Oak Lawn (Community) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 7, 2004 at 6:41 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team ScoresPl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Oak Lawn (Community) 67 Tom Dzurison
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) 61 Dan Sackett
3 Palos Heights (Shepard) 47 Mike Jacobson
4 Burbank (Reavis) 41 Tom Wittig
4 Chicago (Marist) 23 Holly Cox
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Justin Lopez Sr. Megan Hincks Sr. The Elephant Man
2 Burbank (Reavis) Lauren Wika Sr. Kroydell Galima Jr. The Lion in Winter
3 Orland Park (Sandburg) Samantha Siroky Sr. Nate Sokol Sr. The Last Cigarette
4 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Renee Lynch Sr. Marcus Reidy Sr. Flowers for Algernon
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Orland Park (Sandburg) Erin Henry Sr. One Sunny Day in April
2 Oak Lawn (Community) Nicole Cassidy Sr. I Was a Doctor in Auschwitz
3 Palos Heights (Shepard) Becky Ehrich Jr. The Exonorated
4 Burbank (Reavis) Lauren Wika Sr. Second Star to the Right
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Chicago (Marist) Colleen Smith So.
2 Oak Lawn (Community) David Montgomery Sr.
3 Orland Park (Sandburg) Jackie DiOrio Jr.
4 Palos Heights (Shepard) Kristine Caveney Sr.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Sean Goldrick So. Patrick Cooper So. The Taming of the Shrew
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) Meghan Siroky Jr. Stan Polit So. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
3 Burbank (Reavis) Nicole Fleming Sr. Christopher Bogue Jr. Moose Mating
4 Palos Heights (Shepard) Billy Miston Sr. Coleen Doody Jr. The Prisoners of Second Avenue
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Orland Park (Sandburg) Beth Palecek Sr. Around the World in a Bad Mood
2 Oak Lawn (Community) Michael Norris Jr. God
3 Palos Heights (Shepard) Ryan Budds Sr. This is a Test
4 Burbank (Reavis) Nicole Fleming Sr. Rapunzel Uncut
4 Chicago (Marist) Frank Nielsen Jr. Superman vs. The Atom Man
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Chicago (Marist) Colleen Smith So.
2 Oak Lawn (Community) David Vognar Sr.
3 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Andrew DeVito Jr.
4 Orland Park (Sandburg) John Schieber Sr.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Megan Hincks Sr. Learn to Listen with Your Heart
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) Nina Mehta Sr. The Last Childhood
3 Burbank (Reavis) Joanna Toporkiewicz Sr. The Poet and the World
4 Palos Heights (Shepard) Kristine Caveney Sr. Letter to America
4 Palos Hills (Stagg) Ryan McCarthy So. 2000 Class Day Speech
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1 Orland Park (Sandburg) Nate Sokol Sr. A+ in Cheating
2 Oak Lawn (Community) David Vognar Sr. Loss of Identity
3 Palos Heights (Shepard) Billy Miston Sr. Let's Leave No Child Behind
4 Burbank (Reavis) Sue Ellen Flak Jr. Individuality: A New Look at an Old Problem
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Justin Lopez Sr. Ethnically - Ignoramous ?!
2 Palos Heights (Shepard) Ryan Budds Sr.
3 Burbank (Reavis) Christopher Bogue Jr. The Last Boy Scout
4 Orland Park (Sandburg) Beth Palecek Sr. Choose Your Own Adventure
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Orland Park (Sandburg) Erin Henry Sr.
2 Burbank (Reavis) Kroydell Galima Jr.
3 Palos Heights (Shepard) Mary Doody Jr.
4 Oak Lawn (Community) Nicole Cassidy Sr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Palos Heights (Shepard) Zack Singer Jr.
2 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Renee Lynch Sr.
3 Oak Lawn (Community) Edward Suda Sr.
4 Orland Park (Sandburg) Ankush Bhatia Fr.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Orland Park (Sandburg) C. J. Arellano Sr. "Two-che!"
2 Oak Lawn (Community) Michael Norris Jr. The Caveman,The Modern Man and Me
3 Palos Heights (Shepard) Mary Doody Jr. 'I Love My Mommy and Daddy"
4 Burbank (Reavis) Ashley Kirby Sr. It's All About The F.I.'s
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Adrienne Thurzo Sr.
2 Palos Heights (Shepard) Jackie Quintana Jr.
3 Orland Park (Sandburg) Monica Gerhardt Sr.
4 Burbank (Reavis) Joanna Toporkiewicz Sr.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1 Oak Lawn (Community) My Side of Matter
2 Palos Heights (Shepard) A My Name Is Alice
3 Orland Park (Sandburg) Elizabeth Rex
4 Oak Lawn (Richards) And. . . Scene!
|