Antioch Boys Tennis Sectional Results
Posted Monday, May 22, 2006 at 8:48 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score
1st Lake Forest (HS) 32
2nd Gurnee (Warren) 28
3rd Antioch 12
Johnsburg 12
5th Lake Villa (Lakes) 9
Singles
Pl Player Yr School Score
1 Dennis Nevolo So. Gurnee (Warren) 6-2, 6-1
2 Alex Nemerov Jr. Lake Forest (HS)
3 Keith Moran Sr. Gurnee (Warren) Default
4 Carl-Eric Girardin Jr. Lake Forest (HS)
Doubles
Pl Player #1 Yr Player #2 Yr School Score
1 McNeil Parker Sr. Steve Saltarelli Sr. Lake Forest (HS) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
2 Carson Nusslock Sr. Mike Donovan Sr. Lake Forest (HS)
3 Dan Blaul Sr. Andy Wright Jr. Gurnee (Warren) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
4 Charlie Scupham So. Justin Shea So. Lake Villa (Lakes)
Singles Qualifiers Sectional Match ScoresThese round-by-round scores are used by the state final seeding committee.
Pl Player Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Rd. 4 Rd. 5
1 Nevolo, Gurnee (Warren) Bye 6-0, 6-0 6-0, 6-0 6-2, 6-1 6-2, 6-1
2 Nemerov, Lake Forest (HS) Bye 6-0, 6-0 6-0, 6-0 6-1, 6-4 2-6, 1-6
3 Moran, Gurnee (Warren) Bye 6-0, 6-0 6-3, 7-5 1-6, 4-6 Default
4 Girardin, Lake Forest (HS) Bye 6-0, 6-0 6-1, 6-1 2-6, 2-6
Doubles Qualifiers Sectional Match ScoresThese round-by-round scores are used by the state final seeding committee.
Pl Players Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Rd. 4 Rd. 5
1 Parker/Santarelli, LF (HS) Bye 6-0, 6-0 6-0, 6-0 7-6, 7-6 6-4, 7-6
2 Nusslock/Donovan LF (HS) Bye 6-2, 6-1 6-1, 6-2 6-1, 6-1 4-6, 6-7
3 Blaul/Wright Gurnee (Warren) Bye 6-0, 6-0 6-0, 6-0 6-7, 6-7 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
4 Scupham/Shea LV (Lakes) Bye 6-4, 6-2 6-3, 2-6, 6-2 1-6, 1-6 3-6, 6-2, 3-6
|