Aurora (West) Girls Tennis Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, October 15, 2005 at 2:56 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score
1 West Aurora High School 28
2 Waubonsie Valley High School 19
3 Oswego High School 15
4 East Aurora High School 14
5T I.M.S.A. 8
5T Rosary 8
5T Yorkville 8
Singles
Pl Player Yr School Score
1 Bryna Nasenbeny So. Waubonsie Valley High School 6-3, 6-1
2 Katrina Moy Jr. West Aurora High School
3 Lindsey Coakley Sr. Oswego High School 6-4, 6-2
4 Sarah Marcoux Sr. East Aurora High School
Doubles
Pl Player #1 Yr Player #2 Yr School Score
1 Courtney Brooks Sr. Shannon Brooks So. West Aurora High School 6-1, 6-4
2 Heather Pierce Jr. Lauren Henry So. West Aurora High School
3 Kelsey Armbruster Jr. Amber O'Brien Jr. Waubonsie Valley High School 6-3, 6-1
4 Sam Pamson Sr. Melanie Benson Sr. Yorkville High School
Singles Qualifiers Sectional Match ScoresThese round-by-round scores are used by the state final seeding committee.
Pl Player Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Rd. 4 Rd. 5
1 Nasenbeny, WV 6-1, 6-2 6-0, 6-0 6-4, 6-0 6-3, 6-1
2 Moy, WA 6-0, 6-0 6-0, 6-3 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 3-6, 1-6
3 Coakley, OS 6-0, 6-0 6-0, 6-1 6-3, 3-6, 4-6 6-4, 6-2
4 Marcoux, EA 6-1, 6-0 6-3, 6-4 4-6, 0-6 4-6, 2-6
Doubles Qualifiers Sectional Match ScoresThese round-by-round scores are used by the state final seeding committee.
Pl Players Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Rd. 4 Rd. 5
1 Brooks/Brooks, WA 6-0, 6-0 6-0, 6-0 6-1, 6-0 6-1, 6-4
2 Pierce/Henry, WA 6-0, 6-0 6-3, 6-2 6-0, 6-0 1-6, 4-6
3 Armbruster/O'Brien, WV 5-7, 6-3, 7-6(7-4) 6-1, 6-1 0-6, 0-6 6-3, 6-1
4 Pamson/Benson, YK 6-1, 6-3 6-4, 6-2 1-6, 0-6 3-6, 1-6
|