Heyworth Individual Events Sectional Results
Posted Sunday, February 15, 2004 at 8:08 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team ScoresPl School Score Head Coach(es)
1st Lincoln Community High School 48.5 Ed Jodlowski and Carrie Schreiber
2nd Pekin High School 44 Eric Ewan/Lisa Walker/Tom Gross/Angie To
3rd Normal Community 38.5 Michael McManis/Joe Kennedy/Eric Solecki
4th Charleston 23 Tina Winings
5th Normal West 20.5 Amy Johnson/Ellie Marvin/Dan Broyles
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Bloomington (H.S.) Harry Watermeier Jr. Gwen DeVeer Jr. An Infinite Ache
2 Lincoln Doug Rohrer Sr. Brandon Davis Jr. A Midnight Clear
3 Stanford (Olympia) Alyssa Ludwig Jr. Brad Williams Jr. Getting Out
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Kathryn Muck Jr. Holidays on Ice
2 Bloomington (H.S.) Harry Watermeier Jr. Visiting Mr. Greene
3 Heyworth Amanda Zook Jr. Lovely Bones
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Erin McCarthy Sr.
2 Normal (Community) Christine Elliott Sr.
3 Bartonville (Limestone) Gil Harmon Sr.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Normal (Community) Kevin Solecki Sr. Kate Spies Sr. Date With a Stranger
2 Normal (Community West) Adam Meredith Sr. Jeff Helenthal Jr. Absolution
3 Tremont Ben Koch So. Kerri Hinman So. The Big Bang
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Normal (Community) Kate Spies Sr. Nunsense
2 Normal (Community West) Kim Behrens Sr. The Bingo Affair
3 Bartonville (Limestone) Wade Dooley Sr. Sister Mary Ignatius Explains it All
3 Heyworth Brittney Lower Sr. Wanda's Visit
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Normal (Community) Christine Elliott Sr.
2 Pekin Blake Stubbs Sr.
3 Normal (University) Josh Fowler Sr.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Charleston Catalina Hernandez Jr. Lend Me Your Ears
2 Normal (Community) Kevin Solecki Sr. Class Day Speaker for the Aughty-Aughts
3 Pekin Blake Stubbs Sr. Adapting to Change While Holding onto
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1 Heyworth Brittney Lower Sr. 'What if....'
2 Lincoln Audrey Beach Sr. Breakfast is for Champions
3 Normal (University) Alyssa Huff Jr. Fame Fixation
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 Bartonville (Limestone) Wade Dooley Sr. Shewanda's Place
2 Lincoln Brian Welter Jr. The E True Literature Story
2 Normal (Community West) Kim Behrens Sr. The Fame Flashbacks
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Tom Swanson Jr.
2 Pekin Justin Manuel Sr.
3 Heyworth Sarah Bartosik Jr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Jess Carrick Sr.
2 Lincoln Audrey Beach Sr.
3 Charleston Matt Titus Sr.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Tom Swanson Jr. Credibility with My Homedog David
2 Normal (Community) Amanda Whitehouse Fr. PDA: Primitive and Disgusting Actions
3 Pekin Liz Smith Sr. The Bellringers' Blues
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Charleston Catalina Hernandez Jr.
2 Pekin Justin Manuel Sr.
3 Bloomington (H.S.) Ryan Marquardt Fr.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1st Charleston All I Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten
2nd Bloomington While Shakespeare Slept
3rd Normal West The Virgin Mary and the Paso Robes Cliff
3rd Olympia The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
|