7 5-7 |
|