Belleville (West) Girls Tennis Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, October 15, 2005 at 4:04 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score
1st Belleville West 34
2nd Althoff 18
3rd Granite City 14
4th O'Fallon 12
5th Collinsville 10
Singles
Pl Player Yr School Score
1 Mallory Weber Jr. Belleville West 6-0,6-0
2 Marley Coghlan Sr. Granite City 0-6,0-6
3 Emily Littlefield Sr. Belleville West 6-7(7-5),6-3,6-4
4 Michelle Bertelsman Jr. Althoff 7-6(7-5),3-6,4-6
Doubles
Pl Player #1 Yr Player #2 Yr School Score
1 Abby Allgire Jr. Carli Connors Jr. Belleville West 7-5,6-3
2 Allison Dobbins Sr. Katie Hargrove So. O'Fallon 5-7,3-6
3 Stephanie Clark Sr. Sarah Rhein Sr. Belleville West 6-0,6-2
4 Lauren Cates Jr. Ellen Maty Sr. Belleville East 0-6,2-6
Singles Qualifiers Sectional Match ScoresThese round-by-round scores are used by the state final seeding committee.
Pl Player Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Rd. 4 Rd. 5
1 Weber(Belleville West) Bye 6-0,6-0 6-0,6-0 6-0,6-0 6-0,6-0
2 Coghlan(Granite City) Bye 6-2,6-0 6-2,6-1 7-6(7-5),3-6,6-2 0-6,0-6
3 Littlefield(Belleville West) Bye 6-3,6-2 6-3,6-1 6-7(7-5),6-3,2-6 6-7(8-6),6-3,6-4
4 Bertelsman(Althoff) Bye 6-2,6-1 2-6,6-4,6-0 0-6,0-6 7-6(8-6),3-6,4-6
Doubles Qualifiers Sectional Match ScoresThese round-by-round scores are used by the state final seeding committee.
Pl Players Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Rd. 4 Rd. 5
1 Connors/Allgire(Bell West) Bye 6-0,6-0 6-0,6-0 6-0,6-0 7-5,6-3
2 Dobbins/Hargrove(O'Fal) Bye 6-0,6-0 6-1,6-0 0-6,7-5,6-2 5-7,3-6
3 Clark/Rhein(Bell West) Bye 6-0,6-1 6-0,6-1 6-0,5-7,2-6 6-0,6-2
4 Cates/Maty(Bell East) Bye 6-4,6-3 6-1,4-6,6-4 0-6,0-6 0-6,2-6
|