St. Charles (East) Girls Tennis Sectional Results
Posted Monday, October 17, 2005 at 9:43 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score
1st Geneva 25
2nd St.Charles East 20
3rd Glenbard North 16
4th St.Charles North 15
5th Batavia 14
6th Kaneland 6
7th West Chicago 4
8th Wheaton Academy 2
9th Dekalb 0
Singles
Pl Player Yr School Score
1 Mollie Peskind Jr. Batavia 6-0, 6-3
2 Stefanie Youngberg Fr. St. Charles East
3 Megan Gow So. St. Charles North 7-5, 6-1
4 Mary Pelling Fr. Geneva
Doubles
Pl Player #1 Yr Player #2 Yr School Score
1 Jenny Yonkus Jr. Blair Selakovich So. Geneva 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
2 Tracy La Lumu Sr. Samantha Salazar Sr. Glenbard North
3 Kathleen Chlasta Sr. Meredith Bettcher Jr. Geneva 6-4, 6-3
4 Stephanie Miller Sr. Holly Hiatt Sr. St. Charles East
Singles Qualifiers Sectional Match ScoresThese round-by-round scores are used by the state final seeding committee.
Pl Player Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Rd. 4 Rd. 5
1 Peskind-Batavia bye 6-0, 6-0 6-0, 6-0 6-1,6-2 6-0, 6-3
2 Youngberg-St. Charles East bye 6-2,6-1 6-1, 6-0 7-6(2), 6-3 0-6, 3-6
3 Gow-St. Charles North bye 6-1,6-3 6-0,6-2 1-6,2-6 7-5, 6-1
4 Pelling-Geneva bye 6-2, 6-1 6-2,6-3 6-7(2), 3-6 5-7,1-6
Doubles Qualifiers Sectional Match ScoresThese round-by-round scores are used by the state final seeding committee.
Pl Players Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Rd. 4 Rd. 5
1 Yonkus/Selakovich Bye 6-1, 6-0 6-2, 6-0 6-3, 6-2 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
2 LaLuma/Salazar Bye 6-0, 6-4 6-0, 6-0 6-1, 6-3 2-6, 6-4, 2-6
3 Chlasta/Bettcher Bye 7-6(8), 2-6, 6-4 6-4, 6-7, 7-5 1-6, 3-6 6-4, 6-3
4 Miller/Hiatt Bye 6-0, 6-1 7-6(3), 6-3 3-6, 2-6 4-6, 3-6
|