Burbank (Reavis) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 8, 2003 at 7:30 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's NoteThanks to all who participated!
Team ScoresPl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Oak Lawn (Community ) 68 Tom Dzurison
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) 63 Dan Sackett
3 Palos Heights (Shepard) 44 Josh Berling/Dennis Brumirski
4 Burbank (Reavis) 37 Thomas Witting
5 Chicago (Marist) 24 Holly Cox
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) John Ciciora Sr. Debbie Zwirkoski Sr. Translations
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) Jenna Kingston Sr. Dan Holloway Sr. Jane's Park
3 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Renee Lynch Jr. Marcus Reidy Jr. Bunny Bunny
4 Burbank (Reavis) Megan Schmidt Sr. Lauren Wika Jr. Al Takes A Bride
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Palos Heights (Shepard) Katelyn Wood Sr. The Most Massive Woman Wins
2 Burbank (Reavis) Lauren Wika Jr. The Lovely Bones
3 Palos Hills (Stagg) Amanda Kay Wyatt Sr. A Piece of My Heart
4 Orland Park (Sandburg) Dan Holloway Sr. Ordinary People
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Grant Suhs Sr.
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) Chuck Prochaska Sr.
3 Chicago (Marist) Colleen Smith Fr.
4 Blue Island (Eisenhower) Jonathan Osting Jr.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Justin Lopez Jr. Megan Hincks Jr. Private Lives
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) Chuck Prochaska Sr. Mike Piszynski Sr. Lone Star
3 Burbank (Reavis) Christopher Bogue So. Jonathan Bogue Sr. The Duck Variations
4 Palos Heights (Shepard) Kirsten Lamantia Sr. Tony Rose Sr. Plaza Suite
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Michael Norris So. Catch 22
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) Beth Palecek Jr. Little Red Riding Hood
3 Palos Heights (Shepard) Mary Doody So. Babe
4 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Derek Zehar Sr. Any Friend of Percy D'Angelo is a Friend of Mine
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Grant Suhs Sr.
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) Lauren Chessare Sr.
3 Chicago (Marist) Colleen Smith Fr.
4 Palos Heights (Shepard) Keith Cameron Jr.
4 Palos Hills (Stagg) Sara Panfil So.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Ranya Hassan Jr. Salvaging the Wreck
2 Burbank (Reavis) Megan Schmidt Sr. Cancer Schmancer
3 Orland Park (Sandburg) Jenna Kingston Sr. How Reading Changed My Life
4 Blue Island (Eisenhower) Elvia Anguiano Sr. "The Rap of Change"
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1 Orland Park (Sandburg) Elizabeth Dampf Sr. My Kid Beat Up Your Honors Student
2 Oak Lawn (Community) Ed Suda Jr. Would You Like to Supersize It?
3 Burbank (Reavis) Kristina Brady Sr. Before the Village... It takes a Family
4 Chicago (Marist) Tom Schueman Jr. Popping the Bubble
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Justin Lopez Jr. Justin and the World Around Him
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) Mike Piszynski Sr. Sexy on the Inside
3 Chicago (Marist) Frank Nielsen So. My Mother Is. . . The DEVIL!!
4 Palos Heights (Shepard) Ryan Budds Jr. Can I Be In Your Gang?
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Orland Park (Sandburg) Rachel Worell Sr.
2 Palos Heights (Shepard) Katelyn Wood Sr.
3 Burbank (Reavis) Joanna Toporkiewicz Jr.
4 Oak Lawn (Community) David Vognar Jr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) David Vognar Jr.
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) Ankush Bhatia Jr.
3 Palos Heights (Shepard) Lisa Real Jr.
4 Blue Island (Eisenhower) Hillary Johnson So.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Palos Heights (Shepard) Kirsten Lamantia Sr. TADS: Life Without Drama
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) Lauren Chessare Sr. To Teach or Not to Teach
3 Oak Lawn (Community) Megan Hincks Jr. Spare Me!
4 Chicago (Marist) Rachel Bykowski Fr. Reality Television: Not As Real As You Think
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Adrienne Thurzo Jr.
2 Burbank (Reavis) Joanna Toporkiewicz Jr.
3 Orland Park (Sandburg) ELizabeth Dampf Sr.
4 Palos Heights (Shepard) Muslimah Habeel Sr.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Metamorphasis by Mary Zimmerman
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) A Piece of My Heart
3 Palos Heights (Shepard) I Am Waiting
4 Oak Lawn (Richards) American Beauty
|