Normal (Community) Speech: Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Sunday, February 6, 2005 at 10:26 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail .
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Lincoln 69 Jodlowski/Schreiber
2 Ottawa (Twp.) 50 Steve Johnson
3 Normal (Community) 47.5 McManis/Solecki
3 Normal (U-High) 47.5 Jim Allen
5 Eureka 18 Diana L. Sluder
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Brady Gerdts Sr. Kathryn Muck Sr. Recensio
2 Normal (University) Alyssa Huff Sr. Clayton Sutter Jr. Three Second in the Key
3 Normal (Community) Jenica Brittingham Sr. Anthony Harrison So. Prelude to Thirty-Five
4 Ottawa Twp Jeremy Behrens Jr. Shayna Franzetti Jr. Where Have All the Lightning Bugs Gone?
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Kathryn Muck Sr. The Exonerated
2 Normal (Community) Natalie Chambers Jr. Pass My Imperfections Lightly
3 Ottawa Twp Andy Robison Jr. Grief-Struck
4 Paxton-Buckley-Loda Allison Taylor Fr. Fifteen Minutes
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Brian Welter Sr.
2 Ottawa Twp Matt Venaas Jr.
3 Normal (Univeristy) Tony Melchiorri So.
4 Normal (Community) Halie Belz So.
4 Bloomington (Central Catholic) Melissa Croft Jr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Normal (University) Amy Pacilio Sr. Will Irvin Jr. The Square Root of Love
2 Lincoln Brady Gerdts Sr. Eric Knutilla Sr. The History of White People in America
3 Normal (Community) Jason Davis Sr. Cody Burch Sr. Private Wars
4 Ottawa Twp Colleen Maney Sr. Natalie Marsh Jr. The Boy Book
4 Eureka Michael Hangartner Sr. Tyler Holman Sr. Lend Me a Tenor
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Ottawa Twp Greer Blaustein Sr. Wayside School is Falling Down
2 Lincoln Lindsey Boerma Jr. The Love of a Pig
3 Normal (Community) Aubrey Taylor Sr. The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged
4 Eureka Bethany Jones Sr. Classes in 10 Minutes
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Paxton-Buckley-Loda Lindsey Vaught So.
2 Normal (University) Tony Melchiorri So.
3 Washington Angela Lee So.
4 Ottawa Twp Matt Venaas Jr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Kassandra Pepperell Sr. The Cuteness of Evil
2 Ottawa Twp. Sarah Wahlstrom Helgren Sr. The Halo Effect
3 Normal (Community) Preiyaa Gopinath So. Mount Holyoke College Commencement Speech
4 Paxton-Buckley-Loda Jessie Niewold Sr. An Apology to the Graduates
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Normal (University) Alyssa Huff Sr. Position Paranoia
2 Lincoln Tom Swanson Sr. Just Baggage Enough
3 Normal (Community) Amanda Whitehouse So. Stephen King's Worst Nightmare
4 Ottawa Twp Kassie Kallner Sr. Now Hear This!
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Normal (University) Clayton Sutter Jr. The Illuminations Run of 1776
2 Lincoln Lindsay Boerma Jr. You Can't Catch Me..I'm...
3 Normal (Community) Andy Monson So. Taylor's Adventures in Grilfriendland
4 Ottawa Twp. Kara Kozlowski Jr. Ow, my nose and Hey look at my mitten
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Brandon Davis Sr.
2 Ottawa Twp. Colleen Maney Sr.
3 Normal (Community) Natalie Chambers Jr.
3 Normal (University) Mandie Le So.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Brian Welter Sr.
2 Ottawa Twp. Colin Martyn Jr.
3 Paxton-Buckley-Loda Brendon Ellis Sr.
4 Normal (Community) Preiyaa Gopinath So.
4 Normal (University) Laurel White Jr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Normal (Community) Amanda Whitehouse So. Picture Perfect
2 Lincoln Tom Swanson Sr. A Few of My Favorite Things
3 Ottawa Twp. Sarah Wahlstrom Helgren Sr. Intercepting Fallacies
4 Eureka Bethany Jones Sr. Crabs, Complaints and Clarinets?
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Ruth Ohmart Jr.
2 Normal (University) Amy Pacilio Sr.
3 Normal (Community) Jenica Brittingham Sr.
4 Ottawa Jeremy Behrens Jr.
4 Metamora Aaron Ruder Sr.
4 Seneca Andrea Steele Sr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Lincoln Horton Hears a Who
2 Eureka Wait, Wait Bo Bait
3 Lowpoint-Washburn Camp Sunshine
|