Oswego Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Tuesday, February 10, 2004 at 8:27 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team ScoresPl School Score Head Coach(es)
1st Oswego High School 67 Patrick D. Stinson
2nd Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 44 Janet Johnston
3rd Ottawa 43 Steve Johnson
4th Crete-Monee 27 Andrea Gustafson
5th Coal City 26 David Sinkular
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Bevin Cowie So. Brett Hedrick Jr. Because I Wanted to Say
2 Oswego Adrian Aguilar Sr. Brady Sanders Sr. True West
3 Crete (C.-Monee) Ehi Aimiuwu Jr. Merridith Bresnahan Sr. Open Admissions
4 Sandwich Mike Krickl Jr. Leslie Ortega Sr. "The Man Who Couldn't Dance"
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oswego Kagiso Paynter Sr. One True Thing
2 Crete (C.-Monee) Merridith Bresnahan Sr. Extremities
3 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) John Conrad Jr. Gas
4 Coal City Stephanie Monroe So. Ecstasy
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Coal City Grant Mosey So.
2 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Matt Plese Fr.
3 Crete (C.-Monee) Zachary Banks Jr.
4 Oswego Erik Shute Fr.
4 Ottawa (Twp.) Matt Venaas So.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Oswego Kagiso Paynter Sr. David Campbell Sr. Happy Anniversary
2 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Chad Tallon Sr. Nathan Tribble Sr. Love's Labors
3 Crete (C.-Monee) Daniel Bachert Sr. Stephenie DeArcangelis So. Kissing Scene
4 Ottawa (Twp.) Colleen Maney Jr. Luke Hennenfent Jr. Variations On The Death Of
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oswego Brady Sanders Sr. Oedi
2 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Brett Hedrick Sr. The Express Line
3 Ottawa (Twp.) Greer Blaustein Jr. Junie B. Jones and A Little Bit of Monkey Business
4 Crete (C.-Monee) Daniel Bachert Sr. Going to School
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Coal City Grant Mosey So.
2 Ottawa (Twp.) Lauren Emanuelson Sr.
3 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Adam Joines So.
4 Oswego Erin Woods Sr.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Ottawa (Twp.) Lauren Emanuelson Sr. Does, Don'ts and Done Thats
2 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Marilyn Nguyen Jr. I've Seen the Worst that War Can Do
3 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Sarah Tribble Sr. The Boy Who Loved Windows
4 Oswego Elyse Palm Sr. A Short Guide to a Happy Life
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oswego Alison Maguire Jr. The Love Story of Ashley and Charlie
2 Morris Kortney McKee Sr. Paying Attention
3 Seneca Lauren Lamb Sr. Charging Into the Future
4 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Amy Stewart Jr. Benefits of Art
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oswego Alex Aguilar So. Something
2 Coal City Joanie Carpenter Jr. 4
3 Ottawa (Twp.) Greer Blaustein Jr. Bible High School
4 Peotone William Vlahos Sr. The Bird and the Bees ... and Salmon
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oswego David Alford Sr.
2 Yorkville Craig Hissong Sr.
3 Ottawa (Twp.) Colleen Maney Jr.
4 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Bevin Cowie So.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oswego David Alford Sr.
2 Peotone Anne Shivers Jr.
3 Morris David Tabler So.
4 Ottawa (Twp.) Colin Martyn So.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oswego Tina Dardis Sr. Physical Miseducation
2 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Jake Anderson So. Super Sizing America
3 Ottawa (Twp.) Sarah Wahlstrom Helgren Jr. Bubble Bath: A Clean up on Ideas About
4 Coal City Joanie Carpenter Jr. Where have all the role models gone?
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oswego Jenna Schoppe Sr.
2 Crete (C.-Monee) Ehi Aimiuwu Jr.
3 Ottawa (Twp.) Jeremy Behrens So.
4 Seneca Andrea Steele Jr.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1 Oswego Juvie
2 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Bang Bang You're Dead
3 Morris This Is A Test
4 Crete (C.-Monee) Voices 2000
|