Boys Swimming & Diving Sectional at Barrington 2014-15
These results were submitted by the tournament or meet manager. If you notice an error or omission, please let us know immediately.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and need to be checked by the IHSA Office for accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
The results on this page include only those entries advancing to the state finals, except in diving, where the sectional champion advances to the state finals automatically, and an additional 32 at-large divers are chosen based on their scores. Some divers listed in sectional results will not advance to the state finals.
Manager's Comment: Palatine's John Schauble voted Sectional coach of the year.
The meet manager has submitted complete results in a PDF document.
|
|
Team scores
1 |
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) |
238 |
2 |
Barrington |
221.5 |
3 |
Palatine (Fremd) |
202 |
4 |
Palatine (H.S.) |
189 |
5 |
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) |
135 |
200-Yard Medley Relay
|
|
|
Barrington |
1 |
1:36.20 |
Colin O'Leary (So.), Colin Cross (Jr.), Andrew Fish (So.), Mitch Gavars (So.) |
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
|
|
|
Palatine (Fremd) |
1 |
1:27.47 |
Roshan Rajan (Sr.), Austin Yurasek (Sr.), Kenny Benjamin (Jr.), Nick Nevins (So.) |
400-Yard Freestyle Relay
|
|
|
Palatine (H.S.) |
1 |
3:11.72 |
Jacob Klein (Fr.), Marcus Carter-Buckman (Jr.), Oleksiy Korniychuk (Jr.), Alex Bartosik (So.) |
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) |
2 |
3:12.54 |
Nicholas George Koto (Sr.), Dimitriy Pelutis (Sr.), Alex Kapecki (Jr.), Nicholas Baginski (Fr.) |
McHenry |
3 |
3:13.67 |
Kevin Braun (Jr.), Chase Skopek (Fr.), Jackson Smith (Jr.), Trey Schopen (Jr.) |
|
200-Yard Freestyle
Nicholas George Koto (Sr.) |
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) |
1 |
1:42.57 |
Trey Schopen (Jr.) |
McHenry |
2 |
1:43.41 |
Jacob Klein (Fr.) |
Palatine (H.S.) |
3 |
1:43.93 |
Cooper Langanis (Jr.) |
Cary (C.-Grove) |
4 |
1:44.47 |
Dimitriy Pelutis (Sr.) |
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) |
5 |
1:44.59 |
Mitch Gavars (So.) |
Barrington |
6 |
1:44.88 |
200-Yard Individual Medley
Colin Cross (Jr.) |
Barrington |
1 |
1:55.58 |
Alex Bartosik (So.) |
Palatine (H.S.) |
2 |
1:55.85 |
50-Yard Freestyle
Kevin Braun (Jr.) |
McHenry |
1 |
21.42 |
Diving
Cole Aykroid (So.) |
Hoffman Estates (Conant) |
1 |
448.15 |
Zach Mega (Fr.) |
Palatine (Fremd) |
2 |
435.65 |
Chase Jauch (Jr.) |
Palatine (Fremd) |
3 |
415.05 |
Matthew Krames (So.) |
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) |
4 |
397.20 |
Dylan Wilken (Sr.) |
Palatine (H.S.) |
5 |
363.00 |
Sean Hawksworth (So.) |
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) |
6 |
347.60 |
Patryk Wierzchucki (So.) |
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) |
7 |
332.90 |
100-Yard Butterfly
Colin O'Leary (So.) |
Barrington |
1 |
51.52 |
Trey Schopen (Jr.) |
McHenry |
2 |
51.59 |
100-Yard Freestyle
Kevin Braun (Jr.) |
McHenry |
1 |
46.85 |
500-Yard Freestyle
Mitch Gavars (So.) |
Barrington |
1 |
4:41.50 |
Cooper Langanis (Jr.) |
Cary (C.-Grove) |
2 |
4:42.33 |
Jacob Klein (Fr.) |
Palatine (H.S.) |
3 |
4:42.88 |
Nicholas George Koto (Sr.) |
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) |
4 |
4:43.64 |
100-Yard Backstroke
Colin O'Leary (So.) |
Barrington |
1 |
50.93 |
Nick Jasinski (Fr.) |
Cary (C.-Grove) |
2 |
53.09 |
Marcus Carter-Buckman (Jr.) |
Palatine (H.S.) |
3 |
53.70 |
100-Yard Breaststroke
Colin Cross (Jr.) |
Barrington |
1 |
58.16 |
Chase Lesniak (Sr.) |
Barrington |
2 |
1:00.27 |
200-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities
Daniel Suero (Jr.) |
Palatine (Fremd) |
1 |
3:13.19 |
50-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities
Daniel Suero (Jr.) |
Palatine (Fremd) |
1 |
36.47 |
100-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities
Daniel Suero (Jr.) |
Palatine (Fremd) |
1 |
1:24.82 |
100-Yard Breaststroke for Athletes with Disabilities
Daniel Suero (Jr.) |
Palatine (Fremd) |
1 |
2:15.19 |
|