Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Speech: Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 5, 2005 at 9:19 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail .
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1st Oak Park and River Forest H.S. 56 Patt Cheney
2nd Burbank, Reavis High School 54 Thomas Witting
3rd Franklin Park, Leyden High School 46 Mark Begovich
3rd Chicago, Marist High School 46 Holly Cox
5th Berwyn/Cicero, J. Sterling Morton HS 21 Mary Schaal
6th Evanston, Evanston Township H.S. 15 Nancy Schultz
7th Oak Park, Fenwick High School 14 Judi Speer
8th Chicago, The Latin School 9 Ursula Gruber
9th Chicago, Resurrection High School 7 Kathie Foszcz
9th Melrose Park, Walther Lutheran HS 7 Lynette Welter
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
4 Oak Park and River Forest HS Nico Marquez So. Lauren Froemming Sr. Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolfe
3 J. Sterling Morton High School Liz Stigler Jr. Natalie Antas So. Proof
2 Reavis High School Kroydell Galima Sr. Deana Ramos Jr. Children of A Lesser God
1 Leyden High School Kevin Brody Sr. Brett Emanuel Jr. Shakespeare's R & J
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Park and River Forest HS Liz Dengel Jr. The Exonerated
2 Reavis High School Maggie Mietus Jr. Shrapnel in the Heart
3 Leyden High School Kevin Brody Sr. The Exonerated
4 Marist High School Frank Nielsen Sr. Tradition 1A
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Chicago, Marist High School Colleen Smith Jr.
2nd Chicago,The Latin School Alice Baumgartner Jr.
3rd Oak Park, Fenwick High School Ann Murray So.
4th Franklin Park, Leyden High School Emily Charaska Jr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1st Burbank, Reavis High School Christopher Bogue Sr. Maggie Meitus Jr. Straight Jacket
2nd Oak Park, Oak Park and River Forest Che'Carra Jackson Jr. Michael Barber So. The Right Time
3rd Chicago, Marist High School Kevin Karam Jr. Kim Wollner So. Shrinking
4th Berwyn/Cicero,J. Sterling Morton HS Vanessa Herrera Sr. Sam Tarullo Sr. Do Over
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
4th Burbank,Reavis High School Daena Ramos Jr. The Mystery of Twicknam Vicarage
4th Oak Park and River Forest HS Jeffrey Lalli Sr. The Merchandise King
3rd Chicago, Marist High School Kevin Karam Jr. The Mid-Life Crisis of Dionysus
2nd Franklin Park, Leyden High School Brett Emanuel Jr. America: A Citizen's Guide to Democracy Inaction
1st Berwyn/Cicero,J.Sterling Morton HS Liezl Rivadello Jr. The Three Swine of Most Small Stature
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
4th Berwyn/Cicero,J.Sterling Morton HS Andrew DeVito Sr.
3rd Chicago, Marist High School Colleen Smith Jr.
2nd Oak Park and River Forest HS Liz Dengel Jr.
1st Franklin Park, Leyden H.S. Victoria Grabowski Jr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
4th Oak Park, Fenwick High School Brandon Smith Sr. Excellence in the Shadow of War
3rd Burbank, Reavis High School Holly Rattankone So. Mother Tongue
2nd Oak Park and River Forest HS Ariana Tuckey So. Hold Fast Your Dreams: You Can Do It!
1st Chicago, Marist Maggie Quinn So. NEA 2004 Keynote Address
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
4th Evanston, Evanston Township HS Nicole Randolph Jr. From Washing Machines to iPods
3rd Burbank, Reavis High School Sue Ellen Flak Sr. Life's Great Balancing Act
2nd Franklin Park, Leyden High School Ally Leidig Jr. Discovery Through Research
1st Chicago, Marist Joshua Fuerst Sr. Against All Odds
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
4th Franklin Park, Leyden High School Sylvia Bush Jr. Where You Belong
3rd Oak Park and River Forest H.S. Christopher Barlow Jr. Survivor: Historical Figures Edition
2nd Chicago, Marist High School Frank Nielsen Sr. Mr. Nielsen Goes to Washington or It's a Wonderful Life
1st Burbank, Reavis High School Christopher Bogue Sr. Get Happy...Loser
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
4th Evanston, Evanston Township HS Emily Zbesko Sr.
4th Chicago, Marist High School Lori Bailey Jr.
3rd Chicago, Resurrection High School Gabriela Tonietto So.
2nd Burbank, Reavis High School Kroydell Galima Sr.
1st Oak Park and River Forest H.S. Hillary Esqueda Jr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
4th Chicago, The Latin School Alice Baumgartner Jr.
3rd Burbank, Reavis High School Rachel Smerz Jr.
2nd Melrose Park, Walther Lutheran HS Sarah Gossman So.
1st Oak Park and River Forest HS Christopher Barlow Jr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
4th Chicago, Marist High School Rachel Byskowski Jr. Standardize Me
3rd Franklin Park, Leyden High School Victoria Grabowski Jr. Putting Up With Put Downs
2nd Burbank, Reavis High School Andrew Bogue Fr. The Quest for Uniform-ity
1st Oak Park and River Forest HS Melanie Kassel So. JAWS!
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
4th Evanston, Evanston Township HS Martha Burson So.
3rd Oak Park and River Forest HS Meghan Rock Sr.
2nd Franklin Park, Leyden High School LaVisa Williams Sr.
1st Burbank, Reavis High School Sue Ellen Flak Sr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1st Oak Park and River Forest HS 43 Play for 43 Presidents
2nd Franklin Park, Leyden High School Def Poetry Jam
3rd Melrose Park, Walther Lutheran HS Romeo and Juliet
|